Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-12-2009, 11:30 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

what went wrong??


I tried connecting a 250v 20amp soft serve ice cream machine to a new circuit i just installed in my main breaker box. i ran 2 hots to the outlet screws(1 hot on each screw) and the ground to the ground outlet screw. on the breaker box end, i connected 1 hot to a single 20a breaker and the other hot to another single 20a breaker. the ground wire i connected to the neutral/ground bus.

I took a reading at the outlet and it reads 1 volt...what happened??

thanks

mleee999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2009, 11:43 AM   #2
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,148
Rewards Points: 512
Default

what went wrong??


You say you used 2 single pole breakers, these two breakers may have ended up on the same phase in the panel.

Your real issue here is the fact you used two single pole breakers. For this application you will need a two pole 20A breaker or your two singles with a tie between the handles.

darren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2009, 11:45 AM   #3
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,855
Rewards Points: 2,504
Blog Entries: 4
Default

what went wrong??


You have both breakers on the same pole of the service. As stated you also need a double pole breaker to meet code.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2009, 11:50 AM   #4
Member
 
300zx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 630
Rewards Points: 500
Post

what went wrong??


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
You have both breakers on the same pole of the service. As stated you also need a double pole breaker to meet code.
Yes this is what he did.He needs a Double Pole Breaker, OP What type of panel do you have ? any pics?
300zx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2009, 11:52 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,497
Rewards Points: 500
Default

what went wrong??


Also the electricity in commercial/industrial/business buildings is not always the same as in a home!

Look at the label (nameplate) on the machine and see what electricity it requires. What does it say?

For example here is one which says "440 volts 3 phase", which homes do not have...

Billy_Bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2009, 11:57 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

what went wrong??


It is a ge 200amp box...not sure what model... I stacked the 2 single breakers one on top of each other. It sounds like I have the wrong breakers...I will get a 2 pole and try that....thanks again!!
mleee999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2009, 12:00 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

what went wrong??


LOL! no I wont be fooled again buying something that is 3 phase for my house.... the machine is 1ph 60
mleee999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2009, 12:03 PM   #8
Member
 
300zx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 630
Rewards Points: 500
Post

what went wrong??


You need a 2 pole breaker you could try and move one of the breakers up or down one leaving a space in between the 2 and read your voltage see if you have 220 but thats not a fix needs to be done right, Unless its 3 phase like billy bob said.

Last edited by 300zx; 12-12-2009 at 12:06 PM.
300zx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2009, 12:06 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,497
Rewards Points: 500
Default

what went wrong??


Quote:
Originally Posted by mleee999 View Post
LOL! no I wont be fooled again buying something that is 3 phase for my house.... the machine is 1ph 60
And what voltage does the nameplate say?
Billy_Bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2009, 12:18 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

what went wrong??


it says 208/230 2wire
mleee999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2009, 12:29 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,497
Rewards Points: 500
Default

what went wrong??


Quote:
Originally Posted by mleee999 View Post
it says 208/230 2wire
Well there may be jumper wires or different connections you would use inside the machine to use 208 or to use 230 as you wish. (Maybe a switch.)

Be sure to read the installation manual so this wiring is configured as it should be.

Or call the manufacturer and ask.

Or post brand/model number here and maybe someone can find the manual/wiring diagram or instruction manual on the internet.

Billy_Bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Whatís wrong with my new Business? CNM Design Off Topic 6 09-10-2009 09:07 AM
What did i do wrong? - Outlet install trips breaker nymex Electrical 22 05-07-2009 02:44 PM
Wrong Caulk dwatkins8 Painting 7 08-31-2008 12:27 PM
New Compressor - Wrong Charge? shayneb HVAC 4 08-23-2008 08:13 AM
Drywall,what am I doing wrong? Feangel Painting 4 06-19-2007 08:17 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.