Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-22-2013, 10:13 AM   #16
Member
 
concretemasonry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Minneapolis/St. Paul, Minnesota - Latitude 45.057 Longitude -93.074
Posts: 3,732
Share |
Default

What would be involved in moving my electrical panel about 4" forward?


Insulating behind the box would really be meaningless since it is a small area and the insulation is really not needed. Anything you put behind the plywood (if moved out) would not be insulated and would be a thermal bridge anyway.

Just frame the wall out properly and put on a good tight fitting door with some appropriate insulation of the inside. At the least you really do not have to deal with infiltration in a basement. You will never see any heat loss on your utility bills and with a washer fully of hot water and dryer adjacent to it. I would be more concerned about the window thermal properties and the tin dryer ducts that can also get cold if you have a real winter.

Just don't try to nit-pick details and create theoretical imaginary problems in your mind and make everything more complicated and prevent concentration on the bigger things.

Dick

concretemasonry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2013, 11:25 AM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eighty Four, Pa.15330
Posts: 1,236
Default

What would be involved in moving my electrical panel about 4" forward?


In America, we can't hide a sevice panel in a cupboard or closet.

Last edited by bobelectric; 05-22-2013 at 11:28 AM.
bobelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2013, 12:17 PM   #18
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,446
Default

What would be involved in moving my electrical panel about 4" forward?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyle_in_rure View Post
Off topic, but what brand of panel is that? I've never seen one like that.
It's an FPE stablok Canadian version with the service conductors in a separate compartment as required in Canada.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2013, 02:20 PM   #19
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,211
Default

What would be involved in moving my electrical panel about 4" forward?


Quote:
Originally Posted by concretemasonry View Post
Insulating behind the box would really be meaningless since it is a small area and the insulation is really not needed. Anything you put behind the plywood (if moved out) would not be insulated and would be a thermal bridge anyway.

Just frame the wall out properly and put on a good tight fitting door with some appropriate insulation of the inside. At the least you really do not have to deal with infiltration in a basement. You will never see any heat loss on your utility bills and with a washer fully of hot water and dryer adjacent to it. I would be more concerned about the window thermal properties and the tin dryer ducts that can also get cold if you have a real winter.

Just don't try to nit-pick details and create theoretical imaginary problems in your mind and make everything more complicated and prevent concentration on the bigger things.

Dick
Not only insulating behind there, but the entire wall. Moving the panel is just a step in order to insulate behind it. Like Mike Holmes would say "Do it right". The window will probably be changed at some later point to something more energy efficient, but it is double pane so much better R value than empty cinder block. Ducts are an issue but much smaller surface area to get cold. The point of the insulation I'll be adding is also to act as an air seal (will get it spray foamed). Cinder block is porous. Insulation only works if you account for every single heat loss, and air leaks are the biggest ones. Ducts is really about the only thing I can't do much about but I could always put a bit of insulation over a couple feet of it. Though the little flapper at the end is where the big heat loss is.

I can always move the washer and dryer if it's a huge issue. Was this way when I bought the house.

The panel is a FPE Stab Lok, eventually I want to change it, but think that particular model is not an issue anyway, it's the older ones. I see them everywhere even in hospitals. Though more commercial versions.

Worse case scenario I'll just do the door idea, if I make it seal properly I might be ok. But if I can get this done for a couple hundred bucks or what not I may as well go for it. If it ends up I need the whole thing changed then I'll never mind.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2013, 03:09 PM   #20
Remodel and New Build GC
 
MTN REMODEL LLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Colorado @ 7651'
Posts: 2,722
Default

What would be involved in moving my electrical panel about 4" forward?


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
It's an FPE stablok Canadian version with the service conductors in a separate compartment as required in Canada.

Joed.... That's a Federal Pacific Stablock.... have you had problems with canadian version as we have with the US FP panels.

Not that you want the cost, but considering you might want to replace it, now would be the time.

If you are not aware of FP Stablock issues, google Federal pacific.

My daughter just bought an old 1953 with a terrible FP. We'll be changing it out as soon as possibel

Best

Peter
__________________
Never stop learning (xcep fer speling en typeing)
MTN REMODEL LLC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2013, 03:26 PM   #21
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,211
Default

What would be involved in moving my electrical panel about 4" forward?


Pretty sure the Canadian Stab Loks are ok. There's Federal Pacific (US) then there's Federal Pioneer (Canadian) which did not have issues. I do want to change it at some point though as I have no more room.

I just called hydro and they do require an inspection, so on that note to simplify things I'll just get an electrician to do it so I'm not waiting days for an inspector and no power. Depending on extra cost I may even get the electrician to just change that whole cut off to 200 amp so I can change the panel in the future as I have no more room. Though I did free up a double pole breaker, so I'll probably use that to feed a sub panel to my server room, and I can move a few things on that.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Red Squirrel For This Useful Post:
MTN REMODEL LLC (05-22-2013)
Old 05-22-2013, 03:33 PM   #22
Remodel and New Build GC
 
MTN REMODEL LLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Colorado @ 7651'
Posts: 2,722
Default

What would be involved in moving my electrical panel about 4" forward?


If you're having the sparky change out the service feed, you may have a pleasent surprize that changing your whole panel may not be that bad.
__________________
Never stop learning (xcep fer speling en typeing)
MTN REMODEL LLC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2013, 03:42 PM   #23
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,211
Default

What would be involved in moving my electrical panel about 4" forward?


Yeah I'll probably get a quote for that too. Might be worthwhile to just get it done once and for all.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2013, 03:52 PM   #24
Member
 
concretemasonry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Minneapolis/St. Paul, Minnesota - Latitude 45.057 Longitude -93.074
Posts: 3,732
Default

What would be involved in moving my electrical panel about 4" forward?


The concrete block wall that is in place has a higher "R" value than most double pane panels. Plus, the window is exposed to much lower temperature on the exterior than the block wall, that has the benefit of thermal inertia of the block and soil that is warmer than the outside conditions in the winter.

Dick
concretemasonry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2013, 05:58 PM   #25
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,446
Default

What would be involved in moving my electrical panel about 4" forward?


That panel is still available for sale in Canada. It is a commonly used panel. We did not have the issues found with the US panels. I believe it was two different companies.
That panel appears to be an upgrade already based on the separate disconnect switch. That house probably had a fuse panel with no main disconnect in it and has been updated to the FPE panel you see.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to joed For This Useful Post:
MTN REMODEL LLC (05-22-2013)
Old 05-22-2013, 07:10 PM   #26
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 260
Default

What would be involved in moving my electrical panel about 4" forward?


Speaking on panel locations/relocating an water sources ,this one surely must be moved.wonder what they were thinking when installing..
Attached Thumbnails
What would be involved in moving my electrical panel about 4" forward?-imag0499.jpg  
hidden1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2013, 07:59 PM   #27
Remodel and New Build GC
 
MTN REMODEL LLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Colorado @ 7651'
Posts: 2,722
Default

What would be involved in moving my electrical panel about 4" forward?


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
That panel is still available for sale in Canada. It is a commonly used panel. We did not have the issues found with the US panels. I believe it was two different companies.
That panel appears to be an upgrade already based on the separate disconnect switch. That house probably had a fuse panel with no main disconnect in it and has been updated to the FPE panel you see.
Joed.... I'm not likely to be up that far North.... but that is interesting. I'm thinking it must be two different companies as you say. Federal Pacific w/stablock was sold with alot of different names taken off Federal Pacific ... like FPE and Federaral Pack... when I see FP letters involved, I pull the meter and start rewiring.

But as someone earlier said and identified.... I never heard of Federal Pioneer. Plus, if it's as dangerous as it is down here, you'd know about it. Everybody is aware down here.

Company went out of business many years ago...under suits and delisting,,, but of course there are still many panels around. Aftermarket breakers are available... but exhorbitant $40 for a 15 or 20 A single... 70-90 for a 30A+. We don't have them in Co, but they sure were popular in Cali. Both my kids places had them, one still does, and they were wobbly loose... just plain ugly and scarry.

Best
__________________
Never stop learning (xcep fer speling en typeing)

Last edited by MTN REMODEL LLC; 05-22-2013 at 08:04 PM.
MTN REMODEL LLC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2013, 08:08 PM   #28
Remodel and New Build GC
 
MTN REMODEL LLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Colorado @ 7651'
Posts: 2,722
Default

What would be involved in moving my electrical panel about 4" forward?


Quote:
Originally Posted by hidden1 View Post
Speaking on panel locations/relocating an water sources ,this one surely must be moved.wonder what they were thinking when installing..
Probably either drinking beer or getting older.... sure looks convenient if you have to work on it.
__________________
Never stop learning (xcep fer speling en typeing)
MTN REMODEL LLC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2013, 11:06 PM   #29
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,211
Default

What would be involved in moving my electrical panel about 4" forward?


Quote:
Originally Posted by hidden1 View Post
Speaking on panel locations/relocating an water sources ,this one surely must be moved.wonder what they were thinking when installing..
Don't aim too high! LOL

Reminds me of a server room I saw that was in the staff bathroom. There was a couple Cisco switches and other equipment on a shelf just over the toilet.

Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Red Squirrel For This Useful Post:
MTN REMODEL LLC (05-22-2013)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need URGENT help with question regarding fixing electrical panel in home asledge Electrical 66 02-22-2013 04:49 PM
Bonding Electrical Panel folkda Electrical 3 11-02-2012 11:37 PM
Electrical Panel question pattyobrien3 Electrical 19 09-14-2012 11:11 AM
Section 310.15(B)(6) vs. 210.4. Don't assume, call your friendly AHJs! Daneel Electrical 3 04-11-2012 07:24 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.