Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-22-2013, 11:55 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 11
Share |
Question

Wet GFCI


I had taken off the cover off my GFCI plug in the restroom and I got it wet it started to smoke now there are more plugs that don't work. So I went it out and bought one just got one that looked alike is there different amp in that type of plug I replaced it there is a light that is one the Plug but on power in the outlets. what could be the problem.

DMCM81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 12:04 PM   #2
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,542
Default

Wet GFCI


You may have it wired wrong. Exactly what wires are in the box, and how are they connected? Pictures would be helpful.

__________________
I am a lawyer, but not your lawyer. And who cares anyways? We're here to talk construction. This is DIY advice, not legal advice.
mpoulton is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 05:25 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
Default

Wet GFCI


Quote:
Originally Posted by DMCM81 View Post
I had taken off the cover off my GFCI plug in the restroom and I got it wet it started to smoke now there are more plugs that don't work. So I went it out and bought one just got one that looked alike is there different amp in that type of plug I replaced it there is a light that is one the Plug but on power in the outlets. what could be the problem.
There is different GFCIs. 15 and 20 amp. If your wire is 14 gauge it will be 15 amp. If 12 gauge 20 amp. As for it not coming on; make sure the breaker didn't trip; the GFCI must be reset once power is back up (turn breaker off, install GFCI, turn breaker switch on, reset GFCI.
dreamland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 06:33 PM   #4
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,972
Default

Wet GFCI


To add to post 3, a 15 amp is commonly used on both 15 & 20 amp circuits. Only time you would use a 20 amp gfci, is someplace where you are going to use 20 amp devices, that have the one horizontal plug. As for the light, depends on the
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to gregzoll For This Useful Post:
NJMarine (01-22-2013)
Old 01-22-2013, 08:41 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 11
Default

Wet GFCI


Ok here is what I have done and what I bought is this correct let me know here is some pics I see the green light on but no power out the plugs
Attached Thumbnails
Wet GFCI-image-1197007046.jpg   Wet GFCI-image-2005928402.jpg   Wet GFCI-image-1372167941.jpg   Wet GFCI-image-2610181869.jpg   Wet GFCI-image-1575972412.jpg  

DMCM81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 08:52 PM   #6
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,972
Default

Wet GFCI


Is that Heatshrink or tape all over the wires that I am seeing? You need to find the Line which is hot, hook that to the Line side. As for why you have two sets of wires to the other terminal, that is also what I am curious about. BTW, the instructions tell you what the light will do if you have it connected correctly or incorrect.

I have both Pass & Seymour & Leviton Pro's in my home. The P&S only light up Red when tripped. The Legrands will be green if on and not tripped, or Green if wired incorrectly.

From Leviton's website:

A line-load reversal diagnostic feature is provided which prevents the GFCI from being reset and stops power from being fed to the GFCI receptacle face or through to downstream devices. A green LED indicator on the GFCI's face also illuminates to alert the installer to the line-load wiring reversal.

http://www.leviton.com/OA_HTML/Produ...minisite=10251
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 08:54 PM   #7
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Wet GFCI


Have you pushed the test and reset button on the GFCI?
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 08:58 PM   #8
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Wet GFCI


Started to replay and had to step out. Now I see you posted pictures what is up with the shrink wrap tubing? Did you connect this the same way the old one was? Do you have a multimeter?
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 09:09 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 11
Default

Wet GFCI


Yes it's heat shrink and it was already there but I connected the same way I took off the old one.
DMCM81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 09:11 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 11
Default

Wet GFCI


Quote:
Originally Posted by DMCM81
Yes it's heat shrink and it was already there but I connected the same way I took off the old one.
There is 3 wires on one side and 3 on there and ground on the bottom
DMCM81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 09:25 PM   #11
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Wet GFCI


You will need a meter to verify that the wires are correct it's possible that the connections on the back of this GFCI are different of maybe a wire got moved around.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 09:28 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 11
Default

Wet GFCI


Quote:
Originally Posted by rrolleston
You will need a meter to verify that the wires are correct it's possible that the connections on the back of this GFCI are different of maybe a wire got moved around.
Thanks I will have to get one
DMCM81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 09:43 PM   #13
Resi EC
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Kansas
Posts: 479
Default

Wet GFCI


Look at the back of the old GFCI receptacle, you should see a 'LINE' and a 'LOAD'.
Look at the new one you will see the same, only difference is that the line and load will be different, thus green light no power.
For some reason Leviton has changed the 'LINE' and 'LOAD' terminals, so, (no fault of yours) its wired backwards.
Gac66610 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 09:54 PM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 11
Default

Wet GFCI


Quote:
Originally Posted by Gac66610
Look at the back of the old GFCI receptacle, you should see a 'LINE' and a 'LOAD'.
Look at the new one you will see the same, only difference is that the line and load will be different, thus green light no power.
For some reason Leviton has changed the 'LINE' and 'LOAD' terminals, so, (no fault of yours) its wired backwards.
Here is what the old one looks like
Attached Thumbnails
Wet GFCI-image-1555516397.jpg  
DMCM81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 10:05 PM   #15
Resi EC
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Kansas
Posts: 479
Default

Wet GFCI


Yeah, 'LINE' on bottom "LOAD' on top.
I'll bet the new one has "LOAD' on bottom and 'LINE' on top.

Reverse your wires and it should work fine.

Turn power off first

Gac66610 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Another GFCI Question Jzone99 Electrical 5 09-16-2012 01:56 PM
Replacing kitchen gfci with gfci breakers-something's not right Fpbaum Electrical 14 05-01-2012 08:43 AM
GFCI - White & Black Both HOT? hagler Electrical 11 03-19-2012 08:29 AM
GFCI Question Mdbuilder Electrical 6 06-19-2008 03:15 PM
GFCI questions 5circles Electrical 4 11-05-2007 08:24 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.