What Size Wire To Use Running Underground - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-11-2011, 06:05 PM   #16
Sparkaholic
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 192
Rewards Points: 150
Send a message via Yahoo to sparks1up
Default

What size wire to use running underground


You might ask your local POCO if they have a deal like the POCO here in Miami Florida. Here for around $400 they will supply the conduit for the electrician to install underground from the pole to the house and then they will pull their wire through the conduit to the house. Here they limit us to 120' though so you may still have to set a pole or two. They don't have to comply with the same rules as you would.

btw, a disconnect at the pole that far from your house is not required, redundant and installing one at that point could then make you have to size the wiring from that point on to the calculated load and you will end up with a disconnect, a large pipe and alot of expensive copper wiring that you don't need to waste your money on.

If your local POCO does not have a deal like I described you might be better off to have a couple poles installed and run triplex overhead to your house. It would be considerably cheaper than what you are proposing! You might even ask POCO how much they charge to install a couple poles, that way it is their property and their problem should it be damaged by trees or a wind storm. Here they charge about $1000 per pole but they also wheel and deal a little sometimes so it never hurts to ask.

Advertisement

__________________
Answers based on the mood I am in when you ask!
sparks1up is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2011, 08:08 PM   #17
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Rockdale, Texas
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

What size wire to use running underground


Quote:
Originally Posted by zircon View Post
I think if you have your electrician and the power co cost it out , you will be better off if the POCO puts in another pole and gets closer to the house. They can run a small wire because they are running 8000 volts or so and they put the xformer on the closest pole. My son lives in the country in Texas and that is how I have seen it typically done there.
Thats what I was wondering if it would be cheaper just to run another pole, but at 5500 dollars for another 300', i wasn't sure what would be the most affordable. Guess I need to figure out how much aluminum wire cost at the size I need..

I know that going with copper is out of the picture, but from the responses on here, I am told that aluminum is the way to go. Anyone have problems with aluminum wire?

Thanks everyone for all your help, I really do appreciate it.
ms66cadillac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2011, 08:14 PM   #18
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Rockdale, Texas
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

What size wire to use running underground


Quote:
Originally Posted by sparks1up View Post

btw, a disconnect at the pole that far from your house is not required, redundant and installing one at that point could then make you have to size the wiring from that point on to the calculated load and you will end up with a disconnect, a large pipe and alot of expensive copper wiring that you don't need to waste your money on.
Can you explain the "disconnect" to me?
ms66cadillac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2011, 09:42 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,976
Rewards Points: 2,048
Default

What size wire to use running underground


Quote:
Originally Posted by ms66cadillac View Post
Can you explain the "disconnect" to me?
I think sparks1up repeated himself in that sentence.

The disconnect in that case is simply a master switch out at the meter.

Whether you have a disconnect there or not, you still need cables of the same fatness to carry the load you have calculated for your house.

I am guessing that a 300 foot triplex 120/240 volt 200 amp cable in aluminum would have conductors of about 3/4 inch in diameter. Whereas if you had a pole transformer closer to your house, the 8000 volt feeder from the pole out at the property line would probably be #10 gauge, perhaps slightly fatter to sustain snow load.
__________________
Forget super sized fries. The Washington Redskins could promote healthy eating with First Lady Obama by choosing a (red skinned) turnip for a mascot.

Last edited by AllanJ; 01-12-2011 at 09:45 PM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2011, 10:17 PM   #20
Sparkaholic
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 192
Rewards Points: 150
Send a message via Yahoo to sparks1up
Default

What size wire to use running underground


Quote:
Originally Posted by AllanJ View Post
I think sparks1up repeated himself in that sentence.

Whether you have a disconnect there or not, you still need cables of the same fatness to carry the load you have calculated for your house.
POCO does not, have to calculate their loads like electricians do. Triplex in free air for that distance and the "actual demand load" of a 150-amp service (not 150-amps) can be handled by a much smaller conductor than you would need in a conduit underground. To have POCO install poles, run their primary and install a transformer next to the house would be cost prohibitive and is not necessary.
__________________
Answers based on the mood I am in when you ask!
sparks1up is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2011, 02:29 AM   #21
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

What size wire to use running underground


Quote:
Originally Posted by sparks1up View Post
POCO does not, have to calculate their loads like electricians do. Triplex in free air for that distance and the "actual demand load" of a 150-amp service (not 150-amps) can be handled by a much smaller conductor than you would need in a conduit underground. To have POCO install poles, run their primary and install a transformer next to the house would be cost prohibitive and is not necessary.
Sparks.,

You have to keep in your mind each POCO have diffrent regulations to address this so each one is not the same and I know my POCO from Wisconsin the max distance from the house to the pole is 100 meter { 330 feet } but normally 70-75meter is typcial unless it serve a service drop then it will varies a little but never over 70 meter unless they upsize the drop which they rather string out the primary little longer than extend the drop.

Allen.,

The POCO overhead primary conductor is mimum of 16mm˛ { #6 AWG } or larger they don't use 6.0mm˛ {#10 AWG } much unless a short jumper which I know in My POCO's both in WI and France do this way. and by the way majtory of the overhead lines are alum not copper unless you are right on gulf coast they may use copper conductors which I know for sure in Northen and Southern France we do use them.

Merci.
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to frenchelectrican For This Useful Post:
ms66cadillac (01-13-2011)
Old 01-13-2011, 12:14 PM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,976
Rewards Points: 2,048
Default

What size wire to use running underground


Quote:
Originally Posted by sparks1up View Post
POCO does not, have to calculate their loads like electricians do..
No wonder people complain about momentary dimming of lights when a heat pump kicks on and the POCO says that the pole wiring (which is suffering voltage drop) is according to standards and "we" don't have to upgrade it.

Cables in free air can take more amperes before there is danger of overheating but voltage drop is still there. (When a wire heats up, its resistance increases and voltage drop would be even greater.)

Now yes, the chances of two homes with 200 amp services are both drawing 200 amps are very small compared to the times that one of those homes might be drawing an entire 200 amps.

Advertisement

__________________
Forget super sized fries. The Washington Redskins could promote healthy eating with First Lady Obama by choosing a (red skinned) turnip for a mascot.

Last edited by AllanJ; 01-13-2011 at 12:20 PM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running A New 220 Service Underground toddthor Electrical 14 01-21-2011 04:39 AM
What size wire do I need? walnut777 Electrical 1 12-13-2010 07:41 PM
Running electrical wire into 98 Buick Lasabre Red Squirrel Automotive Repairs 5 04-22-2010 10:08 AM
Sub-Panel Wire Size and Conduit Questions Tmb9862 Electrical 3 12-03-2009 12:48 AM
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 10:41 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts