Where To Buy Wire For My Existing Burglar Alarm System - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-20-2012, 02:16 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Where to buy wire for my existing burglar alarm system


Hi everyone, I am adding a new windows to my house. I need to connect it to the existing alarm system. But i don't know where to buy the wire and connector (USP) locally in San Francisco bay area. I can only find on line store through the internet. Can anyone help? Thanks

Advertisement

wendykwanc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2012, 02:24 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,497
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Where to buy wire for my existing burglar alarm system


Look in yellow pages for security [systems].

Call and ask if they would sell you what you need. Or if they know of another security company which would do so, or where they buy their supplies.

Electric supply companies and Home Depot would have the wire.

Advertisement

Billy_Bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2012, 02:41 PM   #3
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,418
Rewards Points: 2,498
Default

Where to buy wire for my existing burglar alarm system


Bell wire from any hardware store will work. All it is, is #18 to #22 wire. Nothing special about it.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is Romex 8/2 considered a three wire system? safetyfirst Electrical 3 10-17-2010 08:23 PM
Permit For Fire Sprinklers letnes Plumbing 18 10-14-2010 06:23 PM
twisting wire into existing splice debiasio Electrical 3 08-18-2010 03:16 PM
replacing old wire on existing circuits... red86yota Electrical 9 12-08-2008 07:00 PM
How does a 3 wire 110 v. system operate?? davisrf Electrical 4 08-26-2007 09:35 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts