Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-22-2012, 05:27 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Fox Valley, WI
Posts: 202
Share |
Default

What do i need?


A lot of the guys over the woodworking site thought that dust collectors need to be on 20 amp circuits here's the motor for my dust collector it will be the only thing on the circuit is a 15 amp circuit with 14 gage wire big enough?
Attached Thumbnails
What do i need?-image-3886867448.jpg  

ryan50hrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2012, 06:04 PM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,324
Default

What do i need?


Your motor draws 12 amps at 120 or 6 at 240 volts.

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2012, 06:11 PM   #3
Member
 
kevinp22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saint Louis, MO
Posts: 323
Default

What do i need?


yes, its big enough
kevinp22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2012, 06:15 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Fox Valley, WI
Posts: 202
Default

What do i need?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
Your motor draws 12 amps at 120 or 6 at 240 volts.

Thats what I was basing it off of, however a number of people told me it should be on a 20 amp circuit......I couldn't see any reason for that.
ryan50hrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2012, 07:11 PM   #5
Member
 
kevinp22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saint Louis, MO
Posts: 323
Default

What do i need?


No especially since this wont be on all the time

even if it was, on its own circuit 15 amps is plenty
kevinp22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2012, 01:23 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Fox Valley, WI
Posts: 202
Default

What do i need?


Ok....so I wired up a 15 amp circuit.....plugged it in, flipped the switch, the motor starts, and then blows the breaker......try a different 15 amp circuit, blows the breaker.....plug it into a 20 amp circuit....runs fine........why does it say on the motor 12 amp, but still blow the circuit?
ryan50hrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2012, 02:02 PM   #7
Member
 
kevinp22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saint Louis, MO
Posts: 323
Default

What do i need?


Motors draw more current when they start than running amps. Breakers accomodate this but if the start up phase is too long or draws too much it means (1) the instructions should have stated a 20A circuit or (2) the motor aint quite right.

If you ran 12 gauge cable just make the circuit 20A
kevinp22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2012, 02:05 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Fox Valley, WI
Posts: 202
Default

What do i need?


I ran 14-2 , I guess I'll just convert it over to 220.

Last edited by ryan50hrl; 09-12-2012 at 04:45 PM.
ryan50hrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2012, 03:49 PM   #9
Member
 
kevinp22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saint Louis, MO
Posts: 323
Default

What do i need?


Sorry. That probably is your best bet. Reindentify the white wire as a hot and move to a double pole 15A breaker I assume it is a "pure 220V" load - no neutral required? If a neutral is needed you cant use the ground. You will have to run a new wire.

We didnt intend to misguide you. Honestly, I cant understand why its tripping but it is what it is.

Last edited by kevinp22; 09-12-2012 at 08:26 PM.
kevinp22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2012, 04:44 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Fox Valley, WI
Posts: 202
Default

What do i need?


No harm no foul......I assumed the 15 amp circuit would be enough too.....anyhow......It'll be cheaper to run anyhow.......

So i've swapped it over, and it runs fine now, however I have a clamp on amp meter and on 110, it was drawing around 80 amps start up for a split second.......on the 220, its drawing 45 or so ( on just one line ).....it draws enough that it dims my lights for a split second which are on another circuit, but on the same 60 amp subpanel. Is it possible that the capacitor is going bad?
ryan50hrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2012, 05:02 PM   #11
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,521
Default

What do i need?


Quote:
Originally Posted by kevinp22 View Post
Sorry. That probably is your best bet. Reindentify the white wire as a hot and move to a double pole 15A breaker or two single 15A breakers tied together with a handle tie. I assume it is a "pure 220V" load - no neutral required? If a neutral is needed you cant use the ground. You will have to run a new wire.

We didnt intend to misguide you. Honestly, I cant understand why its tripping but it is what it is.
He must use a double pole breaker, not two single pole breakers with a handle tie. Handle tied single pole breakers are only allowed if all loads on a multiwire branch circuit are 120V only. This is a 240V load, so it must be a common-trip double pole breaker.
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2012, 05:08 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Fox Valley, WI
Posts: 202
Default

What do i need?


I used a double pole breaker.......


Anyone care to explain to me how to test a capacitor? I'd appreciate it!!
ryan50hrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2012, 05:30 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: IL
Posts: 519
Default

What do i need?


Quote:
Originally Posted by ryan50hrl View Post
I used a double pole breaker.......


Anyone care to explain to me how to test a capacitor? I'd appreciate it!!

You'll need a Nema 6-15 plug if you went 220V/15A. Most home stores sell Nema 6-20s (for 220V/20A) but 6-15 are a little harder to find.

I did this with a compressor a few years ago. Motor starts much better in cold weather at 220V, lower line losses at peak current.
curiousB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2012, 05:31 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Fox Valley, WI
Posts: 202
Default

What do i need?


I already switched the plug and outlet.......now I just need to figure out whats going on with the motor....
ryan50hrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2012, 07:02 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Fox Valley, WI
Posts: 202
Default

What do i need?


Ok......pretty darn positive now that its the starter capacitor......where can I buy one locally as i'm assuming these are pretty generic parts?

Its a 200 MFD cap

ryan50hrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.