What Gage Wire Do I Need - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-30-2011, 11:09 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

what gage wire do i need


im runing a 240 v.a.c. 4000/2700 watts 16.7/11.1 amps space heater what gage wire do i need to run 40 ft. spand

Advertisement

jarodseifert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 03:29 AM   #2
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

what gage wire do i need


Quote:
Originally Posted by jarodseifert View Post
im runing a 240 v.a.c. 4000/2700 watts 16.7/11.1 amps space heater what gage wire do i need to run 40 ft. spand
Spand??

All the wiring will be inside or will be exposed to outdoor or running this in the conduit { pipe } ??

and for your heater you will need #10 awg size but before we can go more answer that simple question above then we can go from there.

And do you have room in your breaker box for it ?

Merci.
Marc

Advertisement

__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 12:14 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

what gage wire do i need


it will be inside
Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchelectrican View Post
Spand?? ge

All the wiring will be inside or will be exposed to outdoor or running this in the conduit { pipe } ??

and for your heater you will need #10 awg size but before we can go more answer that simple question above then we can go from there.

And do you have room in your breaker box for it ?

Merci.
Marc
jarodseifert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 12:25 PM   #4
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,047
Rewards Points: 2,892
Default

what gage wire do i need


I think they meant the run or span would be 40 feet.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 05:52 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

what gage wire do i need


i will be runing it up throw the adeck thin down into the room
Quote:
Originally Posted by jarodseifert View Post
it will be inside
jarodseifert is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Proper Use of Green Wire Nuts HooKooDooKu Electrical 16 06-29-2012 07:41 PM
convert 3 wire range junction box to receptacle filby Electrical 0 06-05-2011 02:33 AM
HALP! Master/Remote Dimmer troubles! Confuserated Electrical 9 02-12-2010 04:30 PM
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 10:41 PM
Wire Gage for the Sub-Pannel jamiedolan Electrical 11 09-09-2008 12:33 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts