Wire & Conduit Installation - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum

Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical


Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-03-2012, 01:47 PM   #1
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Northern NJ
Posts: 58
Rewards Points: 75

wire & conduit installation

My town utilizes NEC 2008. I'm in the process of installing a inter-lock kit for a portable 6500W generator (240V, 30 amp). The portable generator will be outside under overhead cover, and the main house distribution panel is located indoors (garage unfinished space).The power inlet box will be mounted outside along exteroir wall feeding the main panel via an interlock kit located inside. The wire size will will be a number 10 with 4 (black, red, green, white) wires. The questions I have are as follows:

*Does the wire have to be solid or can it be stranded?

*Since the insulated wire will be routed through the exterior garage wall (mason) thru unfinished space along the wall, I'm sure it will have to be in condiut or some type of protection. What is required, metal conduit, PVC conduit, flexible metal shielded cable (BX), or PVC flexible (liquid tight) cable?

*Does the ground wire need to be insulated?

thank you


rcassidy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 06:42 PM   #2
Licensed electrician
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 9,060
Rewards Points: 4,278

wire & conduit installation

Cables do not have to be in conduit unless it is to protect them from physical damage. Individual conductors require conduit.

Solid or stranded is fine for the #10.


Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 07:26 PM   #3
jproffer's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chester, IL
Posts: 1,380
Rewards Points: 666

wire & conduit installation

....... EDITED OUT for the sake of not giving/taking mis-information or information against code.

Last edited by jproffer; 01-03-2012 at 07:40 PM.
jproffer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 09:43 PM   #4
Missouri Bound's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Rewards Points: 2,000

wire & conduit installation

rcassidy...I would run the individual wires through metallic or non-metallic conduit. It's neater and makes for room for expansion in case you decide you need a larger generator. 4- 10's stranded will suffice instead of a cable.
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Feeder wire in and out of conduit quadradeuce Electrical 3 12-31-2011 05:44 PM
GE Sunsmart Digital Timer Installation dtn311 Electrical 1 08-01-2011 01:16 AM
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 09:41 PM
Dimmer Installation rjl24 Electrical 4 02-20-2008 07:43 PM
Bonding (bond wire) & Spa Installation on existing concrete pad crusius2 Electrical 1 11-14-2007 12:00 PM

Top of Page | View New Posts