What Size Wire To Use - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-29-2012, 06:26 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

what size wire to use


we have an antique electrical panel in house we are upgrading to a 200amp panel outside. we have to have a 125amp junction box in the house to keep from having to rewire whole house. what size wire to we need to run from the juction box to the outside service panel 30' away

Advertisement

moliver1966 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2012, 06:36 PM   #2
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default

what size wire to use


What is a 125A junction box?

Advertisement

__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2012, 07:42 PM   #3
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Rewards Points: 500
Default

what size wire to use


i think what they're doing is putting in a new service and feeding the old one off the new one. Still doesn't change the fact that it's a strange question. Why not just feed the old panel direct from the new panel.
__________________
Sarcasm is my friend
I'm here to learn too, i do mostly commercial/industrial/new construction and this place is a great way to pick up tips on residential from some good electrical minds. Excuse the spelling, my phone has a mind of it's own.
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2012, 08:15 PM   #4
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,904
Rewards Points: 2,162
Default

what size wire to use


Quote:
Originally Posted by moliver1966 View Post
we have to have a 125amp junction box in the house to keep from having to rewire whole house.
I see I am not the only one who is completely confused by this strange statement.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2012, 02:15 AM   #5
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

what size wire to use


Quote:
Originally Posted by moliver1966 View Post
we have an antique electrical panel in house we are upgrading to a 200amp panel outside. we have to have a 125amp junction box in the house to keep from having to rewire whole house. what size wire to we need to run from the juction box to the outside service panel 30' away
I am half way lost no matter which way I try to translated in here ( both English or French )

Now let start here .,,

Outside service panel is that your main panel or main breaker / fuse for the whole place you have there ?

Now next step is 125 amp junction box are you refering to the splice box to tie in the cables or what ??

I am thinking you may still have old style 100 amp breaker/ fuse box if so., my hunch that you still want to make a splice point to the new outdoor load centre ?

If so that will open up new cans of worm if you go that route due you will denfely need keep the ground and netural seperated which it mean a 4 conductor cable.

The best thing you can do is post the photo of it so we can figure it out.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2012, 02:46 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 513
Rewards Points: 500
Default

what size wire to use


Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchelectrican

I am half way lost no matter which way I try to translated in here ( both English or French )

<snip>

Merci,
Marc
It's all Greek to me too!

Advertisement

Evstarr is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Evstarr For This Useful Post:
frenchelectrican (07-30-2012)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ground Location and Wire Size LHB_Texas Electrical 25 05-27-2011 10:38 AM
wire size for 160' feeder to subpanel steveski Electrical 3 05-21-2011 10:41 AM
HALP! Master/Remote Dimmer troubles! Confuserated Electrical 9 02-12-2010 04:30 PM
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 10:41 PM
Wire size and Breaker size for remodel ?? Skydmark1 Electrical 12 12-15-2007 06:00 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts