Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-24-2008, 04:13 PM   #16
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Well Pump Wiring


Just as a follow up on the well I got it wired. I was able to track down the company that installed it. I've got a 1.5 hp well pump with 3/4 hp pressure pump. So for that amount I rounded to 3 hp total. #4 copper gets me out to 1190 feet so I ran that. It's 230 so two wires down (which ended up being 510 feet one way) and then ran a ground rod at the well and ran #4 to it. It's all installed on 40 amp 2 pole breaker and so far so good. I appreciate all the input.

BTW, as for the conduit it did not have the pull cord run so I used my compressor and pushed the line through with a foam cylinder (not sure what they're called). Worked like a charm and ran the whole way with ease. Next I get to try the same thing on 4 inch conduit for 1200 feet. I may have to hook up all 3 compressors to get enough air to push it thru.

BigGreen22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2008, 04:25 PM   #17
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,867
Rewards Points: 2,038
Default

Well Pump Wiring


WHY did you sink a ground rod at the well?????
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2008, 10:11 PM   #18
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Well Pump Wiring


It was cheaper than running another #4 copper wire the 515 feet so instead I ran a new ground at the well. That's what the well company told me to do to save a lot of money.
BigGreen22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2008, 10:16 PM   #19
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,048
Rewards Points: 2,066
Default

Well Pump Wiring


Speedy... is he saying he didn't run a equipment ground with the well branch circuit?
Stubbie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2008, 10:22 PM   #20
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Well Pump Wiring


That's what I'm saying but I'm starting to feel like the newbie that screwed up. I was told that this would be fine but perhaps my source is wrong. Is it required to run a ground from the box or is it possible to run only the two down and run a ground rod at the well and ground to this?
BigGreen22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2008, 10:24 PM   #21
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Well Pump Wiring


Quote:
Originally Posted by BigGreen22 View Post
It was cheaper than running another #4 copper wire the 515 feet so instead I ran a new ground at the well. That's what the well company told me to do to save a lot of money.
Yikes!, looks like your going to need an equipment ground...

Last edited by chris75; 03-24-2008 at 10:35 PM.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2008, 10:36 PM   #22
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,048
Rewards Points: 2,066
Default

Well Pump Wiring


Big Green

Your source was ...dead...wrong

Hmmmm....this is not the first time the purpose of the ground rod and equipment ground got screwed up.

That ground rod is for huge voltage events like lightning to protect property and actually wasn't required to be even installed in your application. However the well head makes for a great grounding electrode....when its closer to the house....

The equipment ground provides for the opening of the well motor branch circuit overcurrent device (circuit breaker) back at the panel to save your behind in the event of a ground fault or short circuit.

A ground rod has too much impedance/resistance to allow enough current to flow through the breaker to open it in the event of fault at the well or anywhere on the branch circuit. What you ave right now is the possibility of all the metal at the well to become energized at line voltage and the breaker will not open. You come along or someone else and if a fault exists you get your !!!!!!! knocked in the dirt or worse.
Stubbie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2008, 05:59 AM   #23
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,867
Rewards Points: 2,038
Default

Well Pump Wiring


I glanced right over the "two wire 230v".

Yes, that is most certainly WRONG as the others have pointed out!

I STRONGLY suggest you tell your "source" that several qualified electricians told you this is very wrong and that they should STOP giving out such erroneous and DANGEROUS advice.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2008, 08:44 AM   #24
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Well Pump Wiring


I'm sure glad that I haven't been using it much. It's connected to a generator so doesn't run much currently and won't be any more until setup correctly. So let me get it right this time and once again get some brainstorming done on how to get the next wire through. Now that two are in how do I run more? I'm not sure how I will get another pull cord down the 500 feet of conduit. As for the other wire, since my main wires are #4 does the ground have to be #4? Also, do I need only the two hot wire's down and the ground or does there need to be 4 down (2 hot, neutral and ground)?
Thanks again for catching my mistake. I'm thankful I posted what I did.
BigGreen22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2008, 10:24 AM   #25
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,048
Rewards Points: 2,066
Default

Well Pump Wiring


Disconnect both wires at each end tie a a pull string to the wires at the circuit breaker end pull both wires out at the opposite end. This will pull in the pull string. then tie on all three wires and repull them. Hopefully you have big enough conduit because you need a #4 ground as well. You can go either way but my thinking is at the 'well' it will be easier to manage the cable as you pull it out.

In your case you have a 1 1/2h/p motor and a 3/4 h/p motor at the well. 10 amps x 1.25 + 7 amps = 19.5 amps. So a 20 amp branch circuit would have ran these motors before voltage drop. There is no size reduction for a 20 amp branch circuit in table 250.122 for the ground wire.. so the increase in equipment ground wire size would be 1:1 so the branch circuit also requires a #4 ground. This is all a result of the distance involved and you must be able to have low enough voltage drop on fault to allow enough current to return to the source (center tap of utility transformer) to open the breaker.

Last edited by Stubbie; 03-25-2008 at 10:43 AM.
Stubbie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2008, 10:31 AM   #26
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Well Pump Wiring


What size breaker is needed in this application? I have a 40 amp in but not sure if that is too big based upon your comments. Pulling the wire through will be so much fun. Thanks for the help. I figured this was what is necessary but just needed someone to say it. It's 2 inch conduit so should be big enough.
BTW, since I've got the ground rod in at the well and it's attached should I leave it hooked up or does it matter? Just wondering if it would do any good or if it's doesn't matter at all.
BigGreen22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2008, 11:42 AM   #27
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,048
Rewards Points: 2,066
Default

Well Pump Wiring


Actually in your application operating two motors on the same branch circuit requires a feeder calculation in the event both motors start at the same time.

10 x 2.5 = 25 amps + 7 amps = 32 amps next size down is 30 AMPS.

So your maximum breaker should be 30 amps.

Leave the ground rod it won't hurt a thing.

Stubbie is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Foundation drain and sump pump slatergrl Plumbing 3 02-10-2008 09:36 AM
sump pump continuing running deck hand Plumbing 2 01-16-2008 04:35 PM
Sump Pump wiring Redline77 Electrical 2 09-25-2007 09:16 AM
Wiring 240v pump to generator - URGENT Benchr Electrical 4 12-19-2006 05:50 PM
Trane Heat Pump tstat replacement with Honeywell prog - wiring question sep23 HVAC 2 10-20-2006 09:10 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.