Window AC Unit - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-05-2012, 05:50 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Window AC unit


I bought a window AC unit that runs off of 230v. Is there any way, other than wiring a new outlet, to run this off of a standard outlet? I saw a converter type gizmo but not sure if that would work and be safe. Link for the gizmo is http://www.quick220.com/220_catalog.htm. Thanks for the help!

Advertisement

usnavychief41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 05:53 PM   #2
Sparky
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 703
Rewards Points: 504
Default

Window AC unit


the converter will work, if you happen to have 2 completely different 120v circuits on opposite legs of the service



otherwise you'll have to add a new 240V outlet

Advertisement

Techy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 07:01 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Window AC unit


Techy, what do you mean by opposite ends of the circuit?
usnavychief41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 07:10 PM   #4
Sparky
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 703
Rewards Points: 504
Default

Window AC unit


you have 2 hots and a grounded conductor from the POCO, you get 120V from either hot to grounded, and 240V between the hots. if you go to two circuits that are on the same 'hot', you get a 0v potential between the two, because they're essentially the same.
Techy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 09:42 PM   #5
Member
 
kevinp22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saint Louis, MO
Posts: 323
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Window AC unit


first off i would recommend a new circuit if possible

do you what circuits serve which rooms (i didnt when i first moved into my house and the descriptions on the panel were not reliable)?

in your panel, every other circuit going down will be out of phase.

for example if your panel has circuits like this

6 7
8 9
10 11
12 13

6,7, 10 and 11 are on one phase and 8,9,12,and 13 are on the other

hot to neutral (any of these) is 120V
hot 6 to hot 8 would be 240
hot 6 to hot 7 would be zero (or close to)

does that make sense

by the time you find the two out of phase circuits, unless they are very close or happen to be a multiwire circuit, it will be easier to just go get a 2 pole 20 amp circuit, run some 12-2 (assuming the ac draws 20 or less amps) to a new receptacle and be done with it
kevinp22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 09:50 PM   #6
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default

Window AC unit


The receptacles you see around the rooms (bedrooms, family room, living room) are most likely on a 15A circuit. You would be overloading those circuits if you used those circuits to power the converter.

sorry, thought I read this was a 240V 20A AC

Using this converter would be like plugging 2 different 120V AC's into two different circuits. I believe the specs suggest a separate circuit, since you would be plugging the converter into existing circuits, you would be sharing a circuit.

The other possible problem is that if this converter is plugged into two different 120V circuits to get its 240V, one circuit could trip without tripping the other circuit.

For the price of the converter, you would be wise to spend the extra money and do it right, or look at a 120V AC instead.

Last edited by k_buz; 05-05-2012 at 09:56 PM.
k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to k_buz For This Useful Post:
Code05 (05-06-2012), DangerMouse (05-06-2012)
Old 05-05-2012, 10:04 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 246
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Window AC unit


It comes with a tester to see if your two 115 V circuits are independent. if you could figure that question out before ordering, (and check if either circuit has a GFI) you might be able to save yourself a return hassle.

The other thing mentioned is it might overpower your breaker, but you won't know how often that will happen till summer arrives

puttster
puttster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 10:14 PM   #8
Member
 
kevinp22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saint Louis, MO
Posts: 323
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Window AC unit


if you run a circuit, you may want to run 12-3. you may not need that neutral now, but someday you might buy a unit with a timer or other gizmo that needs 120v current as well as 240v. i realize most 240v ac units dont need one since the controls (knobs) are manual.
kevinp22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 01:13 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cairns Australia
Posts: 2,703
Rewards Points: 2,366
Default

Window AC unit


Do you have 220/240v available in your panel ?
How far away is it ?

Have you compared the cost of installing/upgrading
the existing outlet ?
dmxtothemax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 03:38 AM   #10
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Window AC unit


I will not bother use that device as you posted due there are some home that used AFCI ( Arc Fault Circuit Inturpter ) and any unbalnced current will trip the AFCI and just don't tempt that on GFCI circuit as well they will trip out as soon you turn that thing on.

It will be much easier to just run a new 240 volt circuit and that is pretty big unit so it will be safe to say you will defentally need 20 amp circuit no question asked ( some case 30 amp ) but check the nameplate for running amps it will be listed somewhere on the window shaker ( Window A/C )

This is for your house or apartment if latter you denfenly need to have electrician to come out and deal with this.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to frenchelectrican For This Useful Post:
PaliBob (05-06-2012)
Old 05-06-2012, 07:50 AM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Window AC unit


Problem I run into is I do nto think I have any available breaker space left on my panel, I just had my pool pump wired and I think that was the last free breaker. To run a new line to a 230v outlet, how much would i be looking at? I usually do everything myself but electricity is one thing I think I might pay to have done.
usnavychief41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 07:57 AM   #12
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Window AC unit


Quote:
Originally Posted by usnavychief41 View Post
Problem I run into is I do nto think I have any available breaker space left on my panel, I just had my pool pump wired and I think that was the last free breaker. To run a new line to a 230v outlet, how much would i be looking at? I usually do everything myself but electricity is one thing I think I might pay to have done.
As long as your service is large enough there are a few options. Call and get an estimate. Prices will vary from region to region and will also depend on what is needed/wanted.

Tandems or a small sub maybe possible. No real way for us to tell.

I am an electrician, so my advice is call one. What can it hurt to see.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Code05 For This Useful Post:
k_buz (05-06-2012)
Old 05-06-2012, 09:35 AM   #13
Member
 
kevinp22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saint Louis, MO
Posts: 323
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Window AC unit


I am not an electrician, and I agree with code05 - id call one now

in our region homeowners are specifically prohibited from installing subpanels.

tandem breakers may be an option, depending upon your panel

Advertisement

kevinp22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Condensation on fiberglass window frame creamaster General DIY Discussions 11 01-05-2012 08:42 PM
Need help w/squealing screeching ac window unit ohiogirl HVAC 1 07-12-2009 07:01 PM
Nasty smell in my Samsung window unit deejohnson HVAC 4 06-15-2009 10:02 PM
Portable A/C unit + Swinging Window alpha202ej HVAC 1 07-18-2008 11:51 AM
Adding Geothermal heat exchanger to window unit richinok HVAC 4 06-23-2008 07:59 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts