Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-19-2010, 10:42 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 4
Share |
Question

What size wire?


Need power to shed/Man Cave. Shed is 23ft from pole and I figure by time I get in and run the wire to other side I'm lookin at 65feet of wire at most.

Gonna run at the most at 1 time would be a 120v welder, radio, and light. I guess welder would be main concern. It calls for a 20amp 60hz breaker. I would be runnin air compressor and other power tools, but only one at a time.

I could just put 20amp breaker in main box, but what wire size/kind of wire should I run? I was thinkin 10-2. Open for suggestions.

oops is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2010, 02:01 AM   #2
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

What size wire?


How much room you have left in your load centre ??

I really strongly recommend that you go with subpanel route you will reduce the chance get anything trip from overload especially if you only have one circuit going to the shed and the code is pretty strict with the numbers of circuits it can run to detached buildings they only allowed one { it can be either single circuit or one MWBC (multiwire branch circuit ) only }

Of course all the 120 volt circuit it must have RCD { GFCI } especially if you are on 2008 NEC code cycle there is no extempts on them unless your local code may say something different.

Merci,Marc

frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2010, 08:44 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 4
Smile

What size wire?


The main panel outside has a bout 5 slots left in it. Right now theres a 20amp breaker on it running a plug on pole and outside street light mounted on top of it.

I'll run a sub panel thats kool. What size breaker should I put on pole and what size wire should I run to shed?

Any other thoughts or suggestions are greatly apperciated.

Oh yea, and I'm dead in the water here. I can do anything with wood, but I just don't get the eletrical stuff. So feel free to go into detail.

As long as I got three 120v plugs I'm happy. One for outside and two inside. Then I'll feel like a HERO and not a oops.
oops is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2010, 09:49 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

What size wire?


Lowest I would go is 60a sub panel
Buy a 100a panel w/main breaker & feed it with a 60a 240v breaker
2 #6 hot wires
1 #6 white neutral
1 #10 green ground allowed
All THWN in 1" conduit
2 grounding rods at the detached shed

Do a search on sub-panels here & read a few threads
Then if you have specific questions post back here
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2010, 10:15 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 4
Smile

What size wire?


Thanx for the comments.
oops is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to oops For This Useful Post:
plummen (06-20-2010)
Old 06-20-2010, 12:22 PM   #6
retired elect/hvac/plumb
 
plummen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: south east of omaha/The island of misfit contractors
Posts: 2,895
Default

What size wire?


are you coming from a power pole to feed this or is it coming from your house?
plummen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2010, 11:47 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 4
Default

What size wire?


This is coming off pole. 35ft min. from pole. 75ftmin. from house.
oops is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2010, 12:53 AM   #8
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

What size wire?


As far for the pole set up what is the main breaker size you have there and what the breaker size going to the house alone so that way I can or other members here can able figure out how big the max size we can able feed to the shed { I figure 60 amp will be plenty big as long you don't use the 240 volt buzzbox ( AKA stick arc welder ) at full tilt { speed } otherwise 40 or 50 amp will be a doable size as well.

The other thing why I really recomed the MWBC set up due the code only allowed one circuit to detached building so that is the other gotcha if you don't plan it ahead of the time and you will not have to run second or third circuit in there and with Subpanel that will take care the issues.

Yeah the conductor it have to be in 4 conductor format the colours will be Black , Red , White et Green or bare and you can run them in 16mm˛ { 6AWG } and run them in one inch PVC conduit { I know code say 3/4 is the smallest size you can run but I will not bother this size espcally if you have two ells there.}

and the conduit have to be buried at least 24 inches { some area may allowed 18 inches }

Merci,Marc

frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
breaker, shed, size, welder, wire


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Size and type of entrance wire for 200A? Beemer533 Electrical 7 03-15-2010 10:54 PM
HALP! Master/Remote Dimmer troubles! Confuserated Electrical 9 02-12-2010 03:30 PM
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 09:41 PM
What size wire do I have? 737Pilot Electrical 4 10-09-2008 09:47 PM
Wire size and Breaker size for remodel ?? Skydmark1 Electrical 12 12-15-2007 05:00 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.