When Changing Out Box,code Update On WHOLE House?? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum

Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical


Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-05-2008, 11:30 AM   #1
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 873
Rewards Points: 562

when changing out box,code update on WHOLE house??

I "AM" a believer in doing it right. I asked a electrician to give me a 'bid' or 'estimate' of how much to upgrade the box to something I can add circuits to OR update rest of house from. "HE" seemed to think I had to upgrade ALL the house to new code specs ,"RIGHT NOW" ,,,as a part of getting a new box.(and complying with inspections)

That included a new mast pole for entrance since old ones are too low(which IS a good idea,,,but cant he stop at the box?? For now?) OR are the inspectors going to look immediately at the whole house??

OR was I getting a hidden upsale???

AND whats the secret to getting the bid??Been 2 months and he has failed to get back to me?? WHY dont they finish the bid IF they bother to look and do the bid to start with???(No wonder people THINK of doing it themselves)

Thanks for ANY opinions-d-


4just1don is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2008, 11:41 AM   #2
Electrician's Helper
Pudge565's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 202
Rewards Points: 150
Send a message via AIM to Pudge565

I think when he says the whole house he means the whole service entrance. Yes the mast will have to be replaced it must be brought up to current codes.


Pudge565 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2008, 11:49 AM   #3
Licensed Electrical Cont.
Speedy Petey's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 7,700
Rewards Points: 1,750

Well d, I have to say your posts is not that easy to decipher. What I can gather is that your guy wants to update the "whole house"with a service upgrade. Is that what you mean?

If so he is full of ****. A service upgrade is EVERYTHING from the taps at the top where the power company connection are, down to the meter pan, down to the panel, and all grounding bonding.
The circuits in the house ARE NOT affected by this job. DO NOT let anyone tell you otherwise without written proof.
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2008, 11:52 AM   #4
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 105
Rewards Points: 75

If you are going to upgrade your breaker panel, then I am of the opinion that your entire service does need to be code compliant (ie.. meter socket, service entrance cable or mast, grounding electrode system) in order to pass inspection. This is a point of debate amongst electricians, but as far as I am concerned I am going to upgrade the entire service (or at least verify that the existing equipment and installation are code compliant) or I'm not touching anything at all.

As far as bringing the rest of the house to code, I don't think that is necessary, and is definitely not required to pass a service inspection.
EBFD6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2008, 11:56 AM   #5
SD515's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,452
Rewards Points: 504

And if that person has failed to get back with you on the estimate after 2 months, I'd say he isn't very interested in your business. I'd contact another couple of companies for estimates. Somebody is going to want the work and take care of you...and probably provide answers to all your questions and a better explanation.

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2008, 12:13 PM   #6
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 873
Rewards Points: 562

thanks for your quick replies.

YES he wanted to do whole house upgrade with gfi's where required and the whole nine yards,,,way past the entrance .

I agree all the service TOO the panel needs to be CODE compliant.

I would "THINK" 100 amp boxes would be suffcient for 600 sqaure foot SMALL 1 bedroom houses with gas heat and water heaters

Just wanted to get rid of the 4 circuit,,, screw in fuses ,,,probably an OLD 60 amp box
4just1don is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2008, 04:48 PM   #7
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000

In AZ we only have to upgrade the bonding and grounding when changing the service.


220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
replumbing an old house simonfrog Plumbing 7 01-30-2012 04:45 AM
EXcessive moisture in house geema HVAC 5 09-10-2008 11:18 AM
Changing Alligator Barn into house Rosie Carpentry 6 01-06-2008 03:26 PM
Re-siding house jdig Building & Construction 5 04-10-2007 09:15 AM
Need advice and assurance on house issues! Leikela General DIY Discussions 3 12-04-2006 10:10 PM

Top of Page | View New Posts


Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.1