Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-20-2012, 02:12 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Missouri
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Wire in conduit


Just curious which is the prefered way to get the electrical cable through the conduit, and why?

I see some pull a rope through as they glue the conduit and pull the wire when done.

Others feed the cable through each individual piece of conduit as they go along.

Thanks in advance for your answers.

trekketoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2012, 02:16 PM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,574
Rewards Points: 76
Default

Wire in conduit


Feeding the wire as you go is against code. The glue could damage the wires.
Feeding the rope as you go or after is your choice. Most electricians will feed the rope after.

__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to joed For This Useful Post:
trekketoo (04-20-2012)
Old 04-20-2012, 02:17 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 772
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Wire in conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by trekketoo View Post
Just curious which is the prefered way to get the electrical cable through the conduit, and why?

I see some pull a rope through as they glue the conduit and pull the wire when done.

Others feed the cable through each individual piece of conduit as they go along.

Thanks in advance for your answers.
the proper method is to pull it through but for short runs, pushing it is okay as well. all depends on the conductor size, conduit diameter, where the bends are (it is often easier to pull from A to B than B to A), etc.
itsnotrequired is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to itsnotrequired For This Useful Post:
trekketoo (04-20-2012)
Old 04-20-2012, 02:29 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Missouri
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Wire in conduit


A cowork said the rural electric company instructed them to feed the wire as they go. That surprised me.
trekketoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2012, 02:34 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 772
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Wire in conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by trekketoo View Post
A cowork said the rural electric company instructed them to feed the wire as they go. That surprised me.
electric utilities aren't bound by the nec.
itsnotrequired is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2012, 04:45 PM   #6
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,142
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Wire in conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by trekketoo View Post
Just curious which is the prefered way to get the electrical cable through the conduit, and why?
Get the apprentice to do it.



I usually use a metal fish tape.
darren is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to darren For This Useful Post:
Ravenworks (04-24-2012)
Old 04-20-2012, 05:17 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 221
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Wire in conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by darren View Post
Get the apprentice to do it.



I usually use a metal fish tape.
Tie a string to a mouse. Put mouse in one end and food at the other. use string to pull cable.

I find pushing cable is usually harder than pulling.
goosebarry is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to goosebarry For This Useful Post:
Ravenworks (04-24-2012)
Old 04-20-2012, 07:17 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Ky
Posts: 230
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Wire in conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by trekketoo View Post
Just curious which is the prefered way to get the electrical cable through the conduit, and why?

I see some pull a rope through as they glue the conduit and pull the wire when done.

Others feed the cable through each individual piece of conduit as they go along.

Thanks in advance for your answers.

Usually when you see them put the conductors in as they lay the pipe will mean the run of pipe is too long to put a fish tape in, or blow a jetline in to later. Not a good wiring practice really but it works, especially for POCO long lateral services where they cannot put pull boxes in. .
Jeeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2012, 07:19 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 90
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Wire in conduit


A few methods I have used with success are:
  1. Metal fish tape. Push the fish tape through the conduit. Assuming you need to pull three wires - black, white, and green - wrap and tape one wire (e.g., green) around the fish tape. Then an inch or two down, tape another wire (e.g., white). Then another inch or two down, tape the last wire. It works best to have one person pull while another squeezes the wires together where they enter the conduit.
  2. Twine. I like using masonry twine because it seems stronger. You could pull it through while putting the conduit together. Another method that works well is to cut a plastic bag into a square and using some twine, create a little parachute. At the other end of the run, use your shop vac to pull the twine through the conduit. You can either use the twine to pull the fish tape or the wires through the conduit.
brgmgb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2012, 07:45 AM   #10
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 0
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Wire in conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by trekketoo View Post
Just curious which is the prefered way to get the electrical cable through the conduit, and why?

I see some pull a rope through as they glue the conduit and pull the wire when done.

Others feed the cable through each individual piece of conduit as they go along.

Thanks in advance for your answers.
If this is for your 200 amp service to the future cabin and temp rv power. How far are you going and what size conductors and conduit are you using.

The pull rope method is much easier. Than trying to get that wire through as you go if you use wire lube and it dries before you finish your run it will get harder as you go. And from what I hear getting glue on the wires is not a good idea. I have been meaning to put some on a URD cable and post what happens.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2012, 08:00 AM   #11
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,142
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Wire in conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by brgmgb View Post
Assuming you need to pull three wires - black, white, and green - wrap and tape one wire (e.g., green) around the fish tape. Then an inch or two down, tape another wire (e.g., white). Then another inch or two down, tape the last wire.
This works great for short distances but if it is a long pull I would strip the 3 wires and twist them together. Leave one long and make a hook with it and put it on the fish tape and tape it up. Doing it this way there is very little chance of the wires coming off, in the first method there is chance when your pulling that you will start only pulling the one wire that is attached to the fish tape.
darren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2012, 12:37 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,506
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Wire in conduit


Install the conduit system completely first, then pull in the wires. This is how its done. This is how professionals do it. I have never seen one decent/real electrician do it in sections or any other way. Besides the NEC says its the right way.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 03:21 AM   #13
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,270
Rewards Points: 64
Default

Wire in conduit


As noted above....wire goes in 'after' the conduit is done....

For short runs...you can usually push the wire through....but they need to be pretty straight....if you have more than 1 90....forget it...your going to have to pull.

2 ways to pull wire through...

1. Fish tape.

2. Vacuum.....take a wad of cloth...tie a string around it..drop it in the conduit...use a shop vac at the other end...suck the wad through...use string to pull wire through.

Once you understand that any short cuts taken usually end up not working....you resign yourself to just doing it right in the first place....
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 03:26 AM   #14
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,270
Rewards Points: 64
Default

Wire in conduit


double post
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 08:30 AM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cypress, Texas
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Wire in conduit


I'm in the process of laying 140' of 2" conduit. Working by myself, do you see any issue with pulling 4 wires one at a time? Thinking that pulling all 4 at once could be a chore for that distance.

nicko is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
conduit, fish tape, wire


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What kind of wire in underground conduit? thomlep Electrical 15 10-29-2011 04:37 PM
Ground wire when multiple branches run through same conduit Ptron Electrical 25 08-09-2010 04:38 PM
Sub-Panel Wire Size and Conduit Questions Tmb9862 Electrical 3 12-02-2009 11:48 PM
Mixing 12 and 14 wire in conduit? Quickdraw Electrical 80 04-19-2009 11:24 AM
Conduit for #6 wire joey b Electrical 13 11-22-2008 12:13 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.