Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-17-2008, 09:31 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 97
Share |
Default

When did they installing grounded outlets in homes?


I'm looking at fixer uppers. Again. Approximately what year did houses start being built with 3 prong grounded outlets? I have owned some really old homes in the past that had to be rewired (knob & tube). Would love to avoid that in the future. My parents had a home built in 1955 that had two prong when they bought it and I currently own a 1972 house that has grounded outlets but has also had a major electric overhaul some maybe they were added later.

Last edited by Arlo; 01-17-2008 at 09:32 AM. Reason: spelling
Arlo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2008, 09:33 AM   #2
Member
 
wfischer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Juneau, Alaska
Posts: 140
Default

When did they installing grounded outlets in homes?


1968.
wfischer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2008, 10:07 AM   #3
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,506
Default

When did they installing grounded outlets in homes?


In the 60's. The Romex type cables of that era had a small ground wire, about 16ga, included. You may find two prong receptacles with grounded Romex, where the ground wire was wrapped around the cable connector. Most switch legs of that era still used ungrounded Romex.
HouseHelper is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2008, 02:33 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 301
Default

When did they installing grounded outlets in homes?


My house built in 62 and all outlets were grounded. My house was originally built with armored cable, which has 2 wires inside a metal flexible conduit. I don't know if intentional or not, but because the jacket of it is metal and attaches to your breaker panel the jacket works as the ground. Every box was metal and connected to the jacket of the cable making all the boxes grounded. In short, all I had to do was swap out the 2 prong outlets for 3... didn't have to rewire anything. Afterward running a plug tester they all showed they're properly grounded outlets.

Last edited by Piedmont; 01-17-2008 at 02:37 PM.
Piedmont is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about wiring outlets together firemanpato Electrical 5 01-05-2008 03:52 PM
Problem W/ Power after Switching Outlets... G19-Fanatic Electrical 17 08-28-2006 01:55 PM
Replacing light killed downstream outlets, totally stuck amissner Electrical 5 07-13-2006 06:02 AM
two GFCI outlets at bath vanity Hickory Electrical 6 12-18-2005 09:31 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.