Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-24-2012, 08:33 AM   #16
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,328
Share |
Default

Wire in conduit


Pull all the conductors together at one time.

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 09:48 AM   #17
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 6,756
Default

Wire in conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
Pull all the conductors together at one time.
This^^^^

If you do them one at a time...1st and 2nd wire go ok...after that, it starts getting tough...because now your dealing wit the friction of the wires against each other and the conduit...

If your concerned about length...pull a string through...mark both ends...pull it out leaving another pull string in....then use that string to set the length of your wires.

DO NOT tape the wires together...especially inside the conduit....the only tape is on the end where you have the pull string attached.

Now...this is me...but string is cheap....so when I have a long run like this, I will typically don't cut the pull string...I tape the wires to it...and then pull the wire along with more pull string. Reason being....if for some reason the wire slips on the pull string, your not pulling the wire off the pull string. And when it's done...I still have a pull string in the conduit with the wire just in case I need to pull another wire.

Nothing is more fun thatn getting to within 5' of your pull and the string coming off....which means you pull all your wire back out and run your pull string through the conduit again.
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 03:16 PM   #18
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Wire in conduit


stranded conductors you can remove some of the strands of each conductor to make your pulling head smaller then tape it up really well. Make sure you have extra wire and it will work well. You can also use a tubing cutter to remove the insulation and some of the outer strands. Your pulling head being smaller diameter than all the wires you are pulling will help. Rather have leftover wire than not enough.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 05:07 PM   #19
Member
 
Ravenworks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 598
Default

Wire in conduit


I use a swivel leader to help keep the twist out of long pulls,every one else pretty much covered it,now get to work.
Ravenworks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 05:38 PM   #20
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Default

Wire in conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by goosebarry View Post
Tie a string to a mouse. Put mouse in one end and food at the other. use string to pull cable.
I'm having some trouble with this, how do you usually tie the string to the mouse?
Attached Thumbnails
Wire in conduit-mouse.jpg  

a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
conduit, fish tape, wire


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What kind of wire in underground conduit? thomlep Electrical 15 10-29-2011 04:37 PM
Ground wire when multiple branches run through same conduit Ptron Electrical 25 08-09-2010 04:38 PM
Sub-Panel Wire Size and Conduit Questions Tmb9862 Electrical 3 12-02-2009 11:48 PM
Mixing 12 and 14 wire in conduit? Quickdraw Electrical 80 04-19-2009 11:24 AM
Conduit for #6 wire joey b Electrical 13 11-22-2008 12:13 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.