Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-30-2012, 09:59 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 31
Share |
Default

Wire Configuration


I was trying to replace a receptacle in the kitchen backsplash. I took out the receptacle and it had 3 black, 3 white and a ground. I noted where the wires were and attempted to replace it. There was a black and white on each side and then the others where inserted in the little holes in the back. Does that matter if it is in the hole or on the nut? I could get the wire in the back, so the microwave wouldn't go on but there was power at the receptacle. Now I can get a under cabinet light on. I am stunned with this but obviously the configuration matters. I can't just attach all three black to brass and have everything work. The problem is now I have everything mixed up so the I don't know what is where. So I have the microwave working/power to outlet but not cabinet lighting.

Any advice or even an explanation.

coopns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2012, 10:20 AM   #2
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Default

Wire Configuration


My initial thought would be wire nut the three blacks and three whites each with a pig tail. However are we talking about a gfi?

Can you explain a little more and open everything and take pictures, I think that would make it easier for us.

__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2012, 10:28 AM   #3
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,344
Default

Wire Configuration


Quote:
Originally Posted by Julius793 View Post
My initial thought would be wire nut the three blacks and three whites each with a pig tail. However are we talking about a gfi?
My thoughts as well. However you have another issue. Kitchen counter receptacles are not permitted by code to supply the lights. This was obviously not inspected if the lights are on this circuit or it is very old house that was wired before this code came into effect.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2012, 11:06 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 31
Default

Wire Configuration


Buddy who owned the house before us was an electrician so he has wires everywhere.

I forgot I needed a GFI. Will advice change?

So if I wire nut those all together (all blacks, all whites) then pig tail off that, all three should have the correct power.

Can you figure why one of the three wouldn't work? I don't know if I inserted the wire far enough into the back.

Why do they have that option to insert the wire in the back as opposed to nut on the side?

Thanks for the help.
coopns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2012, 11:25 AM   #5
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Default

Wire Configuration


Quote:
Originally Posted by coopns
Buddy who owned the house before us was an electrician so he has wires everywhere.

I forgot I needed a GFI. Will advice change?

So if I wire nut those all together (all blacks, all whites) then pig tail off that, all three should have the correct power.

Can you figure why one of the three wouldn't work? I don't know if I inserted the wire far enough into the back.

Why do they have that option to insert the wire in the back as opposed to nut on the side?

Thanks for the help.
You need it to be gfi protected, it in and by itself doesn't have to be a gfi outlet.

Using the push in as opposed to the screw is easier. However with the push-in the problem is they tend to get loose over time.

Anyway try with pig tailing and let us know what happens
__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2012, 04:07 PM   #6
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,634
Default

Wire Configuration


New receptacles will not accept a #12 in the backstab hole.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2012, 04:11 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 31
Default

Wire Configuration


Can I put two wires on one...like hook up two blacks to one screw on the side?

And...

Is black electrical tape required on the back of the recepticle? Like I took the exisiting one out and it didn't have tape wrapped around it all.
coopns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2012, 04:13 PM   #8
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,634
Default

Wire Configuration


1 wire, 1 screw.
If youhave 3 wires, use a wirenut and pigtail the wire.
Tape is not a requirement.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jbfan For This Useful Post:
frenchelectrican (01-30-2012)
Old 01-30-2012, 06:35 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 31
Default

Wire Configuration


Does two wires overload it? Just not good practice is it?

Tape, is that more of a precaution/habit?
coopns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 12:36 AM   #10
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Default

Wire Configuration


Quote:
Originally Posted by coopns
Does two wires overload it? Just not good practice is it?

Tape, is that more of a precaution/habit?
It's not a problem of overload the problem is the connection and it can come loose over time.

__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Julius793 For This Useful Post:
plummen (01-31-2012)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What type wire to use from transfer switch to outdoor outlet brjl Electrical 32 11-20-2013 08:36 AM
Proper Use of Green Wire Nuts HooKooDooKu Electrical 16 06-29-2012 06:41 PM
ceiling fan wicked97 Electrical 4 08-21-2011 08:12 AM
convert 3 wire range junction box to receptacle filby Electrical 0 06-05-2011 01:33 AM
HALP! Master/Remote Dimmer troubles! Confuserated Electrical 9 02-12-2010 03:30 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.