Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-12-2013, 06:20 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 12
Share |
Default

What's needed for this?


Hi
I need to have a second 220 volt vat ( basicly a double boiler heated with 220 volt element) hooked up in my basement problem is I only have room for one 20 amp breaker and right now that is sometimes used for a 220 volt vat that needs the 20 amp breaker. I gave ESA a call and they said I can use a double pole single throw 20 amp switch and use the one 20 amp fuse for both as long as only one is on at a time. Now I don't know if I misunderstood him or not but how do you connect two 220 volt things to one dpst switch, it would make more sence to have two dpst switches connected in line to the 20 amp breaker.
Basicly I want to be able to turn one off and turn the other on and visa versa.
Please help set me straight on this.
Thanks
Lynn

Disisme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2013, 07:13 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cairns Australia
Posts: 2,373
Default

What's needed for this?


The whole idea of using one DPDT switch is-
to ensure only one can be on at any one time !
With two seperate switchs its possible both can be on.

Thats why one switch is better !

Its all about safety not cost.

dmxtothemax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2013, 07:22 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 12
Default

What's needed for this?


Quote:
Originally Posted by dmxtothemax View Post
The whole idea of using one DPDT switch is-
to ensure only one can be on at any one time !
With two seperate switchs its possible both can be on.

Thats why one switch is better !

Its all about safety not cost.
Yes safety is number one and doing it correctly is number one.
I'm taking your comment as using a DPDT is the much prefered method ? I've been racking my brain and I just see any way of connecting up the two vats to the DPst switch so that only one will work at a time.
Lynn
Disisme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2013, 09:47 PM   #4
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,390
Default

What's needed for this?


Think of it the same as a transfer switch for a generator. Only one of the loads can be connected at any time. The switch switches between the two loads.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 01:07 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cairns Australia
Posts: 2,373
Default

What's needed for this?


The two hot lines connect to the two common terminals of the switch
And the two hot lines are taken from the toggle positions.
the neutrals are pigtaled together.
Like wise the grounds are pigtailed together.
easy as !
dmxtothemax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 06:51 AM   #6
Electrical Contractor
 
Philly Master's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: SE PA
Posts: 1,137
Default

What's needed for this?


Quote:
Originally Posted by dmxtothemax View Post
The two hot lines connect to the two common terminals of the switch
And the two hot lines are taken from the toggle positions.
the neutrals are pigtaled together.
Like wise the grounds are pigtailed together.
easy as !

WHAT ???

i hope they ran 12/3 ....
Philly Master is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 09:16 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 12
Default

What's needed for this?


Quote:
Originally Posted by dmxtothemax View Post
The two hot lines connect to the two common terminals of the switch
And the two hot lines are taken from the toggle positions.
the neutrals are pigtaled together.
Like wise the grounds are pigtailed together.
easy as !
This will pass inspection?
Disisme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 09:51 AM   #8
Electrical Contractor
 
Philly Master's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: SE PA
Posts: 1,137
Default

What's needed for this?


Philly Master is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Philly Master For This Useful Post:
Disisme (04-18-2013)
Old 04-14-2013, 11:08 AM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 12
Default

What's needed for this?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Philly Master View Post
ok looks simple enough but won't it take up 4 slots on the panel also do they make it for sq D?
Disisme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 11:11 AM   #10
Electrical Contractor
 
Philly Master's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: SE PA
Posts: 1,137
Default

What's needed for this?


2 spaces ....
Philly Master is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 07:58 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cairns Australia
Posts: 2,373
Default

What's needed for this?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Disisme View Post
This will pass inspection?
I am not familiur with the rules of your area ?
But if it is done correctly with the correctly
rated components,
Yes it will pass.
This sort of set up is also used
for transfer switching.
Same system, different use.
Best check with an electricain in your area
to see what code requirements apply in your area.
dmxtothemax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2013, 11:28 AM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 12
Default

What's needed for this?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Philly Master View Post
Ok I ask again can this be found for a square d panel because I'm having a terrible time finding even a dpdt 20 amp 240 switch?
Disisme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2013, 11:54 AM   #13
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

What's needed for this?


What amperage do you need a quad breaker in? And what type of square d panel do you have.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2013, 12:48 PM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 12
Default

What's needed for this?


Quote:
Originally Posted by rrolleston View Post
What amperage do you need a quad breaker in? And what type of square d panel do you have.
20 amp for each of the two vats. Not sure what you mean by what type of square d panel other than it is a 200 amp panel.
Disisme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2013, 06:52 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cairns Australia
Posts: 2,373
Default

What's needed for this?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Disisme View Post
I'm having a terrible time finding even a dpdt 20 amp 240 switch?
You will probably have to go and see an electrical supply house,
These types of switchs are not commonly used in domestictype situations, instead they are more commonly used in industrial type situations.
So they will most likely not be found in places like HD.

You might not find one to go in your panel,
Instead you might have to instal it external to the panel.
Name:  change over 2.bmp
Views: 126
Size:  76.1 KB
Something like this !

dmxtothemax is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Slab leak advice needed! Help MsTFT Plumbing 23 01-31-2013 03:34 PM
Replacing rooftop deck - permit needed? esk8mw Building & Construction 5 01-27-2012 02:02 AM
Fan size needed for Spray Booth (CFM) Sandy 1150 Painting 0 12-21-2011 07:22 PM
Building a 20' x 20' wood frame garage bgbrown125 Building & Construction 38 08-07-2011 01:53 PM
Face nail needed with Bona r851? bakerzdosen Flooring 0 08-01-2011 07:56 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.