Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-06-2011, 07:46 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,248
Share |
Default

why does my subpanel not have a neutral bus?


this subpanel is marked on the box as 2-slot, 4-circuit (2 double pole breakers). the grounding bus, as i see, has two lock screws, one for the ground coming in from the main panel, one to go to the grounding rod (is this correct?) and 4 slots, which corresponds to the number of circuits. but what am i supposed to do with the neutral coming in in the neutrals from the 4 circuits supported?

thanks
Attached Thumbnails
why does my subpanel not have a neutral bus?-p1020842.jpg   why does my subpanel not have a neutral bus?-p1020843.jpg   why does my subpanel not have a neutral bus?-p1020844.jpg  

amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2011, 08:19 PM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,397
Default

why does my subpanel not have a neutral bus?


Actually being a sub panel the neutral and ground needs to be separate. The bus supplied should be used as the neutral. Leave the screw out that bonds it to the metal case. You need to go and buy a ground bus kit that will fasten direct to the metal box. I believe it will fasten to that raised lump in the upper right.

__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to joed For This Useful Post:
amakarevic (07-06-2011)
Old 07-06-2011, 08:21 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: NJ
Posts: 16
Default

why does my subpanel not have a neutral bus?


I am no electrician, but I believe that the 2 lock screws you are referring to are for the nuetral coming from the main panel. You need to run 4 wires from your main panel to this sub. 2 hot conductors to the screws above where the breakers lock into, 1 nuetral to either one of the 2 lock screws on the side, and 1 ground from the ground bar in your main panel to a separate isolated grounding bar in your sub panel. You will need to buy the ground bar separately.

Eric
ericm215 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ericm215 For This Useful Post:
amakarevic (07-06-2011)
Old 07-06-2011, 08:22 PM   #4
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,450
Default

why does my subpanel not have a neutral bus?


That is the neutral bar. If you do a continuity check, it should be isolated from the box. You need to install a separate ground bar, mounted directly to the box. Make sure it’s capable of accepting the gauge sizes you need. Standard size holes in the bar should be okay. #8 I think you said was coming from the main panel, and you’ll need another hole for #8 copper to the grnd rods. Detached shed, right? Plus enough holes for the branch circuits you’re running.

PS. You need tandem/twin breakers if you want 4-120v circuits. Commonly a double pole breaker=2 pole breaker=240V breaker.
__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to SD515 For This Useful Post:
amakarevic (07-06-2011)
Old 07-06-2011, 09:31 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,248
Question

why does my subpanel not have a neutral bus?


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
You need to go and buy a ground bus kit that will fasten direct to the metal box. I believe it will fasten to that raised lump in the upper right.
I got one by Eaton but the screw doesn't fit in the hole in the lump you're referring to. I will return it and look for a Square D one, which is the brand of the subpanel.

does anybody possibly see another docking for a grounding bus in the picture?
amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2011, 05:19 AM   #6
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,450
Default

why does my subpanel not have a neutral bus?


See what the instructions with the bar say. Might have to drill a hole or 2 and bolt it in.
__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2011, 06:06 AM   #7
Lic Elect/Inspector/CPO
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 369
Default

why does my subpanel not have a neutral bus?


A PK4GTA ground bar will work. It is held in by one 1 screw.
NJMarine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2011, 08:23 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,867
Default

why does my subpanel not have a neutral bus?


It is possible that you find the neutral assembly is bonded to (has essentially resistance free continuity with) the body (frame; can) of the panel. If so, look for a screw which when undone removes that continuity.

The bonding screw would be left in place for 240 volt only panel usage (no neutral) in which case the neutral assembly is used for ground wires (grounding conductors).
__________________
Stop wasting time re-adjusting the pattern. Have several lawn sprinklers, one for each pattern.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2011, 11:49 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,248
Question

why does my subpanel not have a neutral bus?


finally, my question is why don't they include a grounding bus with a subpanel ?? DUH. it's not like you won't need it. sounds to me like selling a car without a steering wheel...
amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2011, 12:27 PM   #10
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,397
Default

why does my subpanel not have a neutral bus?


Because if it is not used a sub panel then you don't need it. Or if it is only used a 240 volt disconnect, there is no neutral so you can use the existing one for ground.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to joed For This Useful Post:
amakarevic (07-07-2011)
Old 07-07-2011, 09:00 PM   #11
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,450
Default

why does my subpanel not have a neutral bus?


Quote:
Originally Posted by amakarevic View Post
finally, my question is why don't they include a grounding bus with a subpanel ?? DUH. it's not like you won't need it. sounds to me like selling a car without a steering wheel...
Another way to save money in manufacturing, because it's not always needed, as Joe mentioned.

Wanna buy a steering wheel?

__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
subpanel


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bond subpanel Neutral directly to SE neutral using split bolt? Sierevello Electrical 1 01-30-2011 08:08 PM
Sharing Neutrals on the same phase electro Electrical 30 08-12-2010 02:10 PM
adding the neutral from Main to subpanel russellm Electrical 21 04-05-2010 10:33 AM
subpanel feed neutral conductor connection in main panel rtoni Electrical 4 09-17-2008 04:29 PM
Ground rod or not? brotherman Electrical 30 07-15-2008 04:58 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.