Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-25-2009, 12:32 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

will this box use tandems or can I just replace?


will this box work with tandem breakers the cover says cuttler hammer br1020b100gk there is a 100 amp main. I would like to add a range but don't have enough room on the breaker for two slots for it. Form what I am reading in the search I may be able to just replace the box as long as I don't exceed the amerpage. I won't be doing the work but want to know what needs to be done before I call someone. If i didnt have to add a subpanel I don't want to otherwise I would just get a new stove. Any thoughts

shoguntalon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2009, 12:36 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

will this box use tandems or can I just replace?


From the model number posted, it would appear that you have a 10 space panel, with 20 maximum number of allowable circuits.

Tandem breakers should work fine in such a panel.

Care to post a pic of your panel?

__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2009, 08:59 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

will this box use tandems or can I just replace?


[IMG]file:///F:/DCIM/103_PANA/P1030254.JPG[/IMG]here is the box
Attached Thumbnails
will this box use tandems or can I just replace?-p1030254.jpg  
shoguntalon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2009, 09:46 PM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

will this box use tandems or can I just replace?


You already have a boxload of tandems there. It would appear that you will have to install a couple of "Quad" type breakers in place of those 30 Amp double poles to free up the required spaces for your 50 Amp circuit.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2009, 11:37 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

will this box use tandems or can I just replace?


I don't think there is one Cutler Hammer breaker in the panel

I hate twin breakers but they will fit. The 10/20 number indicates 10 full size or 20 twins. a 30/40 quad might be the easiect way to squeeze in the range circuit. Those single pole 30's (green) also look suspect. If those are 120V circuits, they are probably 12 or 14 wire and should be on 15 or 20's. If you need to change those you could twin them up and move the 15 and 20 over (blue and red) to make room for a full sized 40 for the range.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replace door sill = Need new door? NNJGUY Carpentry 23 09-01-2009 01:54 PM
replace galvanized pipe below kitchen sink? Jeremy Hillary Boob, PhD Plumbing 3 04-03-2009 08:39 AM
Sister or Replace Floor Joists brando1118 Carpentry 25 10-26-2008 08:43 PM
Replace main panel? And lots of other ?s Bcoleman6 Electrical 13 01-22-2008 09:40 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.