Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-12-2008, 11:58 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 9
Share |
Default

Well Pump Wiring


I am trying to wire up my well pump which is about 400 feet from the house. I believe it has a 1.5 hp motor. My questions are to find out what size wire I have to run and what size breaker it should have in the panel. Also, I'd like to know the different if the motor were to be 2 hp or 3 hp. Thanks for any help that can be provided.

BigGreen22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2008, 01:42 PM   #2
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,686
Default

Well Pump Wiring


What did the well installer say? Usually they run the wire to the house.

__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2008, 02:01 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 9
Default

Well Pump Wiring


Unfortunately I purchased this house from the bank because it was being built but the builder couldn't finish it. I don't have much of a record to find out the information on so now I'm stuck trying to pick up the pieces. The well was in and the conduit had been run but the wire hasn't be ran through the conduit. I might have to call around and find out who put it in but I was hoping it would be easy to answer.
BigGreen22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2008, 02:28 PM   #4
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,686
Default

Well Pump Wiring


Is there wire at the top of the well head? If so can you tell what size it is?
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2008, 03:21 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 9
Default

Well Pump Wiring


Keep it simple right That's the easiest and best idea I've heard. I'll check it tonight and see what it is. How do I determine the breaker size to use?
BigGreen22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2008, 03:33 PM   #6
Master Of Nothing
 
mr500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 141
Default

Well Pump Wiring


On my well pump, I have it submersed in the well about 40 ft or so. In MY case, I ran 12-2 w/ gnd UF up and into a 20amp double pole breaker just below my meter. Mine is a 2 wire pump so wasn't that hard to connect.

Like i said mine is submersed and I done what the guy at the parts house told me to do. Everything works out fine in my case. Yours may be different since your running a longer footage than mine. But im sure some of the others will chime on on this one.

Mike
mr500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2008, 03:39 PM   #7
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,686
Default

Well Pump Wiring


If you are 400' out, and who knows how deep, it will likely be #8 or #6 wire.
You size the breaker according to the load. You need to know the exact load the motor pulls. At 1.5hp you will likely use a 20A breaker, two-pole of course.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2008, 04:10 PM   #8
Building and plumbing
 
USP45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: farmville, VA
Posts: 244
Default

Well Pump Wiring


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
If you are 400' out, and who knows how deep, it will likely be #8 or #6 wire.
You size the breaker according to the load. You need to know the exact load the motor pulls. At 1.5hp you will likely use a 20A breaker, two-pole of course.
i am a licensed master plumber and I must say that I agree, agree with one minor thing, WHAT VOLTAGE IS THE PUMP?
Most I install are 220, but the one at my house is a 110. Yes they do make a 110 volt submersable pump AND the new jet pumps are changable from 110 to 220. FIND THE VOLTAGE before you burn the pump.
USP45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2008, 04:23 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 9
Default

Well Pump Wiring


Any ideas on the best way to find out what the voltage is as well as to confirm the size and all? It's in the ground which is the trouble I've been running into.
BigGreen22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2008, 04:41 PM   #10
Master Of Nothing
 
mr500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 141
Default

Well Pump Wiring


GREEN,

Don't know if this helps, but my pump came with decals to affix to the inside of my breaker panel. Shows amps, volts, HP the whole 9 yard. don't know if thats the same in your case and u may have already looked there. Just to drop that in the mix

Mike
mr500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2008, 05:19 PM   #11
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,686
Default

Well Pump Wiring


USP is correct, but I have never seen a 120v deep well pump. By deep well I mean ~75' and down.
This is especially true for larger pumps such as the OP's 1.5hp.
Consider the voltage drop on a 120v 1.5hp motor at +/-600' !! It would be near impossible to circuit a motor like that as 120v.
This is why they are typically 240v.

Jet pumps are typically 120v, but as stated usually can be converted to 240v.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2008, 05:21 PM   #12
Building and plumbing
 
USP45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: farmville, VA
Posts: 244
Default

Well Pump Wiring


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
USP is correct, but I have never seen a 120v deep well pump. By deep well I mean ~75' and down.
This is especially true for larger pumps such as the OP's 1.5hp.
Consider the voltage drop on a 120v 1.5hp motor at +/-600' !! It would be near impossible to circuit a motor like that as 120v.
This is why they are typically 240v.

Jet pumps are typically 120v, but as stated usually can be converted to 240v.
Speedy, yes they do make deep well pumps 120 volt. When I bought my house they made the real estate pay for a new well. They did not want to spend much money (Typical huh?) so they used a 120 volt pump. This thing has been pumping now for 27 years and is still going strong.
USP45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2008, 05:43 PM   #13
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,686
Default

Well Pump Wiring


Oh, I know they are made. And in situations like yours they get installed. Obviously your installation is not so bad that it has lasted many years.

Like I said though, at very long distances/depths you would need HUGE wire because the voltage drop would be prohibitive.

240v is MUCH easier on the equipment.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2008, 08:33 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 51
Default

Well Pump Wiring


if the pump is in the well...there must be a junction box where the pump wires are "waiting" for you to hook them up....what size and how many are their....and you mus find out if your pump needs a starter above the well or if it is built in to the pump...if you can't find the company who put the pump in the well ..you may be forced to pull it and get the info from the pump itself..

most new installations are 220 volt single phase in new homes...but some have the starter built in and some don't...good luck
billie_t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2008, 09:39 PM   #15
Idiot Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fernley, Nevada (near Reno)
Posts: 1,497
Default

Well Pump Wiring


Single phase submersible pump motors come in two types. 2 wire, and 3 wire. They are almost always 230 volt, some of the smaller ones (1/2HP and less) are 115.

The 2 wire type needs only 2 wires + a ground to operate. It doesn't need a control box. The pressure switch starts and stops it directly. Overloads are usually built into the motor.

The 3 wire type needs a control box. The start switch, start (and sometimes run) capacitors , overloads, and magnetic contactor (on larger motors) are in this box. It needs 3 wires + a ground from this box to the motor. On smaller motors, 2 wires feed the box, through the pressure switch. On larger ones, 2 wires feed the box directly, and the pressure switch goes to the box as well.

Look inside the well casing. If there's 2 wires and a ground, you have a 2 wire motor. If it's 3, check for continuity between all 3 wires, occasionally the installer will only have 3 wire cable and will use just 2 for a 2 wire motor.

A 1 1/2HP single phase motor on 230 volts will draw about 10 amps. Starting current will be about 60. At 400 feet, I'd run #8's if the well is less than 50' deep. If more than 50', I'd run #6's. If you're using AL, go up two sizes. A 20 amp breaker will run a 1 1/2 motor just fine. I'd run #12's from the panel to the control box or pressure switch, if it's not very long.

Basically, if it's 2HP, increase the above by one size. For 3HP, go up another size.

Is there a pull string in the conduit? If not, let us know, alot of us have different ways to pull something that long.

Rob.

micromind is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Foundation drain and sump pump slatergrl Plumbing 3 02-10-2008 09:36 AM
sump pump continuing running deck hand Plumbing 2 01-16-2008 04:35 PM
Sump Pump wiring Redline77 Electrical 2 09-25-2007 09:16 AM
Wiring 240v pump to generator - URGENT Benchr Electrical 4 12-19-2006 05:50 PM
Trane Heat Pump tstat replacement with Honeywell prog - wiring question sep23 HVAC 2 10-20-2006 09:10 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.