Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-27-2012, 10:37 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Fox Valley, WI
Posts: 202
Share |
Default

Why?


Why would this outlet have been used for my sump pump?
Attached Thumbnails
Why?-image-1638302118.jpg  

ryan50hrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 10:49 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: IL
Posts: 554
Default

Why?


Quote:
Originally Posted by ryan50hrl View Post
Why would this outlet have been used for my sump pump?

Why not?

But seriously its hard to say. It looks like someone was reusing some old piece of gear with a fuse holder. I believe current code (2011) is for a individual branch circuit for sump pumps and GFCI protection.

Use one of these to be extra safe.

http://www.legrand.us/passandseymour...x#.UDubwaPedc5


Last edited by curiousB; 08-27-2012 at 11:18 AM.
curiousB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 10:55 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Fox Valley, WI
Posts: 202
Default

Why?


my question is why you would use a fuse on a sump pump that's a ready on a circuit breaker system? Is there any reason that would have been done in the past? The outlet was put in within the last five or 10 years so it's not original to the house. If that outlet has failed, which it has, I would not be required to bring it up to GFCI would I? My sump pump hasn't run once in the last two years I've been here, and yes it's been hooked up to a different live circuit. If I'm not required to bring it up to GFCI by replacing the outlet, should I still?
ryan50hrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 11:02 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,503
Default

Why?


Maybe they used the fuse as an attempt to provide the required disconnecting means? Just a guess. I have to double check, but I believe you will need a switch along with the GFCI receptacle for the sump pump motor if the breaker is not in direct line of sight.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 11:08 AM   #5
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,528
Default

Why?


If GFI or AFCI protection would be required in that location during new installations it is required to be installed when a replacement is made. This is one of the few areas that the NEC is retroactive.

A JV, since the cord plug qualifies as a means of disconnect there would be no need for a switch.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
gregzoll (08-27-2012), Speedy Petey (08-27-2012)
Old 08-27-2012, 11:10 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Fox Valley, WI
Posts: 202
Default

Why?


Okay, looks like I'll be heading back to the store to pick up another GFCI.
ryan50hrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 11:16 AM   #7
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,810
Default

Why?


Quote:
Originally Posted by curiousB View Post
I believe current code (2011) is for a individual branch circuit for sump pumps and GFCI protection.
Not true on either count, unless the code specifies a GFI is required for that area.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
gregzoll (08-27-2012)
Old 08-27-2012, 11:28 AM   #8
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,528
Default

Why?


If the sump pump is in an unfinished basement or crawlspace, GFI protection would be required.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 12:24 PM   #9
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,043
Default

Why?


Quote:
Originally Posted by ryan50hrl View Post
Why would this outlet have been used for my sump pump?
You will find those also on old whole house fans, furnaces/boilers. Nothing wrong with them. As they say, if it is not broke, do not fix. But nothing is wrong with bringing up to more modern codes. Keep in mind, that you lose the "grandfather" status when updating the various electrical circuits in a structure.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 12:26 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Fox Valley, WI
Posts: 202
Default

Why?


Something was broke, the outlet doesn't work anymore yet it has voltage to it, installed the new outlet now it works fine
ryan50hrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 01:00 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: IL
Posts: 554
Default

Why?


This is how these fused switches are marketed. Maybe prior owner though he was protecting motor windings.
Attached Thumbnails
Why?-fuse-holder-switch.jpg  
curiousB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 02:47 PM   #12
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,043
Default

Why?


Quote:
Originally Posted by ryan50hrl
Something was broke, the outlet doesn't work anymore yet it has voltage to it, installed the new outlet now it works fine
Did you try replacing the Edison fuse first, before swapping out?
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 03:08 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Fox Valley, WI
Posts: 202
Default

Why?


Sure did,,,,, no luck

ryan50hrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.