Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-27-2008, 08:52 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 8
Share |
Default

Where to wire in to circuit


I have a 14-3 wire running from my breaker box to a light fixture. I then have a 14-2 running to my switch (wired as a switch loop). I want to run several outlets in the room and am wondering where to wire into the current circuit.

Thanks for your help/suggestions.

Brack

brackh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2008, 09:09 AM   #2
Licensed Electrician
 
jrclen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 982
Default

Where to wire in to circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by brackh View Post
I have a 14-3 wire running from my breaker box to a light fixture. I then have a 14-2 running to my switch (wired as a switch loop). I want to run several outlets in the room and am wondering where to wire into the current circuit.

Thanks for your help/suggestions.

Brack
To continue that circuit to receptacle outlets, you would connect in the light fixture box. That is where the neutral wire is.

jrclen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2008, 10:03 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 8
Default

Where to wire in to circuit


So how do I wire in to the light for the receptacles and still have room to wire into the switch?
brackh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2008, 02:26 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 561
Default

Where to wire in to circuit


I highly doubt you have a 14/3 from the breaker box to the fixture, and then a 14/2 to a switch, and that is all there is to the circuit. Are you sure you cdon't have that backwards?
LawnGuyLandSparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2008, 07:08 PM   #5
Licensed Electrician
 
jrclen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 982
Default

Where to wire in to circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by brackh View Post
So how do I wire in to the light for the receptacles and still have room to wire into the switch?
What size j box is present at the light? Using a common 4" round x 2 1/8 deep box allows 10 #14 conductors for box fill. Is this what you are referring to?

You do have a junction box at the fixture, right?

Last edited by jrclen; 02-27-2008 at 07:12 PM.
jrclen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2008, 06:04 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 54
Default

Where to wire in to circuit


Hire a qualified electrician...someone is going to get hurt.

NAIL is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using 14/2 wire on 20 amp circuit mohairy Electrical 1 12-29-2007 06:26 AM
Can you wire a 3-way circuit with 2 wire + ground mnyman2003 Electrical 8 12-04-2007 08:23 AM
So lost - electrical requirements please help lapsis9 HVAC 4 12-20-2006 08:09 PM
HELP with Arc Fault Circuit Interruptors! samf Electrical 3 11-24-2006 10:56 AM
Adding new circuit breakers to 100 amp sub panel DrP Electrical 8 05-25-2006 10:05 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.