Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-18-2008, 08:09 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 309
Rewards Points: 250
Question

What's the best way to splice 1/0 cable?


I'm running a 100 AMP sub-panel 100' away from my main panel for an out building. I ran 1/0 direct burial 3-conductor cable to the site and allowed for enough cable to run up the wall into the new sub-panel.

For reasons to lengthy to mention, I must now locate the new panel an additional 20' away from it's intended location. What is the best way to extend this run?

1. A junction box with lugged connectors above ground? OR
2. Butt splices suitable for burial.

Thanks in advance for any recommendations.

Randell Tarin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2008, 08:11 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

What's the best way to splice 1/0 cable?


Quote:
3-conductor cable


Uh oh......3 conductor with ground?

Don't splice below ground unless you have to. Water happens. Take into consideration the conditions, grade etc. If it AL wire, forget underground.


Last edited by 220/221; 01-18-2008 at 08:15 PM.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2008, 09:07 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 309
Rewards Points: 250
Default

What's the best way to splice 1/0 cable?


That really doesn't answer my question. How do I actually splice the cable?
As to the ground, this is a sub-panel. It will have an isolated ground attached to a grounding rod.

I'm not sure what your issues are with aluminum, but underground aluminum is regularly used in my area.
Randell Tarin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2008, 09:29 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

What's the best way to splice 1/0 cable?


Use big wire nuts. Just kidding. Relax for a second, he was just trying to get more information about the install. You say you're only running three wires to the building and that's a red flag that any electrician would question.
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2008, 09:35 AM   #5
Electrician philosopher
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lilburn, GA
Posts: 838
Rewards Points: 500
Default

What's the best way to splice 1/0 cable?


Polaris taps.
Andy in ATL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2008, 10:07 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 309
Rewards Points: 250
Default

What's the best way to splice 1/0 cable?


What are Polaris Taps?
Randell Tarin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2008, 10:14 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 309
Rewards Points: 250
Default

What's the best way to splice 1/0 cable?


To Jerryh3: Must the sub panel be bonded to the main ground? I've been through this before when my main was wired.

I live in a cabin in the woods. My meter base sits atop a 200 amp service panel with pass-through lugs. This panel is grounded with a rod. A 3-conductor wire then feeds a 200 AMP panel at the house 300 feet away. It has its own grounding rod. Wouldn't what I'm doing on this current project be the same? I plan to have an isolated equipment ground in the sub that's bonded to it's own grounding rod.
Randell Tarin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2008, 10:19 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

What's the best way to splice 1/0 cable?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Randell Tarin View Post
What are Polaris Taps?
Polaris taps:
http://www.nsipolaris.com/pdf/polaris.pdf
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2008, 10:25 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,508
Rewards Points: 2,004
Default

What's the best way to splice 1/0 cable?


Article 300.5 (E), Allows splices underground without the use of an enclosure. However, the splices must be approved for the location and installed according to the splice manufacturers recommendations.
Crimp butt splices are what I would use. Make sure you use the right crimp tool/setting and correct insulating method as described by the manufacturer.
The other's are correct regarding the need for 4 wires. If you have two hots one neutral and one ground you are okay. If not, you can use an NEC exception making the sub panel a new service panel without the need for a another meter. (different subject).
Aluminum direct burial is also prevalent in my area for residential. What type of cable is this? It will marked on the jacket.

Andy.....Got any pics of the polaris taps. Never used them before. Thanks in advance....John

ps...Just saw the link. Go with Polaris. (Blue)

Last edited by J. V.; 01-19-2008 at 10:29 AM.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2008, 10:36 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

What's the best way to splice 1/0 cable?


Quote:
Originally Posted by J. V. View Post
Article 300.5 (E), Allows splices underground without the use of an enclosure. However, the splices must be approved for the location and installed according to the splice manufacturers recommendations.
Crimp butt splices are what I would use. Make sure you use the right crimp tool/setting and correct insulating method as described by the manufacturer.
The other's are correct regarding the need for 4 wires. If you have two hots one neutral and one ground you are okay. If not, you can use an NEC exception making the sub panel a new service panel without the need for a another meter. (different subject).
Aluminum direct burial is also prevalent in my area for residential. What type of cable is this? It will marked on the jacket.

Andy.....Got any pics of the polaris taps. Never used them before. Thanks in advance....John

ps...Just saw the link. Go with Polaris. (Blue)
Exceptions 250.32(b)(2)?
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2008, 10:36 AM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,508
Rewards Points: 2,004
Default

What's the best way to splice 1/0 cable?


Randell. Looks like your cabin set up is the exception in the NEC for sub panels. They basically made both panels main service panels. I will have to look at the requirements to meet that standard. Someone here may have the requirements in their head.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2008, 10:37 AM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 309
Rewards Points: 250
Default

What's the best way to splice 1/0 cable?


I had to go and look....

AWG 1/0 AL TYPE USE 2 80 MILS XLP INSULATION 600 VOLT
PHASE AAAAA DW
Randell Tarin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2008, 10:40 AM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,508
Rewards Points: 2,004
Default

What's the best way to splice 1/0 cable?


Thanks jerryh3.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2008, 10:51 AM   #14
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

What's the best way to splice 1/0 cable?


as one poster stated, try to stay away from undeground splices. It is just trouble waiting to happen in the future. Even when done correctly, they tend to cause problems at times.

I would suggest not using polaris connectors unless you want to spend money. They are expensive and provide no real benefit for your situation. If available, I would use a crimp on splice but since this is a one time thing, obtaining the crimp tool may prevent this from being realistic. I am kind of cheap and would simply use split bolts if I could not use crimp on splices. Make it so your joints are in a j-box.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2008, 10:56 AM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 309
Rewards Points: 250
Default

What's the best way to splice 1/0 cable?


Is there a j-box that has attached lugs for this purpose?

Randell Tarin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
In-Floor Heating Cable Trouble... sootybuttercup Electrical 19 05-07-2010 08:39 AM
Projector Receiver cable TV box bigboyjoel Home Theater 4 12-19-2007 02:23 PM
four wires inside a cable?! joeyboy Electrical 23 11-05-2007 10:31 AM
Coaxial Cable Question bahaisamurai Home Theater 9 08-08-2007 02:54 PM
upgrading service cable Clutchcargo Electrical 1 06-22-2007 10:04 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.