Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-10-2008, 07:28 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: just north of atlanta
Posts: 81
Rewards Points: 75
Default

wire feed size for dble oven setup ? ? ?


had to remove kitchen's stack'd ovens & found #12 ( bld, red, white, bare gnd )from jct box to appliance,,, found line feed from box is alum so will replace w/copper sheath'd - what size wire ? ? ? existing # 12 to jct box OR increase to # 10 ? ? ? code determines which,,, figure 30' from panel to jct box - THANKS, GUYS ! ! ! appreciate the help.

yes.itsconcrete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2008, 07:32 AM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,842
Rewards Points: 2,478
Blog Entries: 4
Default

wire feed size for dble oven setup ? ? ?


#12 is good for 20 amps, #10 good for 30 amps. What size breaker does the manual for the ovens say it requires?

joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2008, 07:38 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: just north of atlanta
Posts: 81
Rewards Points: 75
Default

wire feed size for dble oven setup ? ? ?


twin 20s stack'd together w/common throw bar printed ' 40a ',,, who knows where the ovens' manuals are ? ? ?
yes.itsconcrete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2008, 07:58 AM   #4
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,040
Rewards Points: 2,050
Default

wire feed size for dble oven setup ? ? ?


Are you replacing or just reinstalling the existing ovens? Are you talking about a quadbreaker that has 2 twenty amps and a handle tied 40?
Stubbie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2008, 10:59 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: just north of atlanta
Posts: 81
Rewards Points: 75
Default

wire feed size for dble oven setup ? ? ?


just reinstalling existing, stub,,, ' quadbreaker ' - izzat what they're called ? ? ? YUP, 2 twenty amps and a handle tied 40,,, you been down in my basement ? ? ?
yes.itsconcrete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2008, 11:13 AM   #6
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,040
Rewards Points: 2,050
Default

wire feed size for dble oven setup ? ? ?


Ok if I'm understanding correctly you have an aluminum branch circuit from the panel to the oven jb then a appliance whip(s) to the ovens. The appliance whip(s) have a black, red, white, and bare. I doubt the 20 amp breakers serve the ovens only the handle tied 40. For a 40 amp branch circuit the cable should be #8 awg copper. If the whip(s) are factory and I would think they would be just connect them in the jb with the #8 cable wires.

It would be nice to know the nameplate information as to the amperage voltage requirements of these double ovens....
Stubbie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2008, 11:35 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Huntsville, AL
Posts: 99
Rewards Points: 75
Default

wire feed size for dble oven setup ? ? ?


if I am understanding your post right, there is two 20 amp breakers tied together. If thats the case, #12 copper wire is appropriate. Even though its a "40 amp" breaker, each hot conductor has a 20 amp breaker protecting it (20 amp = #12). If its really two 20 amp breakers tied together, thats a 20amp double pole breaker (20 amps of 220/240V)

Last edited by daxinarian; 09-10-2008 at 11:35 AM. Reason: typo
daxinarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2008, 01:42 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: just north of atlanta
Posts: 81
Rewards Points: 75
Default

wire feed size for dble oven setup ? ? ?


we have a gas cooktop so that's it for this circuit, stub,,, yes, alum from panel box to jct box,,, copper # 10 whip wires from jct box to wire studs on ovens,,, how much more can it be to up to #8 ??? labor's the same effort whether i'm pulling 8 or 10, right ??? here's a kicker - bare copper gnd wire was nutted onto the main feed gnd,,, think that's ok, tho, as it went back to the panel box which is tied into copper ground rod stake outside.

appreciate your advice & time, stub.
yes.itsconcrete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2008, 01:45 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: just north of atlanta
Posts: 81
Rewards Points: 75
Default

wire feed size for dble oven setup ? ? ?


have gas cooktop so that's it for this circuit, stub,,, yes, alum from panel box to jct box,,, copper # 10 whip wires from jct box to wire studs on ovens,,, how much more can it be to up to #8 ??? labor's the same effort whether i'm pulling 8 or 10, right ??? here's a kicker - bare copper gnd wire was nutted onto the main feed gnd,,, think that's ok, tho, as it went back to the panel box which is tied into copper ground rod stake outside.

tag's gone from ovens OR hidden by cover which i'm too (*^#@%^ tired to take off & look at right now

appreciate your advice & time, stub/dax/joed
yes.itsconcrete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2008, 03:44 PM   #10
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,040
Rewards Points: 2,050
Default

wire feed size for dble oven setup ? ? ?


Quote:
here's a kicker - bare copper gnd wire was nutted onto the main feed gnd,,, think that's ok, tho, as it went back to the panel box which is tied into copper ground rod stake outside.
I'm somewhat confused... the appliance wires that are #10's are black, white red and bare...is that correct?

What are you calling the main feed ground?

Is the aluminum supply cable from the panel 2 hots and a bare or 2 hots, a white wire and a bare wire?

In most double ovens the supply is only 240 volts and most generally a 40 amp branch circuit.

I'm trying to determine what your ovens require... 240 volts only.. or 120/240 using a neutral wire.


You also stated you currently have #10 wires in the whip to the ovens, what size wire is the aluminum from the panel to the oven jb?
Stubbie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2008, 04:36 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: just north of atlanta
Posts: 81
Rewards Points: 75
Default

wire feed size for dble oven setup ? ? ?


so's i confused & wish i spoke better electrical,,, anyway, just bought 35' of sheathed # 8 for box-jct box run,,, we'll nut to the whip's 10s.

' main feed ground ' is the ground line hooked onto the panel box to which stud(s) all other grounds should be attached.

i got 1 copper hot coming off each breaker,,, found another jct box 1/2 where the copper's nutt'd onto aluminum,,, cheap bastard

now that this is changed out, better ck behind some other receptacle covers.
yes.itsconcrete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2008, 05:35 PM   #12
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

wire feed size for dble oven setup ? ? ?


The term of sheathed wire useally called NM { NonMetalic } AKA Romex which it normally have black , red, white and bare { XX-3 W/G } { XX - the wire size useally in AWG like 12 or 10 or 8 or other size }

The nameplate info on the double wall oven useally either near upper or lower door it will have tag somewhere { useally can't miss that } it will tell the KW and voltage on it some case amparage as well.

Most double wall ovens useally run either 30 or 40 amp depending on the manufacter set up { that why you need to double check with the info tag on it.

Merci,Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2008, 05:44 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

wire feed size for dble oven setup ? ? ?


Double oven = 8/3 NM on a 40 amp breaker.

I repaired a single oven burned wirenut connection yesterday and the factory whip had #14's running to it
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2008, 06:10 PM   #14
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

wire feed size for dble oven setup ? ? ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by 220/221 View Post
Double oven = 8/3 NM on a 40 amp breaker.

I repaired a single oven burned wirenut connection yesterday and the factory whip had #14's running to it

True, but the factory wire they use has much higher insulation value then what we use.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2008, 06:18 PM   #15
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

wire feed size for dble oven setup ? ? ?


Belive or not but true the factory wiring is much higher than standard building wire and one wire I did see one marked 150C and other one IIRC I think it was about 220C { either 210 or 250C } so they can take a bit of heat there.

Merci,Marc

frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Aluminum wire size/ guage / amps? walt1122 Electrical 17 07-30-2008 10:44 AM
wire size greywolf6 Electrical 8 07-14-2008 09:08 PM
Wire size and Breaker size for remodel ?? Skydmark1 Electrical 12 12-15-2007 05:00 PM
Wire size for distance Question fburke Electrical 4 07-28-2007 09:29 AM
wire size wire to 10kw furnace? lochcarron Electrical 1 04-10-2005 07:43 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.