Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-09-2008, 03:25 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 55
Rewards Points: 75
Default

What size wire do I have?


From my house to my detached garage I have aluminum wire run. On the wire it is printed 2x2 + 4 AWG. There are 3 wires coming into my subpanel, 2 hots and one nuetral. Does this mean that the hot wires are number 2 guage and the neutral is number 4? Most of the writing on the wire is rubbed off, but it also says XLPE and phase conductor 2. I could barely read the manufacturere name which is Centelsa. I went to their website but it was not much help.

Can anyone provide their knowledge here? Thanks.

737Pilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2008, 05:03 PM   #2
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

What size wire do I have?


Quote:
Originally Posted by 737Pilot View Post
From my house to my detached garage I have aluminum wire run. On the wire it is printed 2x2 + 4 AWG. There are 3 wires coming into my subpanel, 2 hots and one nuetral. Does this mean that the hot wires are number 2 guage and the neutral is number 4? Most of the writing on the wire is rubbed off, but it also says XLPE and phase conductor 2. I could barely read the manufacturere name which is Centelsa. I went to their website but it was not much help.

Can anyone provide their knowledge here? Thanks.
This is not a cable correct? Sounds like they ran URD, so it would be TWO # 2AWG and a reduced neutal wire at #4 AWG. Pretty common.

chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2008, 05:26 PM   #3
DIY'r
 
ScottR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Hicksville, NY (Yes, it's an actual town).
Posts: 520
Rewards Points: 500
Default

What size wire do I have?


Quote:
Originally Posted by chris75
Pretty common.
No pun intended.
ScottR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2008, 06:59 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 55
Rewards Points: 75
Default

What size wire do I have?


Quote:
Originally Posted by chris75 View Post
This is not a cable correct? Sounds like they ran URD, so it would be TWO # 2AWG and a reduced neutal wire at #4 AWG. Pretty common.
After looking up URD wire, I believe you are right. Thank you. Now, this 100A subpanel is about 120 feet from the main panel. Is this wire size OK? THanks again.
737Pilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2008, 10:47 PM   #5
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

What size wire do I have?


Quote:
Originally Posted by 737Pilot View Post
After looking up URD wire, I believe you are right. Thank you. Now, this 100A subpanel is about 120 feet from the main panel. Is this wire size OK? THanks again.

Technically speaking, it should be supplied by a 90 amp breaker to meet code.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Aluminum wire size/ guage / amps? walt1122 Electrical 17 07-30-2008 11:44 AM
Wire size and Breaker size for remodel ?? Skydmark1 Electrical 12 12-15-2007 06:00 PM
Wire size for distance Question fburke Electrical 4 07-28-2007 10:29 AM
Wire size for Central Air mwtuck HVAC 2 12-01-2006 06:06 PM
wire size wire to 10kw furnace? lochcarron Electrical 1 04-10-2005 08:43 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.