What Size Of Conduit Needed?? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-24-2007, 02:53 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 729
Rewards Points: 500
Default

What size of conduit needed??


Hi guys, I need to run (1) Cat 3 25 pair cable, and (2) Cat 5E cables inside a conduit, what is the approprioate size needed? Thanks

Advertisement

helpless handyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2007, 02:58 PM   #2
Electrician philosopher
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lilburn, GA
Posts: 838
Rewards Points: 500
Default

What size of conduit needed??


I'd use a 1" minimium.

Advertisement

Andy in ATL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2007, 05:10 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 729
Rewards Points: 500
Default

What size of conduit needed??


Thanks Andy, I just found out I need to run (2) Cat 3 25 pair and (1) Cat 5e cable. Can you help me out, also do they sell the turns on these pipes, so one doen't have to use a pipe bender? I am not good on pipe bending. Thanks so much. I am running data and voice lines and they want them covered.
helpless handyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2007, 08:29 PM   #4
Electrician philosopher
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lilburn, GA
Posts: 838
Rewards Points: 500
Default

What size of conduit needed??


Where are you running them from and to? Indoors, I wouldn't use conduit...Otherwise, with telecommunications cable, the bigger the better.
Andy in ATL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2007, 08:47 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 729
Rewards Points: 500
Default

What size of conduit needed??


Hi Andy,

I am running the wires indoors, but they want the wires inside a pipe. I figure conduit would be the best. I can't get wiremold this size in a day or two, would have to be ordered. Thanks, what should I use?
helpless handyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2007, 08:49 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

What size of conduit needed??


This might work (speedwayelectricalproducts.com)
tom25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2007, 09:12 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 729
Rewards Points: 500
Default

What size of conduit needed??


Tom, Thanks . That looks great, but I have to run the cables along a wall on a hallway, and time is an issue. Need to be able to pick up items at a home center, or an electrical store. I need the materials in my hand in 2 days!
helpless handyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2007, 11:28 AM   #8
Union Electrician
 
goose134's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 615
Rewards Points: 500
Default

What size of conduit needed??


Here in Chicago, we run ALL tele/data in pipe. Sound like you'll be better off with an 1 1/2". You may be able to sneak it in an 1 1/4" but why chance it? More than anything people love adding tele/data locations. Merry Christmas.
goose134 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2007, 11:31 AM   #9
Electrician philosopher
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lilburn, GA
Posts: 838
Rewards Points: 500
Default

What size of conduit needed??


Honestly, I might put it in two inch pipe.
Andy in ATL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2007, 12:08 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

What size of conduit needed??


If the conduit will be exposed, EMT is the second easiest to work with. PVC being the easiest in my humble opinion. You can get everything you need at the big box stores for both types of conduit.
You may have to go to a supply house for 2" conduit, But I am not sure.
EMT looks much better than PVC, and you can buy all the prefabed elbows and condulets for the project at HD and Lowes......Have fun.

Andy...why such a big conduit? Are you counting the connectors for the pull? Or are you looking at just the cables, then installing the connectors after the pull? Just curious.....Thanks John
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2007, 01:30 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 729
Rewards Points: 500
Default

What size of conduit needed??


Hey JV, so your saying I should be good with 1 1/4 EMT? I have to pull (2) Cat 3 25 pairs, and (1) Cat 5e cable. I am not concern for later on, that would have to be there problem. I just want to put my cables in and get out. Thanks, let me know if I can get away with 1 1/4 EMT? Thanks
helpless handyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2007, 01:54 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

What size of conduit needed??


handyman, Got your PM. You should have plenty room in a 1-1/4 conduit. But, I have no idea what the circular mills (diameter) of the 25 pair cable is. Can you measure it, or find out the diameter. Then we will know for sure.
I am writing from practicle experience with individual cat5 cables. 25 individual pairs would fit easily with room to spare in the 1-1/4 conduit.
Is the cable bigger than a finger? Two fingers?. Three fingers? etc.....? Now that I know you have no connectors to pull through, life is much easier.
And yes, you should be able to pick up everthing you need at the big box store.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2007, 05:36 PM   #13
Electrician philosopher
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lilburn, GA
Posts: 838
Rewards Points: 500
Default

What size of conduit needed??


JV,

I'm kind of basing my decision off of how my shop installs data. Everything oversized and big. It is hard to say without looking at the job...I'd say 1 1/4" EMT would be fine. It is fun to bend!!! My partner at work has 23 years in the field but only weighs 150lbs. No big pipe bending for him.

Andy
Andy in ATL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2007, 05:55 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 729
Rewards Points: 500
Default

What size of conduit needed??


Thanks Andy, Thanks JV! I would say the cable diameter is one finger size. As for bending, I won't be doing any bending, I will just pick up the bends if they have at Home Cheapo!

Last edited by helpless handyman; 12-25-2007 at 05:58 PM.
helpless handyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2007, 06:16 PM   #15
Electrician philosopher
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lilburn, GA
Posts: 838
Rewards Points: 500
Default

What size of conduit needed??


HH,

The key is to be VERY careful with handling all telecommunications cable. No kinks allowed.

Advertisement

Andy in ATL is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Size of whole house fan needed Doug Crf General DIY Discussions 20 02-26-2011 12:29 AM
Conduit Size needed helpless handyman Electrical 6 11-12-2007 08:00 AM
Conduit issues - help needed nymackem Electrical 19 11-05-2007 07:45 AM
ceiling joist size - 2x4 or 2x6 needed? bigdaddy352 Building & Construction 9 08-21-2007 01:02 AM
Size of laminate layout before t-joints are needed wingman Flooring 1 06-22-2006 10:42 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts