What Do I Do With The Ground Wire? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-17-2011, 01:33 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

What do I do with the ground wire?


I'm building a junction box in the attic to extend some wires that I'm moving after taking out a wall. There are three lines being moved and only one of them has a ground wire. The building wire I have has a ground wire in it. Is it sold without the ground wire and if not what do I do with the ground wire in the new line if I don't have anything to connect it to. all three lines are going in the same junction box.

Advertisement

Letty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2011, 01:47 PM   #2
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

What do I do with the ground wire?


If you are moving anything or add to anything, your new installation must have ground wires in it running back to the panel.

Advertisement

nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing outlet - no ground wire clydesdale Electrical 17 12-18-2011 03:29 AM
3 Wire Set Up . . . Neutral Wire Tied to Ground Wires irishMonster Electrical 14 10-21-2010 09:20 AM
ground wire debd Electrical 7 04-19-2010 08:05 PM
This doesnt seem right. JoulesWinfield Electrical 27 07-26-2009 08:40 PM
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 10:41 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts