Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-27-2009, 03:30 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
Share |
Default

Wire, Conduit and Voltage Drop Questions


I've been out of the field for quite some time and was asked by my employer to run a feed for new offices in our buildings.
Here's the first question:
The run is 95 feet and it will take a 220v, 60 amp main from the existing panel. I was going to run #6-black, red and white with a #8 ground in 1" EMT.
Am I on the right track?
Here's the second question:
In the other building there is no room for more breakers. Again, tell me if I'm on the right track. I was going to remove 2 20 amp breakers from the existing 200amp panel, install a 100amp breaker and run the feed to a subpanel. At the subpanel I'll install the 2 20amp breakers along with the 60amp breaker needed to feed the new offices.
Thanks in advance for your help.

Mike
kikdrum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2009, 04:16 PM   #2
DIY'er
 
jamiedolan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Neenah, Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 2,030
Blog Entries: 2
Default

Wire, Conduit and Voltage Drop Questions


Quote:
Originally Posted by kikdrum View Post
I've been out of the field for quite some time and was asked by my employer to run a feed for new offices in our buildings.
Here's the first question:
The run is 95 feet and it will take a 220v, 60 amp main from the existing panel. I was going to run #6-black, red and white with a #8 ground in 1" EMT.
Am I on the right track?
Here's the second question:
In the other building there is no room for more breakers. Again, tell me if I'm on the right track. I was going to remove 2 20 amp breakers from the existing 200amp panel, install a 100amp breaker and run the feed to a subpanel. At the subpanel I'll install the 2 20amp breakers along with the 60amp breaker needed to feed the new offices.
Thanks in advance for your help.

Mike
3 - 6awg and a 10awg ground easily fit in 3/4 EMT.

Since your employed by someone, it may not be legal for you to do this work without a license.

Yes, that sounds like a typical way to install a sub panel.

Jamie
__________________
Jamie Dolan - Neenah, WI

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Need Help Uploading Photos?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
.
jamiedolan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2009, 07:15 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
Default

Wire, Conduit and Voltage Drop Questions


As far as a license is concerned (it was a BIG concern of mine) they are planning on having someone, a licensed friend, to come in and inspect the work. I guess he'll put his name on it. I've done tons of electrical work in the past but been out of the trade for about 12 years now. I know how important it is for things to be right. That's why I posted here.
As for my employer, he likes everything to be legit so I'm sure he'll do whatever it takes to keep it legal.

So, a 100' run with #6 is fine for a 60amp circuit?

Thank you for your help.
kikdrum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2009, 07:56 AM   #4
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

Wire, Conduit and Voltage Drop Questions


Quote:
Originally Posted by kikdrum View Post
As far as a license is concerned (it was a BIG concern of mine) they are planning on having someone, a licensed friend, to come in and inspect the work..
Then tell your boss to hire an electrician.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2009, 08:55 AM   #5
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,834
Default

Wire, Conduit and Voltage Drop Questions


You need an electrician to do commercial work, just about everywhere.

This is making no sense to me.....

Quote:
Again, tell me if I'm on the right track. I was going to remove 2 20 amp breakers from the existing 200amp panel, install a 100amp breaker and run the feed to a subpanel. At the subpanel I'll install the 2 20amp breakers along with the 60amp breaker needed to feed the new offices.
You also need to check about what voltages your dealing with. you could very well be in a 200 amp 120Y208 panel which is ok but you need to know what your doing.
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie

Last edited by Stubbie; 02-28-2009 at 09:05 AM.
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2009, 09:12 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Wire, Conduit and Voltage Drop Questions


What wire is the 100a breaker feeding?
The #6 wire ?
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2009, 09:29 AM   #7
Electrical Contractor
 
wirenut1110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chester, VA.
Posts: 1,028
Send a message via AIM to wirenut1110
Default

Wire, Conduit and Voltage Drop Questions


He's going to remove 2-20 amp breakers from the main panel to make room for a new 100 amp breaker to feed a 100 amp panel. Off that new 100 amp sub panel he's going to feed the 2-20 amp circuits, he removed to make room for the 100 amp breaker, and feed another 60 amp sub panel off of that for the "office".

Last edited by wirenut1110; 02-28-2009 at 11:02 AM. Reason: spelling
wirenut1110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2009, 11:01 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Default

Wire, Conduit and Voltage Drop Questions


Quote:
Originally Posted by kikdrum View Post
So, a 100' run with #6 is fine for a 60amp circuit?
50 milliohms/1000' for #6, times 200'= .010 ohm. (60A)(.01) = 0.6v drop. (100)0.6v/220v = ~0.3%.
Looks OK for voltage drop.

I think your employer wants to save money and does not much care about your safety. You could tell him that you researched this and you need costly arc flash protection gear.

Employers tend to use whoever is standing next to them to do whatever job is required. You really do not have the option to refuse, either.

"If a person signs a document stating that he or she is aware of the hazards of an activity, and that individual is then injured during that activity, the express consent given in advance may excuse another person who caused an injury to that person."

Last edited by Yoyizit; 02-28-2009 at 11:11 AM.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2009, 06:17 AM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
Default

Wire, Conduit and Voltage Drop Questions


Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubbie View Post
This is making no sense to me.....
Wow! Is it really that confusing??


Quote:
Originally Posted by wirenut1110 View Post
He's going to remove 2-20 amp breakers from the main panel to make room for a new 100 amp breaker to feed a 100 amp panel. Off that new 100 amp sub panel he's going to feed the 2-20 amp circuits, he removed to make room for the 100 amp breaker, and feed another 60 amp sub panel off of that for the "office".
Thanks, wirenut!

I really like doing this kind of work and have the utmost respect for you guys that have taken it to the furthest level. I left the trade to pursue a different career.
When I did it for a living it was 90% industrial. Most of the conduit we ran was aluminum and galvanized. We ran everything from 1/2" to 4" and wire up to 750 mcm.
My employer has knowledge of my background and politly asked if I would be interested. If you're the kind of person who likes a challenge and get the chance, you would probably jump at the opportunity as well.
I know that when I did this work daily and was asked to do side jobs I didn't really want to.
I have the confidence to do the job safetly and correctly. I wouldn't take it on if I didn't feel good about it. I just had a few questions and wanted to check with those who had more knowledge to varify my plans.
My plans we correct aside from conduit size and ground wire size. Neither of which would have posed a code or safety threat.
Thank you guys for your time.
kikdrum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2009, 06:50 AM   #10
Electrical Contractor
 
wirenut1110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chester, VA.
Posts: 1,028
Send a message via AIM to wirenut1110
Default

Wire, Conduit and Voltage Drop Questions


Don't forget about that no more than 360 deg in bends without a pull box, fitting etc. Conduit needs to be strapped within 3' of a box/fitting and within 10' thereafter. Again, code is minimum so if you want more support, feel free to do so.

If you have any more questions, feel free to ask.
wirenut1110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Use a shared nuetral or not? That is the question. Cyndi Electrical 16 05-23-2008 02:59 PM
Wire size for 300watt trans, 3 way 100ft Al the Diy guy Electrical 16 03-22-2008 08:46 PM
Detached Garage Sub Panel Grounding Q integlikewhoa Electrical 13 01-01-2008 06:22 AM
Conduit issues - help needed nymackem Electrical 19 11-05-2007 06:45 AM
adding new outside outlets, lights etc walt1122 Electrical 8 08-23-2007 02:11 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.