Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-06-2011, 01:35 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

What size ground wire should I use for 8 gauge power


I have a shed that gets power through 10-3 romex in 3/4" conduit from the main box. One of the power wires is no longer working, so I am running a new line. I am hoping to attach the new line to the old line and pull the old line through, using the same conduit.

I want to go from a 30A 220V breaker to a 40A 220V breaker on the main box, and upgrade from 10 gauge to 8 gauge wire. I have been told that going with #8 THHN stranded wires instead of solid romex is going to save me a lot of pain running the wires.

My question is what type of a wire should I run for my ground. I can get 3 #8THHN for both powers and the negative, but can I get away with something thinner for the ground? Currently the ground in the romex is bare. Should I run a bare wire through the new setup or should I just go with a fourth #8 THHN wire? This isn't going through an inspector or code, but I want it to be safe.

Thanks!

dxmullin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2011, 02:57 PM   #2
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,543
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

What size ground wire should I use for 8 gauge power


Two #8 THWN wires in black, one #8 THWN in white, and a #10 THWN green ground. You will also need a 60A (min) panel in the shed with a main disconnect or 6 or less breakers, and two ground rods driven at the shed.

__________________
"Life is hard. Life is harder when you're stupid." John Wayne
HouseHelper is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
voltage on ground wire - multiple ground problem? Thaiman Electrical 14 04-02-2011 11:49 AM
Connecting new dishwasher and garbage disposal -- no ground wire in the conduits. arca Electrical 17 03-28-2011 02:06 AM
What do I do with the ground wire? Letty Electrical 1 03-17-2011 12:47 PM
Ground wire when multiple branches run through same conduit Ptron Electrical 25 08-09-2010 04:38 PM
Grounding conduit instead of using a ground wire? stringtheories Electrical 10 08-02-2008 12:42 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.