Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-12-2008, 07:35 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Ohio
Posts: 177
Share |
Default

What did i do wrong? - Outlet install trips breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by InPhase277 View Post
Take a look at this.
Interesting...thanks.

dc4nomore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2009, 08:57 PM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Brooklyn, New York (NYC)
Posts: 1,124
Smile

What did i do wrong? - Outlet install trips breaker


There's nothing to add, really. The previous posters have said [almost] all!
One small (perhaps humorous) observation: some people learn by trial and error. Others from a book or an instructor. When dealing with a few things in life, it's better to go with the latter!!!

p.s.: The home improvement Mega-Stores carry excellent books for the do-it-yourself person. Even though one does not learn the trade by reading the book/s. But following their step-by-step advice keeps you on the right track and safe!!!
spark plug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2009, 09:08 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Default

What did i do wrong? - Outlet install trips breaker


It seems kind of stupid to install a switched recep that is on two differeny circuits. I've never done it/seen iit.


Did two breakers trip (or one two pole breaker)?

If only one breaker tripped, the issue is somewhere else.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2009, 10:28 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 780
Default

What did i do wrong? - Outlet install trips breaker


Not necessarily. If one single pole breaker tripped fast enough it may have been fast enough that the other didn't.
hayewe farm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2009, 12:47 AM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Ohio
Posts: 177
Default

What did i do wrong? - Outlet install trips breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by 220/221 View Post
It seems kind of stupid to install a switched recep that is on two differeny circuits. I've never done it/seen iit.
Why does it seem stupid?

I recently finished a complete kitchen remodel, and I wired up my dishwasher and garbage disposal this way. I wanted them each on their own circuit, and wanted both to be plugged into the same receptacle under the sink. The disposer had to be switched though. So I ran 12/3 from the main panel to the switch and then to a split receptacle. The hot wire for the dishwasher bypasses the switch. There is one double pole 20A breaker for the two circuits. Anything particularly wrong with this setup?
dc4nomore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2009, 01:26 PM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Brooklyn, New York (NYC)
Posts: 1,124
Default

What did i do wrong? - Outlet install trips breaker


...If it was part of a multiwire circuit (shared NEUTRAL), there should have been a 2-pole breaker protecting the circuit, or they (breakers) should have been latched!

p.s.: There IS a difference between the former and the latter
spark plug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2009, 01:51 PM   #22
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,772
Default

What did i do wrong? - Outlet install trips breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by spark plug View Post
...If it was part of a multiwire circuit (shared NEUTRAL), there should have been a 2-pole breaker protecting the circuit, or they (breakers) should have been latched!
Maybe it was?

We'll likely never know. The OP made only the one post and never returned with more info. Typical unfortunately.
This was also seven months ago.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2009, 02:44 PM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Default

What did i do wrong? - Outlet install trips breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by dc4nomore View Post
is it possible for the two hot screws to arc to each other? I mean, they are pretty darn close...
At ~10kV per centimeter of spacing, at voltages this high I'd think the wire insulation would fail first.

Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New GFCI Breaker Tripping w/ 3-way Flourescents BigJimmy Electrical 8 12-29-2008 02:29 PM
GFCI intermittent nuisance trips jejm1975 Electrical 43 09-07-2008 09:18 AM
Adding new ceiling light in place of switched outlet XavierG35 Electrical 2 02-13-2008 09:05 PM
Breaker keeps tripping... why? Weekend Warrior DIY Electrical 13 12-14-2007 01:47 PM
20 Amp Breaker tripping with GFCI panhandlion Electrical 7 12-12-2007 08:59 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.