Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-03-2012, 01:47 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Northern NJ
Posts: 58
Share |
Default

wire & conduit installation


My town utilizes NEC 2008. I'm in the process of installing a inter-lock kit for a portable 6500W generator (240V, 30 amp). The portable generator will be outside under overhead cover, and the main house distribution panel is located indoors (garage unfinished space).The power inlet box will be mounted outside along exteroir wall feeding the main panel via an interlock kit located inside. The wire size will will be a number 10 with 4 (black, red, green, white) wires. The questions I have are as follows:

*Does the wire have to be solid or can it be stranded?

*Since the insulated wire will be routed through the exterior garage wall (mason) thru unfinished space along the wall, I'm sure it will have to be in condiut or some type of protection. What is required, metal conduit, PVC conduit, flexible metal shielded cable (BX), or PVC flexible (liquid tight) cable?

*Does the ground wire need to be insulated?

thank you

rcassidy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 06:42 PM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,501
Default

wire & conduit installation


Cables do not have to be in conduit unless it is to protect them from physical damage. Individual conductors require conduit.

Solid or stranded is fine for the #10.

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 07:26 PM   #3
Member
 
jproffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chester, IL
Posts: 1,253
Default

wire & conduit installation


....... EDITED OUT for the sake of not giving/taking mis-information or information against code.

Last edited by jproffer; 01-03-2012 at 07:40 PM.
jproffer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 09:43 PM   #4
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Default

wire & conduit installation


rcassidy...I would run the individual wires through metallic or non-metallic conduit. It's neater and makes for room for expansion in case you decide you need a larger generator. 4- 10's stranded will suffice instead of a cable.
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Feeder wire in and out of conduit quadradeuce Electrical 3 12-31-2011 05:44 PM
GE Sunsmart Digital Timer Installation dtn311 Electrical 1 08-01-2011 01:16 AM
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 09:41 PM
Dimmer Installation rjl24 Electrical 4 02-20-2008 07:43 PM
Bonding (bond wire) & Spa Installation on existing concrete pad crusius2 Electrical 1 11-14-2007 12:00 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.