Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-14-2013, 10:14 PM   #1
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,211
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

What is the best way to run wires here?


I'm planing to install a sub panel around where that raid can is, maybe one space over. It will feed the server room as well as most of the basement electrical that I'll add when I redo it. I also want it to feed some stuff in the crawlspace, so I need to know what is the most legal way to run the wires under that beam. I really don't want to be putting holes in it. Can I just run them down like I did with the cat6 wires more on the right? Or even better can I add a couple conduits and run them through? Will look neater if I do it that way. Would just be open on the other end. Once I get under the crawlspace then I'd drill holes through joists and run that way. Though idealy I try to avoid drilling holes if I can. Some of the crawlspace electrical will also be run through the studs as I'll be installing outlets. (you never know when it may come in handy)
Attached Thumbnails
What is the best way to run wires here?-dsc04960.jpg  

Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 11:56 PM   #2
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,042
Rewards Points: 2,054
Default

What is the best way to run wires here?


I've never like the looks of exposed romex. I'd probably choose a mix of MC and EMT.

__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Stubbie For This Useful Post:
Oso954 (03-15-2013)
Old 03-15-2013, 01:02 AM   #3
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Oviedo, FL near Orlando
Posts: 227
Rewards Points: 150
Default

What is the best way to run wires here?


In the states we can sleeve up to ten feet of NM ( Romex) in pipe. What's the distance you want to protect?

Most of the stress is in the middle third of the length of a joist. The outer third on each end is much stronger than it needs to be. Follow these guidlines and you will not effect the overall strength.

No holes in the middle third of the length, from support to support.

No holes within six inches of the edge of a support.

The diameter of holes bored or cut into joists, rafters, and beams may not exceed one-third the actual depth of the member. Holes may not be closer than 2 inches to the top or bottom of the member or any other hole located in the member. Where the member is also notched, the hole may be no closer than 2 inches to the notch.

Engineered joists (wooden I-beams) - follow the rules on the manufacturer's website.

Last edited by Glennsparky; 03-15-2013 at 01:11 AM.
Glennsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2013, 01:08 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Michigan
Posts: 843
Rewards Points: 500
Default

What is the best way to run wires here?


Romex NM in pipe up to ten ft. Another post on here said it can be any lenght as long as it is in doors. I thought it was as stated herer here ten ft or less. Which is it?
Hardway is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Hardway For This Useful Post:
Kyle_in_rure (03-15-2013)
Old 03-15-2013, 02:05 AM   #5
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,211
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

What is the best way to run wires here?


I plan to go no more than a few feet. Basically a "L" going down then stop at the start of the crawlspace. I'll probably use a LB for a sharper 90 around the beam if that's considered ok (would be made accessible). Is there a proper way to end the pipe at the other end, or do I just cut it and make sure there's no sharp edges? I may also make another 90 to point it towards the cinder block wall on the right (not seen in pic) so all the wires can go along the first joist, then I can make my holes closer to the end of the joist rather than the middle. Funny you mention that as that's pretty much what I was thinking, holes near the end wont compromise integrity as much as in the middle. Makes sense. When I was a kid I liked climbing trees, I'd know to place my foot as close to the trunk as possible so the branches don't break. Even small 1/2 branches would be strong enough if I kept my foot against the trunk. Same idea, I guess.

I do have some holes in the middle as well, and I'm sure a couple is not going to hurt, but why make more if I don't have to.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2013, 04:22 PM   #6
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,132
Rewards Points: 2,056
Default

What is the best way to run wires here?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Hardway View Post
Romex NM in pipe up to ten ft. Another post on here said it can be any lenght as long as it is in doors. I thought it was as stated herer here ten ft or less. Which is it?
It can be endless, I have no idea where these random codes come from... but this 10' rule is a myth.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to stickboy1375 For This Useful Post:
ddawg16 (03-15-2013), jbfan (03-15-2013), Kyle_in_rure (03-15-2013)
Old 03-15-2013, 04:23 PM   #7
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,132
Rewards Points: 2,056
Default

What is the best way to run wires here?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubbie View Post
I've never like the looks of exposed romex. I'd probably choose a mix of MC and EMT.
Not if you were bidding the job.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2013, 05:14 PM   #8
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,042
Rewards Points: 2,054
Default

What is the best way to run wires here?


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
Not if you were bidding the job.
You would probably be correct on that .... but I would feel the customer out on to see if he would be interested in getting a bid with that wiring method....
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2013, 05:29 PM   #9
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,132
Rewards Points: 2,056
Default

What is the best way to run wires here?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubbie View Post
You would probably be correct on that .... but I would feel the customer out on to see if he would be interested in getting a bid with that wiring method....
Im so used to that type of wiring method, it only makes sense to do it that way, once you're accustomed to it, its very natural.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2013, 06:04 PM   #10
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,488
Rewards Points: 2,318
Default

What is the best way to run wires here?


Seeing how I don't do that kind of wiring for a living....I can do what I want if it's code.

Personally...If the NM is not going to be hind a wall...then my preference would be THHN stranded wire in conduit. What ever size conduit the fill comes out to....double it. Conduit is cheap....especially when your pulling wire.
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2013, 06:21 PM   #11
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,860
Rewards Points: 2,116
Default

What is the best way to run wires here?


How far from the floor is the panel going to be?
There is a limit.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2013, 06:28 PM   #12
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,132
Rewards Points: 2,056
Default

What is the best way to run wires here?


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
How far from the floor is the panel going to be?
There is a limit.
Plus it looks like stairs? could be wrong though... never mind, i see how the stairs enter that room now.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2013, 06:40 PM   #13
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,211
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

What is the best way to run wires here?


The panel would be about 5' or so off the floor. Those stairs go to the main level, it's a split level house so it's half basement half crawlspace.

I will figure out exactly where it goes once I add all the walls that way I can ensure I'm within proper distances.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2013, 06:47 PM   #14
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,132
Rewards Points: 2,056
Default

What is the best way to run wires here?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Red Squirrel View Post
The panel would be about 5' or so off the floor. Those stairs go to the main level, it's a split level house so it's half basement half crawlspace.

I will figure out exactly where it goes once I add all the walls that way I can ensure I'm within proper distances.
Top breaker cant be over 6' 7".... and you need 36" depth, and 30 inch width... the width can be measured from left to right, right to left, or from the center.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2013, 10:10 PM   #15
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,211
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

What is the best way to run wires here?


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
Top breaker cant be over 6' 7".... and you need 36" depth, and 30 inch width... the width can be measured from left to right, right to left, or from the center.
Interesting, did not know about that rule. I think I will be fine though, the ceiling is a little over 7' high so I'd have to put it quite high to break that rule.

Only really planing at this point as I'm far from being at this stage.

Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can you use wire nuts on a fan light switch with silvery looking wires? amodoko Electrical 4 10-28-2012 08:26 PM
Are Dead wires allowed or unsafe? Scooby333 Electrical 31 10-01-2012 01:26 PM
240v conduit with different gauge wires... Biospot Electrical 7 12-14-2010 07:07 PM
Removing wall with wires in it jboswald Electrical 11 11-29-2009 02:55 PM
Three hot wires coming into a receptacle? Jeff DIY Electrical 10 10-07-2009 01:35 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.