Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-27-2009, 08:32 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

What breakers fit a Crouse-Hinds panel?


I'm getting ready to run a sub-panel to the garage. Main panel is Crouse-Hinds Type G Panel Board Box # 7703-04 (150a).

Who makes 90 - 100 amp 240 v. breakers for this panel? My subpanel will be an 8 slot 100a from which I plan to run one 240v 30 a service (table saw) plus two or three 15a lighting and duplex outlet circuits.

Any suggestions will be very much appreciated.

hautevue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2009, 09:13 AM   #2
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,544
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

What breakers fit a Crouse-Hinds panel?


Quote:
Originally Posted by hautevue View Post
I'm getting ready to run a sub-panel to the garage. Main panel is Crouse-Hinds Type G Panel Board Box # 7703-04 (150a).

Who makes 90 - 100 amp 240 v. breakers for this panel? My subpanel will be an 8 slot 100a from which I plan to run one 240v 30 a service (table saw) plus two or three 15a lighting and duplex outlet circuits.

Any suggestions will be very much appreciated.
Murray or Cutler-Hammer Type CL. And I would run a 60A circuit for the garage.

__________________
"Life is hard. Life is harder when you're stupid." John Wayne
HouseHelper is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2009, 09:25 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

What breakers fit a Crouse-Hinds panel?


Thank you VERY much for the advice. Does this plan sound right?

Adda 60a disconnect into Main Panel. Run 60a cable to garage (30 feet) (#8-3 w/ground, right?). Install a 100a panel in garage so I get room for at least one 240v breaker, and three 120 v breakers.

(What I've seen is that 60 amp sub-panels have too few slots for a 240v breaker and three 120v breakers.)

The 240v circuit in the garage is for the table saw (20a running).

The 120v circuits: one for lighting (you have no idea how dark the garage is today!!) plus one for several duplex outlets around the room, and one for two duplex outlets under the front lip of the work bench.

Your review of the above will be really helpful--don't want to do it wrong and have to re-do it.
hautevue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2009, 10:53 AM   #4
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,544
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

What breakers fit a Crouse-Hinds panel?


I assume this garage is detached? You will need 6/3UF or 1" or 1.25" conduit with individual #6 THWN conductors. You will also need a ground rod at the garage. The garage subpanel should also have a main disconnect, and the neutral bus should be isolated from the enclosure and should be separated from the grounding bus.
__________________
"Life is hard. Life is harder when you're stupid." John Wayne
HouseHelper is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2009, 11:53 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

What breakers fit a Crouse-Hinds panel?


Thanks. Garage is part of the house--direct door from the inside into the garage, common roof, etc. Thanks for the wire size. See what I mean? Better to ask than do it wrong! Will get 6/3 and a grounding rod while I'm at the store. Wire to the grounding rod: bare copper or insulated? Size also #6? or can I use #8 or #10? Will make sure the neutral is isolated and separated from the groiunding bus. Will get a panel w/the disconnect, too. REALLY appreciate all the advice.
hautevue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2009, 03:58 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: OR
Posts: 168
Rewards Points: 150
Default

What breakers fit a Crouse-Hinds panel?


Couldn't tell from your post if you were running 15A circuits only for the lighting and NOT for the receptacles. I htink you already know this but it's well worth the extra few dollars to wire your receptacles for 20 A, ESPECIALLY in a shop. Also, far as I know, there's no need for a grounding rod for a subpanel in an attached structure. In fact if you do pound a new rod I think you need to bond it to the existing grounding electrode system (in English that's "rods"), which might be a PITA.
philS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2009, 04:58 PM   #7
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,544
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

What breakers fit a Crouse-Hinds panel?


Quote:
Originally Posted by hautevue View Post
Thanks. Garage is part of the house--direct door from the inside into the garage, common roof, etc. Thanks for the wire size. See what I mean? Better to ask than do it wrong! Will get 6/3 and a grounding rod while I'm at the store. Wire to the grounding rod: bare copper or insulated? Size also #6? or can I use #8 or #10? Will make sure the neutral is isolated and separated from the groiunding bus. Will get a panel w/the disconnect, too. REALLY appreciate all the advice.
If the garage is attached, you do not need the ground rod or the panel disconnect, and you can use NM type cable to feed the subpanel.
__________________
"Life is hard. Life is harder when you're stupid." John Wayne
HouseHelper is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2009, 05:34 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

What breakers fit a Crouse-Hinds panel?


Thanks, Househelper. You just saved me a lot of work, PLUS reduced the cost!

Regards,

Hautevue
Baltimore, MD
hautevue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2009, 05:36 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

What breakers fit a Crouse-Hinds panel?


Phils: good thoughts on the 20a circuit(s) for the receptacles. I'll do that--hadn't thought that I'm likely to run a heat gun (strip paint) and other stuff at the same time....Thank you.
hautevue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2009, 06:46 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: PA
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

What breakers fit a Crouse-Hinds panel?


Actually, if they use 6/3 RX it is not rated for 60amps. RX is rated using 60 degree colume table 310: 16 and is listed at 55 amps. Also, GFCI's required in garage.
007brian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2009, 10:03 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

What breakers fit a Crouse-Hinds panel?


I knew that GFCI's were required in the garage; no problem. And if RX is Romex, I plan to use 6-3 NM wire, not Romex.
hautevue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2009, 10:11 PM   #12
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

What breakers fit a Crouse-Hinds panel?


Quote:
Originally Posted by hautevue View Post
I knew that GFCI's were required in the garage; no problem. And if RX is Romex, I plan to use 6-3 NM wire, not Romex.

Both RX and NM are the same just diffrent name to use but the code do call to use the 60C rating on the ampcapcity listing so you have to watch out on that one.

If you ran with THHN/THWN conductors in the conduit you can run full 60 amp without any issue with it.

Merci,Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2009, 05:38 AM   #13
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,544
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

What breakers fit a Crouse-Hinds panel?


True that 6/3NM is "limited" to 55A, but since there are no 55A breakers, you are allowed to upsize to a 60A.

__________________
"Life is hard. Life is harder when you're stupid." John Wayne
HouseHelper is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing 2 Sub Panels with 1 Larger Panel GuitarJack Electrical 7 08-25-2009 08:43 PM
Pushmatic Panel, no main, no 2.p. breakers avery2008 Electrical 8 05-02-2009 02:51 PM
Crouse Hinds E26095 Panel - need Breakers peewee190 Electrical 3 08-17-2008 05:52 PM
Installing new (service?) breaker panel and generator panel Nhrafan Electrical 6 04-01-2008 03:03 PM
Adding new circuit breakers to 100 amp sub panel DrP Electrical 8 05-25-2006 10:05 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.