Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-11-2007, 12:25 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 221
Share |
Default

what service capacity to install?


My house has a rusted out electrical panel. The service hasn't been turned on yet so I want to take care of this.

If I get a box put in, what is the standard service capacity to install (is there a norm?) Or should I just match what's in there. I also count 18 used circuits, so I'd like to have some more blanks for future expansion. What do you recommend?

Should I use the existing breakers?
Should I eliminate the 2nd box and get it all into one?
Attached Thumbnails
what service capacity to install?-img_2152.jpg  

elementx440 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2007, 05:39 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 682
Default

what service capacity to install?


You need to do a demad load calculation on the house to determine what size service you need.

It starts with the sq footage of living space in the home measured by the outside dementions of the home. Include all floors.

Multiply this number by 3. so a 1000 sq foot home would be 3000 watts.

Next add 1500 for each small appliance branch circuit so that is 3000 and add 1500 for the washing machine .. 1500

Next you need to add major electrical appliances. Electric stove, Electric heat or AC, Electric water heater, Electric cloths dryer, ect

Demand factors can be used once you have the totals that will reduce your total load a bit. But this is a start.

jwhite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2007, 06:53 AM   #3
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,784
Default

what service capacity to install?


Not to step on JW's toes here, but IMO a demand load calc is not worth it here.
Go with 200 amps no question.
This is not simply a panel change though. It is a service change.
Everything from the connections at the top of the house, to the meter pan, service cables, panels and grounding electrodes MUST be replaced.
If you are new to this type of work then this is best left to a professional.

If this is a new house to you you will NOT be disappointed by the decision to upgrade.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2007, 07:58 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2,083
Default

what service capacity to install?


200 amp
redline is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2007, 03:33 PM   #5
Electrical contractor
 
RobertWilber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Philadelphia area
Posts: 44
Default

what service capacity to install?


The existing service appears to be a 100-amp service
Allowing one 2-pole breaker as the sub-feed breaker for the sub-panel, there are still two 2-pole breakers discernible. Dryer and electric range?
there appear to be 2 twins and a full subpanel.
I get 28 breaker poles ... which would require a 30 circuit panel and allow little or no room for expansion.
As much as I don't usually recommend a 200-amp service because it is excessive, you are just moving in and HAVE to change the existing panel [and I bet the meter and cable are as dodgy] anyway, I would put in a 40-circuit 200-amp service if it was my house.
RobertWilber is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
200 Amp service really needed for a 830 sq ft house? overkill? alexz Electrical 7 11-16-2009 05:54 PM
200 amp panel with a 100 amp service? alexz Electrical 10 07-29-2007 10:00 PM
upgrading service cable Clutchcargo Electrical 1 06-22-2007 10:04 AM
Service upgrade rondo Electrical 1 05-21-2007 06:19 PM
Suspected open/loose service neutral mrtomwj Electrical 5 09-28-2006 08:46 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.