Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-05-2010, 09:05 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 125
Share |
Default

Wire ?


Is it against code to use UF underground wire for inside a house?

ws450r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2010, 09:24 AM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,748
Default

Wire ?


not that I am aware.

It is a pain to work with though

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2010, 09:25 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Wire ?


Yes...much harder to work with !!
Not easy to strip at all
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2010, 09:30 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 125
Default

Wire ?


I agree that it is a hassle to work with. I just wanted to make sure I wasn't going to have to rip it all out if an inspector came. Didn't know it was underground wire until my cousin told me about it when we were installing the over the range microwave yesterday. He didn't think there were any problems with it inside a house, just a little more expensive. As long as its not out of code, I won't worry about it.
ws450r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2010, 10:00 AM   #5
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

Wire ?


It is not a issue to run the UF cable inside the house but it will be little tougher to strip it off that all.

Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2010, 11:14 AM   #6
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,990
Default

Wire ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by ws450r View Post
Is it against code to use UF underground wire for inside a house?
No but why bother wasting UF underground cable for interior wiring? NM-b (romex) is very reasonably priced and can be purchased by the foot if you like at the big box.

Just get some nm .. it will look better to the inspector....
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2010, 11:18 AM   #7
Electrician
 
Proby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NJ
Posts: 818
Default

Wire ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubbie View Post
No but why bother wasting UF underground cable for interior wiring? NM-b (romex) is very reasonably priced and can be purchased by the foot if you like at the big box.

Just get some nm .. it will look better to the inspector....
Romex is not reasonably priced by the foot, it's extremely expensive. Even a 50' coil is very expensive compared to a 250' coil.

He has it in the wall already, why should he pull it out and purchase more wire?
Quote:
Originally Posted by ws450r View Post
Didn't know it was underground wire until my cousin told me about it when we were installing the over the range microwave yesterday.
__________________
Anything fun is either illegal, immoral, or fattening.
Proby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2010, 03:47 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 125
Default

Wire ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubbie View Post
No but why bother wasting UF underground cable for interior wiring? NM-b (romex) is very reasonably priced and can be purchased by the foot if you like at the big box.

Just get some nm .. it will look better to the inspector....
The purchase of this wire was unintentional. My dad and I aren't electricians, but we know what we are doing. We just got mixed up when purchasing that particular roll. In retrospect, we should have gotten romex, but as stated, the wire was already in the wall and attic when we were doing some more work, and my cousin, who is an electrician, told me about it. We do have more work to do, and I am going to finish the roll up. I do have another 100' roll of romex, that hasn't been opened yet that we will use when we run out of the current.

It has a ground wire in it, which is what I was going for. All the current wire in the house that we haven't replaced does not have any ground, as well as the outlets not having ground either. Whoever built the house was basically running the entire house off of 2 wires. The 2 bedrooms, bathroom, and living room were all spiced off of one wire. And the kitchen was being ran off the other. We have upgraded the old style fuse box to a breaker box, with more breakers that allow us to break some of the rooms up with. We are upgrading all the electrical work that we can by replacing wires to outlets we can get to without ripping the walls out to add ground. I think that having two or three outlets in a room, that have ground, will be more attractive to buyers, especially upgrading to a 3 prong outlet, which there were none when I purchased the house (didn't catch this until I tried pluggin the TV in and started cussing myself out).
ws450r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2010, 03:56 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Wire ?


I'd save the UF & use the NM romex
Then if you use up the NM use the UF if you have to
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2010, 04:08 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 125
Default

Wire ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
I'd save the UF & use the NM romex
Then if you use up the NM use the UF if you have to
Good point, but I'd hate to open a new package up. If I can get by with what I have left, I'll take it back and get my $45 back.
ws450r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2010, 04:25 PM   #11
Electrician
 
Proby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NJ
Posts: 818
Default

Wire ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by ws450r View Post
Good point, but I'd hate to open a new package up. If I can get by with what I have left, I'll take it back and get my $45 back.
That's what I was talking about earlier when I said romex is extremely expensive in shorter lengths. A 250' coil is about $43.
__________________
Anything fun is either illegal, immoral, or fattening.
Proby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2010, 04:55 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Wire ?


Wow.....100' @ $45
I bought my last 250' for $56...the one before that was even less
To me....250' is a short length
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2010, 05:21 PM   #13
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,990
Default

Wire ?


Quote:
Romex is not reasonably priced by the foot, it's extremely expensive. Even a 50' coil is very expensive compared to a 250' coil.
Really? And there is a cheaper method than romex?

Quote:
He has it in the wall already, why should he pull it out and purchase more wire?
Won't hurt to leave it ... totally fine code wise, won't blame him at all if he does. Probably has the UF spliced so any usable long lengths are history. I wouldn't continue to use it though.

I simply gave him my opinion on uf being used in interior walls of a home. I'd take it out and install nm ... at least I would look like I knew what wire to use for the application.

EDIT:

And please do not forget I'm in Kansas not NJ.
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie

Last edited by Stubbie; 08-05-2010 at 05:25 PM.
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2010, 05:37 PM   #14
Electrician
 
Proby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NJ
Posts: 818
Default

Wire ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubbie View Post
Really? And there is a cheaper method than romex?
Yes, to leave the wiring he currently has in the wall.

As I mentioned, romex is extremely expensive by the foot. It's very expensive in small coils as well.

It would make no sense whatsoever for him to pull out what he has and go buy expensive pieces of cable.
__________________
Anything fun is either illegal, immoral, or fattening.
Proby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2010, 05:52 PM   #15
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,748
Default

Wire ?


I went to HD one day to buy a 250 roll of 12/2.
They didn't have any, but the guy said he could cut it for me from the 1000' roll.
I asked if I was gonna pay the cut price or the roll price.
He said the cut price.
A 250' roll of 12/2 now is about $63 a roll.
The cut price would have been about $125, so yeah, they make a good mark up on the short rolls.

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fanimation ceiling fan question: no blue wire from ceiling camrn2006 Electrical 8 03-07-2010 12:19 AM
HALP! Master/Remote Dimmer troubles! Confuserated Electrical 9 02-12-2010 03:30 PM
Burial wire and a seeming difference of opinion... SxS Electrical 19 02-24-2009 09:16 AM
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 09:41 PM
Stranded wire on screw connections BigJimmy Electrical 7 01-19-2008 02:42 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.