Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-19-2013, 11:51 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

What Size Breaker Do I Need for this AC?





Thanks
Attached Thumbnails
What Size Breaker Do I Need for this AC?-image.jpg  

opeepingtomo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 12:11 AM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,926
Rewards Points: 2,248
Default

What Size Breaker Do I Need for this AC?


Max 125 amps at 240, max 100 amps at 208.
Either fuses or hacr type breaker.

Looks like you can also bring in 2 circuits at 60 or 50 amps each.

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 12:23 AM   #3
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,130
Rewards Points: 2,230
Default

What Size Breaker Do I Need for this AC?


Quote:
Originally Posted by opeepingtomo View Post



Thanks
I am in agreement with JBfan however can you give a few more details ?

This looks like a used unit ?

Are you installing this to replace another unit ?

It does have the heating kit installed?

Is there any secondary ocpd at the unit?

I'm seeing a lot of wear in the left of the image you posted.
Stubbie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 01:09 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

What Size Breaker Do I Need for this AC?


Moved in recently and noticed it wouldn't heat.

Had guy from work who works on AC for living take a look and only one of 3 heating elements were wired up.

He wired them up and tested the heat and I let it run for a while. After I turned heat off the breaker tripped either while turning off or when I tried to turn on later.

I had him take a look again and he said the unit was pulling 65 amps when the heater turns on.
I currently have a 60 amp breaker for the unit.

Should I put in a 70 amp breaker or is something not right here?
opeepingtomo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 01:22 AM   #5
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,130
Rewards Points: 2,230
Default

What Size Breaker Do I Need for this AC?


Quote:
Originally Posted by opeepingtomo View Post
Moved in recently and noticed it wouldn't heat.

Had guy from work who works on AC for living take a look and only one of 3 heating elements were wired up.

He wired them up and tested the heat and I let it run for a while. After I turned heat off the breaker tripped either while turning off or when I tried to turn on later.

I had him take a look again and he said the unit was pulling 65 amps when the heater turns on.
I currently have a 60 amp breaker for the unit.

Should I put in a 70 amp breaker or is something not right here?
If he wired all heating elements up to one circuit things changed drastically considering amperage draw. The MCA for one circuit is 91.5 amps and should be on a 100 amp breaker. If things were originally wired to operate on 60 amp breaker and only one heating element you now likely have too small of wire and too small of breaker.

It would be nice to now why the unit was installed at 60 amps. Maybe your service to the home is 100 amps?
Stubbie is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Stubbie For This Useful Post:
NJMarine (01-20-2013)
Old 01-20-2013, 07:09 AM   #6
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

What Size Breaker Do I Need for this AC?


It's possible that this unit was wired with a single supply line (#6?) connected to one breaker. If each of those elements is 5kW (and I suspect that they are), then you could possibly connect 2 of them to a single 60 Amp supply using a #6 wire.

Otherwise, you will need to ensure that the wire is sufficiently large enough to handle the combined load of all 3 elements using a larger breaker.

And ensure that your service is large enough to handle the combined load.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 10:30 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

What Size Breaker Do I Need for this AC?


Right now the house only has 100 amp service.

The unit does have #6 ran to it. The wire is a pretty short run too.
opeepingtomo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 10:56 AM   #8
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,877
Rewards Points: 2,108
Default

What Size Breaker Do I Need for this AC?


Quote:
Originally Posted by opeepingtomo View Post
Right now the house only has 100 amp service.

The unit does have #6 ran to it. The wire is a pretty short run too.
You need a service upgrade to 150 or 200A and a new circuit run to the heater.
Like the others have said, you either need TWO circuits of 60 amps, or one circuit of 125A.

Someone hacked this unit into this situation.

How big is the house?
What is the BTU rating of the unit?
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 10:58 AM   #9
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,877
Rewards Points: 2,108
Default

What Size Breaker Do I Need for this AC?


That unit is an 84 amp draw at full load.
I don't see anything that shows individual heat strips wired. Maybe it's in the instructions, but I doubt it. It should be wired all or nothing.

__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
breaker & wire size Herb Shearmire Electrical 12 10-25-2012 11:50 PM
Trying to determine what size hacr circuit breaker I need dtnel Electrical 39 07-23-2012 12:43 PM
breaker keeps tripping RMCarner Electrical 29 07-22-2012 10:53 AM
Sub Panel Breaker Size rhombixt Electrical 3 01-10-2012 05:40 PM
wire size vs breaker size Jimster 481 Electrical 3 08-20-2011 10:41 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.