Wire In Conduit - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-11-2010, 09:13 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

wire in conduit


Hi I want to run 40 ft of 3/4 conduit with 4 curcuits 9 outlets in my garage I have lots and lots of 12/3 house wire can i strip off the white sheath cover and run it throught metallic conduit .Do I have to use a covered ground or is the bare ok or do I have to use the thhn wire

Advertisement

silver 11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2010, 09:43 AM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,964
Rewards Points: 2,324
Default

wire in conduit


The wire inside the romex is not rated to be used outside the cable jacket.
Any reason you can not use the romex to wire the garage?

Advertisement

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2010, 10:00 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

wire in conduit


the walls are all block and I have a large roll of 12 /3 can i put the romex inside the metallic conduit with the sheath
silver 11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2010, 12:18 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

wire in conduit


Buy the right wire and save the NM for another project.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2010, 12:41 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

wire in conduit


Its better to buy individual wires - easier to pull
You can use the 12-3 in conduit as long as it does not go outside or underground at all
You will probably need larger conduit since it is cable
1/2" is needed for (1) cable...not sure how easy that would be to pull
For (2) cables you would need 1"
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2010, 02:40 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Downriver Michigan
Posts: 86
Rewards Points: 75
Default

wire in conduit


You CANNOT strip off the out coating and run the bare wires inside the conduit.

You CAN use the entire 12/3 inside the conduit so long as the conduit is not outside or underground.

And as scuba_dave also mentioned.... that is going to be a PITA to pull so.... if you have other projects to do later on... maybe just want to use the THHN (or THWN if the conduit will be outside or underground).
DownRiverGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2010, 04:24 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

wire in conduit


thank for your hep I will run THHN wire. Can I use the same ground and netural for 3 circuits. that will be 3 #12 black 1 #12 green ground and 1 #12 white netural in 1/2 in or 3/4 metal conduit
silver 11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2010, 04:36 PM   #8
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,239
Rewards Points: 2,388
Default

wire in conduit


You can use a common ground but not a common neutral. You need 3 whites for the neutrals. You could make 2 of the hots a MWBC (multt-wire branch circuit) that shares a neutral, and get away with 2 whites. Personally I would not as it can sometimes make GFCI circuits difficult. One more run of THHN is not going to break the bank. And you do need GFCI protection in your garage.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2010, 09:20 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Brooklyn, New York (NYC)
Posts: 1,124
Rewards Points: 500
Unhappy

wire in conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
You can use a common ground but not a common neutral. You need 3 whites for the neutrals. You could make 2 of the hots a MWBC (multt-wire branch circuit) that shares a neutral, and get away with 2 whites. Personally I would not as it can sometimes make GFCI circuits difficult. One more run of THHN is not going to break the bank. And you do need GFCI protection in your garage.
Just to enhance your point. The price of a 2-pole GFI breaker (if MWBC) will way offset the savings in pulling an extra Neutral wire! (Because One, or Two single pole GFI breakers won't work.)!

Advertisement

spark plug is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What type wire to use from transfer switch to outdoor outlet brjl Electrical 32 11-20-2013 09:36 AM
Sub-Panel Wire Size and Conduit Questions Tmb9862 Electrical 3 12-03-2009 12:48 AM
Mixing 12 and 14 wire in conduit? Quickdraw Electrical 80 04-19-2009 12:24 PM
Conduit for #6 wire joey b Electrical 13 11-22-2008 01:13 PM
adding new outside outlets, lights etc walt1122 Electrical 8 08-23-2007 03:11 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts