Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-03-2009, 07:34 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 16
Share |
Default

whirlpool tub gfci


Quick question:

I know the tub needs a dedicated 20amp gfci circuit. However does the recipticle need to be gfci or the breaker or both?

thanks!

jeerme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2009, 08:03 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 241
Send a message via AIM to Bocolo
Default

whirlpool tub gfci


I am no expert, others will chime in soon. I think you can have it either way, although some people prefer to have it at the receptacle. That way if it trips for any reason you can reset it right there instead of having to go to the service panel.

Bocolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2009, 08:03 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 141
Default

whirlpool tub gfci


You can provide gfci protection both ways, but you don't need both on the circuit. Usually the receptacles are a little cheaper to purchase, plus you could reset it without going back to the panel.
Plumbvoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2009, 08:30 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Default

whirlpool tub gfci


Quote:
Originally Posted by Plumbvoltage View Post
Usually the receptacles are a little cheaper to purchase, plus you could reset it without going back to the panel.
Plus changing it out for troubleshooting is easier.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2009, 12:41 AM   #5
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

whirlpool tub gfci


Just becarefull some local codes may get little strict on this matter so check with your local codes on this one.

Normally what I useally do when I bring in new circuit for whrilpool tub typically my SOP is bring two circuits { trust me on this one } the reason why I do that due you have one circuit for pump motor side and second circuit for electric heater and also mount the faceless GFCI receptale on the wall away from the tub and below the tub use the standard receptale the reason why I do that because if the GFCI tripped you have to open the tub access panel to order to reset it.

Merci,Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2009, 11:20 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 16
Default

whirlpool tub gfci


thanks guys!
jeerme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2009, 11:43 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,503
Default

whirlpool tub gfci


Is this tub inside or outside. Is it on grade or above grade. Working with pools and spas is not the same as installing a new light fixture. Unless you are familiar with Article 680 of the NEC, get a qualified electrician on this one friend. This is a life or death install. You choose.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2009, 01:37 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 162
Default

whirlpool tub gfci


Quote:
Originally Posted by J. V. View Post
Is this tub inside or outside. Is it on grade or above grade. Working with pools and spas is not the same as installing a new light fixture. Unless you are familiar with Article 680 of the NEC, get a qualified electrician on this one friend. This is a life or death install. You choose.
I assume the OP meant a whirlpool tub for a bathroom and not a dedicated "hot tub"

I chose to use the GFCI breaker instead of an outlet because I didn't want to have to be messing around underneath the tub, through the access panel trying to figure out if the GFCI was tripped. Very easy to tell from the breaker panel. But, to each his own.

I did this for both the heater and the motor circuit.
moondawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2009, 02:46 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 16
Default

whirlpool tub gfci


yes, this is for an indoor bathtub bathroom installation. I will have an access panel as well. Thanks for the responses!

jeerme is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Freezer tripping GFCI davidclements Appliances 41 06-05-2014 12:41 PM
Gfci Circuit howard.wheaton Electrical 10 01-29-2009 05:14 PM
new gfci on new circuit pops rtoni Electrical 39 11-15-2008 10:18 AM
GFCI Question Mdbuilder Electrical 6 06-19-2008 03:15 PM
GFCI questions 5circles Electrical 4 11-05-2007 08:24 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.