Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-10-2011, 05:43 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6
Share |
Exclamation

what VA TRANSFORMER DO I NEED


I have a boiler and dont want it to freeze up on me so i want to put an alarm system.when the tempp gets too low an alarm should go on. I have a Ranco ETC-111000-000 Digital Temperature Controller. So when the temp drops it will relay a signal to an alarm. However the Ranco is 120 volt and the alarm is 24v. So what kind of transformer do i need HOW many VA?

Here are the spec of the ranco controller:
pecifications:
Temperature Setpoint Range: -30 to 220F
Differential range: 1 to 30F
Input Voltage: 120VAC, 208, 240VAC
Pilot duty: 125VA at 120/208/240VAC
Sensor: Thermistor, 2" long x 1/4"dia with 8' cable (included)
Control Ambient Temperatures
Operating: -20 to 140
Storage: -40 to 176
Ambient humidity: 0 to 95% RH, non-condensing
Enclosure: NEMA 1
Dimensions: 6.52" high x 2.7" wide x 2.48" deep
Agency Approvals: UL listed, file E94419, Guide XAPX, CSA certified, file LR68340, class 4813 02

Relay Output Ratings - NO (NC)

120V
Full load amp 16 (5.8) A
Locked rotor amps 96 (34.8) A
Resistive amps 15 (5.8) A
Horsepower 1 (1/4) HP

http://www.etcsupply.com/ranco-etc11...ller-p-86.html


Last edited by markadams; 01-10-2011 at 05:44 PM. Reason: Forgot to add website
markadams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2011, 05:48 PM   #2
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,865
Default

what VA TRANSFORMER DO I NEED


What is the power requirement of the alarm?

As a side note why would a boiler be subject to freezing?

brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2011, 05:53 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6
Default

what VA TRANSFORMER DO I NEED


Specifications
Operating voltage: 6 - 14 VDC
Sound output: 105 dB @ 12 VDC
Current draw: 180 mA @ 12 VDC
Dimensions: 2.9 x 4.8 x 1.7
Color: Ivory body with red strobe
Material: UV-resistant, high impact polycarbonate plastic
Wiring: Red-positive, Black-common
markadams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2011, 05:56 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6
Default

what VA TRANSFORMER DO I NEED


Only reason it might freeze is if something fails like thermo coupler pump etc during the night. BOiler is outisde in greenhouse. get to -4 F down here. So if tsomething messes up it will freeze up quick


Specifications
Operating voltage: 6 - 14 VDC
Sound output: 105 dB @ 12 VDC
Current draw: 180 mA @ 12 VDC
Dimensions: 2.9” x 4.8” x 1.7”
Color: Ivory body with red strobe
Material: UV-resistant, high impact polycarbonate plastic
Wiring: Red-positive, Black-common
markadams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2011, 06:24 PM   #5
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,865
Default

what VA TRANSFORMER DO I NEED


You need a device cable of a minimum 180mA @ 12 VDC. A transformer alone will only provide AC.
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2011, 06:50 PM   #6
MXer
 
3 legged dog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: South West Coast
Posts: 128
Default

what VA TRANSFORMER DO I NEED


How about one of these

http://www.radioshack.com/product/in...uctId=3875403#
3 legged dog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2011, 09:27 PM   #7
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Default

what VA TRANSFORMER DO I NEED


That AC adpt will work but how will you connect it to the controller? I read through the spec sheet and I only see an analog output of 0 to 10 vdc.
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2011, 09:39 PM   #8
MXer
 
3 legged dog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: South West Coast
Posts: 128
Default

what VA TRANSFORMER DO I NEED


The Ranco Tstat is line voltage. The relay output could be wired to a receptical or something like that.
3 legged dog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2011, 06:53 AM   #9
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Default

what VA TRANSFORMER DO I NEED


This unit isn't part of the boiler system? Keep in mind the relay has no output but can be used to control voltage up to its rating. I guess I don't quite understand your project...
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2011, 08:01 AM   #10
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,029
Default

what VA TRANSFORMER DO I NEED


It sounds like the temperature controller has a dry contact output. Most alarm systems will accept a contact closure. You should be able to interface them directly.

__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to find out how to wire a dimmable light transformer Maleko Electrical 9 02-07-2010 01:07 AM
How to install Aprilaire transformer? Studly HVAC 9 09-18-2009 09:44 AM
Comfortmaker RPJ - Bad Transformer? olgranddad HVAC 2 12-26-2008 11:10 AM
When a pole transformer goes bad KE2KB Electrical 39 12-03-2008 09:44 PM
Central Ac transformer question Rschrei518 HVAC 4 10-20-2008 08:21 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.