Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-27-2007, 11:09 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

What should i use?


I am an engineering student looking for something that will do the following.
I need a device or something that is like a switch. Power is applied throught one line but if that line is disconnected, then the power will transfer to line 2. SO there is a breakoff but the only time line 2 should be activated is if line 1 is not complete.
Thanks for any help in advance!

killjoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2007, 11:30 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Downeast Maine
Posts: 999
Default

What should i use?


You can do that with a relay switch. Line one on, relay energized and open. Line one off, relay deenergized and closes, thus switching line two on.

NateHanson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2007, 12:42 PM   #3
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,576
Default

What should i use?


You could use a common 3 way switch. Power in on the common terminal, power out to line 1 off of one of the other terminals, line 2 off of the other.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2007, 02:50 PM   #4
Once fried, twice shy.
 
elkangorito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Thailand
Posts: 251
Default

What should i use?


Is this what you want?
Attached Files
File Type: zip stdby relay.zip (3.2 KB, 15 views)
__________________
Switchboard design engineer & Licensed Electrician (Australia).
elkangorito is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2007, 10:58 PM   #5
Contractor in PA
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: SE PA
Posts: 43
Default

What should i use?


If you want to switch automatically, You want a two pole relay, with 1 No & 1 NC contacts. The coil voltage needs to match your line voltage. You also have to consider the duty cycle of the coil and contacts and load rating.

If it does not have to be automatic you can use a standard 3 way switch or a canopy switch SPDT. Once again, pay attention to load rating.
michaelpwalton1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.