Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-28-2011, 08:46 AM   #1
???
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

Will i need a disconnect on my house?


400Amp meter main with 2-200a breakers on shop. 1 for the shop and the other feeding the house. Want to put the panel in the house and have nothing on the outside of the house. Can i do this or am I going to need a disconnect on the house outside? Distance from the house to the shop is roughly 75'.

??? is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2011, 09:05 AM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,810
Default

Will i need a disconnect on my house?


You are going to need a disco most likely at the meter. Check with your local AHJ.

gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2011, 09:23 AM   #3
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,670
Default

Will i need a disconnect on my house?


Yes. You will one for the house panel, and the shop panel.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2011, 12:03 PM   #4
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,782
Default

Will i need a disconnect on my house?


If your meter has main breakers as you state you will not need another disconnect. The other panel will need another main if it is located in another building.
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2011, 12:48 PM   #5
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,382
Default

Will i need a disconnect on my house?


................................................
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.

Last edited by Jim Port; 05-28-2011 at 12:55 PM. Reason: not needed.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2011, 12:53 PM   #6
Sparky
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 697
Default

Will i need a disconnect on my house?


the way i read it he only has one service (400A Meter/main, 2x 200A breakers), with 2 subpanels(house, shop)
Techy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2011, 01:14 PM   #7
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,782
Default

Will i need a disconnect on my house?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
................................................
And your point is? Or rather your points are?

brric is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to brric For This Useful Post:
Saturday Cowboy (05-28-2011)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My house's previous owner - DIY horror stories Leah Frances General DIY Discussions 128 03-18-2014 06:41 AM
Connecting main house to guest house... hlavine Building & Construction 31 03-28-2012 09:04 AM
replumbing an old house simonfrog Plumbing 7 01-30-2012 04:45 AM
Trane XR12 1.5 ton-Too small for my house? Badfish740 HVAC 7 09-23-2009 05:48 AM
I have Central Heating & Air, but house won't cool down..HELP!! exiledone1 HVAC 13 07-10-2009 10:09 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.