What Do I Need? - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-12-2012, 08:08 PM   #16
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

What do i need?


Quote:
Originally Posted by ryan50hrl View Post
I already switched the plug and outlet.......now I just need to figure out whats going on with the motor....
Nothing. Motors typically use 6 times or more juice to start than they need to run. So-called energy efficient motors need even MORE to get going.

I'd say you're good to go. Unless the motor fails to start, I'd leave the capacitor alone.

Advertisement

__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2012, 08:15 PM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Fox Valley, WI
Posts: 214
Rewards Points: 164
Default

What do i need?


Well my concern is its dimming the lights in the whole house when I turn it on, my table saw which is a bigger motor doesn't do anything to the lights....

I pulled out the starter capacitor and tested it using this method.... http://www.wikihow.com/Check-a-Start-Capacitor

The one capacitor on the outside of the motor tests fine by this method....the other capacitor reads the same thing every time.....never moves
ryan50hrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2012, 08:23 PM   #18
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,650
Rewards Points: 2,614
Default

What do i need?


Is this by any chance a 'used' dust collector?
__________________
Even if you are on the right track, you will still get run over if you just sit there.

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2012, 08:27 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Fox Valley, WI
Posts: 214
Rewards Points: 164
Default

What do i need?


Quote:
Originally Posted by ddawg16 View Post
Is this by any chance a 'used' dust collector?

Yep....why do you ask?

I paid less than 70 bucks for it, so i'm ok spending some money getting it cleaned up....
ryan50hrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2012, 09:17 PM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Fox Valley, WI
Posts: 214
Rewards Points: 164
Default

What do i need?


So where am I likely to find one of these capacitors around town........this one matches all the specs I need.....I just don't want to wait for shipping....

http://www.amazon.com/Amico-200uF-20...+mfd+capacitor
ryan50hrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2012, 09:36 PM   #21
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

What do i need?


Are you SURE that capacitor is bad? Have you tried using a real capacitor tester?
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2012, 09:41 PM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Fox Valley, WI
Posts: 214
Rewards Points: 164
Default

What do i need?


Nope, I haven't.....and for the couple bucks the capacitor is.....i'm ok just trying a new one.....Pretty sure I can't buy a tester for the same price.....LOL
ryan50hrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2012, 09:43 PM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Fox Valley, WI
Posts: 214
Rewards Points: 164
Default

What do i need?


digging around.....a number of other people have experienced the same thing with this model, and replacing the capacitor fixed it for them...
ryan50hrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2012, 11:37 PM   #24
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: IL
Posts: 850
Rewards Points: 722
Default

What do i need?


You could try spinning the shaft manually then quickly powering on to see if motor runs ok. If so then it's worth a new cap.
curiousB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2012, 12:47 PM   #25
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Fox Valley, WI
Posts: 214
Rewards Points: 164
Default

What do i need?


Ok, so I found a new capacitor, And it defiantly starts better now, but the draw is still high enough at start up to dim the lights. Is it possible to put a larger capacitor on it, and would that decrease draw at startup?
ryan50hrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2012, 07:18 PM   #26
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cairns Australia
Posts: 2,701
Rewards Points: 2,362
Default

What do i need?


Quote:
Originally Posted by kevinp22 View Post
Motors draw more current when they start than running amps. Breakers accomodate this but if the start up phase is too long or draws too much it means (1) the instructions should have stated a 20A circuit or (2) the motor aint quite right.

If you ran 12 gauge cable just make the circuit 20A
should say
"some breakers accomodate this"
I beleive you call them type two breakers.
They are in essence a slow blow type breaker,
used for loads that have a turn on surge such as motors
and transformers.
Normal house hold breakers are fast blow types.
different.
dmxtothemax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2012, 07:42 PM   #27
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

What do i need?


Motor that size, probably ain't going to happen. They draw over 6 times the running current to start, and energy-efficient ones take even more.

You might need a larger power company transformer, or incoming line, or both to reduce/eliminate voltage sag.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2012, 07:57 PM   #28
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Fox Valley, WI
Posts: 214
Rewards Points: 164
Default

What do i need?


Ok. So why doesn't my 1.75 hp table saw that's a higher amp draw stated on the motor plate do the same thing? Just tryin to understand this.
ryan50hrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2012, 08:02 PM   #29
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,759
Rewards Points: 1,102
Default

What do i need?


Quote:
Originally Posted by ryan50hrl View Post
A lot of the guys over the woodworking site thought that dust collectors need to be on 20 amp circuits here's the motor for my dust collector it will be the only thing on the circuit is a 15 amp circuit with 14 gage wire big enough?
Does it have a factory plug and what does it look like?
__________________
All responses based on the 2011 NEC.
If you live in New Jersey click here. All other states click here.
Please check with local, county and state officials as laws may vary.
Sizing motors here. Online motor calculator here. Online calculators here.
electures is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2012, 08:03 PM   #30
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,759
Rewards Points: 1,102
Default

What do i need?


Quote:
Originally Posted by ryan50hrl View Post
Ok. So why doesn't my 1.75 hp table saw that's a higher amp draw stated on the motor plate do the same thing? Just tryin to understand this.
Could be because the table saw is starting with no load versus the vac having more of a load.

Advertisement

__________________
All responses based on the 2011 NEC.
If you live in New Jersey click here. All other states click here.
Please check with local, county and state officials as laws may vary.
Sizing motors here. Online motor calculator here. Online calculators here.
electures is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts