Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-10-2011, 12:02 PM   #1
Member
 
Murdy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Illinois
Posts: 36
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Wire Bundling Requirements


I have heard references to wire bundles in various threads. I'm not actually sure what they are. I am running a substantial number (12) of wires (mix of 12 and 14 guage) between 2 ceiling joist to a point where they branch out to service different things. Basically, I'm following the path of how the house was wired, but it's an old house and I have no idea if it was code or what the code was when it was wired. Bascially, its about a 10 foot run where a dozen wires run in this space. Joists are 16 inches on center. Does this run afoul of any code requirements?

Murdy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2011, 04:41 PM   #2
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,450
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Wire Bundling Requirements


Typically I don’t put more than 3 cables in a hole. Normally you can stay within deration factors and pulling is easy.

__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2011, 04:42 PM   #3
Military Mom of 4
 
Snav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 974
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Wire Bundling Requirements


Legally I'm limited to 8 in a bundle.

That's an unworkable number, though - nothing wrong with spreading it out over a short area, though - several holes.
__________________
At this present moment in time I am making cabinets for the kitchen - just in case you wanted to know what I'm doing when I'm not around.
Snav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2011, 05:00 PM   #4
Member
 
Murdy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Illinois
Posts: 36
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Wire Bundling Requirements


Thanks for the responses. Follow up question: if I have a bunch of wires just lying next to each other, not going through holes or anything, is that considered a bundle? Or if they are close but not actually touching? I guess basically I'm just trying to figure out what a bundle is.
Murdy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2011, 06:17 PM   #5
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,450
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Wire Bundling Requirements


Code doesn’t technically define bundling, but I believe they are referring mostly to maintaining spacing between cables for an adequate distance to allow free air to move and dissipate heat.

Should have asked before, what kind of wiring are we talking. I was assuming romex (NM). Silly me for assuming?
__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2011, 07:24 PM   #6
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Wire Bundling Requirements


Quote:
Originally Posted by SD515 View Post
Code doesn’t technically define bundling, but I believe they are referring mostly to maintaining spacing between cables for an adequate distance to allow free air to move and dissipate heat.
Since a distance between cables is not specified, one micron between is good enough.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2011, 07:31 PM   #7
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,450
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Wire Bundling Requirements


True. We dont need no stinking spacing.
__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2011, 07:48 PM   #8
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Wire Bundling Requirements


Quote:
Originally Posted by SD515 View Post
True. We dont need no stinking spacing.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2011, 07:50 PM   #9
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Wire Bundling Requirements


Quote:
Originally Posted by Snav View Post
Legally I'm limited to 8 in a bundle.
'Splain please.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2011, 07:59 AM   #10
Member
 
Murdy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Illinois
Posts: 36
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Wire Bundling Requirements


Yes indeed, romex. Although there are a couple lines running through the same space going to different parts of the house that I didn't rewire that are that old, thick, black stuff.
Murdy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2011, 08:07 AM   #11
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,826
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Wire Bundling Requirements


Bottom line is, you can have up to four CABLES (size #14-#10) in a bored hole before ANY derating needs to be considered.
I can lay out the codes for you but I don't feel like it right now. You'll have to trust me.

Many places don't even consider cables running through hole "bundled".
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2011, 08:11 AM   #12
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Wire Bundling Requirements


Quote:
Originally Posted by Murdy View Post
Yes indeed, romex. Although there are a couple lines running through the same space going to different parts of the house that I didn't rewire that are that old, thick, black stuff.
You are just fishing wires in a ceiling cavity, right?
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2011, 11:06 AM   #13
Military Mom of 4
 
Snav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 974
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Wire Bundling Requirements


Quote:
Originally Posted by Code05 View Post
'Splain please.
Hrmph - sorry. Wrong forum - that was business stuff. Puzzled as to why that posted instead of the post I typed. . . glitch I guess.

__________________
At this present moment in time I am making cabinets for the kitchen - just in case you wanted to know what I'm doing when I'm not around.
Snav is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What type wire to use from transfer switch to outdoor outlet brjl Electrical 32 11-20-2013 08:36 AM
Proper Use of Green Wire Nuts HooKooDooKu Electrical 16 06-29-2012 06:41 PM
Box fill and wire nuts zephed666 Electrical 7 05-02-2011 12:51 PM
3 Wire Set Up . . . Neutral Wire Tied to Ground Wires irishMonster Electrical 14 10-21-2010 08:20 AM
wire requirements for 15 amp 205 volts fixrite Electrical 17 10-07-2010 07:59 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.