Will Code Allow It Done This Way? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-24-2009, 09:03 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

will code allow it done this way?


Fishing/ running a single ground wire in the wall to each outlet then back to the main panel bus bar for a proper equipment ground, so as to now have a 3 wire outlet instead of two.(12 outlets total to ground) This code would apply to the state of Florida.

thanks to all electricians and diy'ers

Advertisement

tech526 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2009, 09:10 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 241
Rewards Points: 150
Send a message via AIM to Bocolo
Default

will code allow it done this way?


I am not sure it will be legal it probably would but if you are going to fish and run wire anyway why not just fish and run 12/2 with a ground and have new wire for the same amount of work? Just my opinion. Thanks.

Advertisement

Bocolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2009, 09:11 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 187
Rewards Points: 150
Default

will code allow it done this way?


Wait a minute I was going to say that!

Gary
Gary_602z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2009, 09:13 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

will code allow it done this way?


It's a lot less $$ to run 1 wire, still a PIA
I ripped out the only 2 wire run I had & replaced it
I've also replaced almost all of the wire from the 50's in my house
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2009, 09:15 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 241
Rewards Points: 150
Send a message via AIM to Bocolo
Default

will code allow it done this way?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary_602z View Post
Wait a minute I was going to say that!

Gary
Extra Sensory Perception from being shocked once.
Bocolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2009, 09:28 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 187
Rewards Points: 150
Default

will code allow it done this way?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Bocolo View Post
Extra Sensory Perception from being shocked once.
Wait a minute I resemble that remark!

Gary
Gary_602z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2009, 10:21 PM   #7
DIY'er
 
jamiedolan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Neenah, Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 2,032
Rewards Points: 1,000
Blog Entries: 2
Default

will code allow it done this way?


Snip snip snip bye bye old wire.

Run new romex. Copper is cheap.

Do it right and just run 12-2 with ground. I hate cobble jobs.

Jamie

Advertisement

__________________
Jamie Dolan - Neenah, WI
Jamie Dolan Paw Dogs
Need Help Uploading Photos? Click here.
jamiedolan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Carrier Furnace help code 31 fauxjaux HVAC 6 04-22-2010 11:36 PM
code details for boxes kama Electrical 6 01-30-2009 11:25 AM
Distance between Heater & Combustibles DIY_JC Building & Construction 7 01-20-2009 08:52 AM
NEC 2008 Code Cycle jamiedolan Electrical 19 10-05-2008 07:42 PM
Another Bryant 383KVA with code 31 problems rpgIVguru HVAC 1 02-05-2007 02:47 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts