Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-03-2010, 06:33 PM   #16
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Well Pump pressure switch help needed.


Looks like I nabbed your switch in the last post.

You MUST bring both the line and load wires to the pressure switch in order for it to work. A 2-wire switch loop will NOT work with this switch.

Your grounding wires simply wire-nut in the back of the enclosure, since it appears to be plastic.

__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 06:34 PM   #17
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Well Pump pressure switch help needed.


That yellow wire is a 12-2 (not 14-2) BTW. Where does it go?
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 06:36 PM   #18
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Well Pump pressure switch help needed.


It goes to the breaker panel I believe, and then from there to the control box. Looks like I may need an electrician to wire this up.
slabm7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 06:38 PM   #19
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Well Pump pressure switch help needed.


Tell me where the "control box" is? Sounds like they may have configured a 2-wire switch loop from your breaker box, operating a relay in the control box?
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 06:49 PM   #20
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Well Pump pressure switch help needed.


I'm going to go back under the house and do some looking around and get some wiring info for you guys, I'll post what I find in a bit. This looks like its going to be a bigger job than just replacing the switch.
slabm7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 06:56 PM   #21
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Well Pump pressure switch help needed.


Quote:
Originally Posted by slabm7 View Post
It goes to the breaker panel I believe, and then from there to the control box. Looks like I may need an electrician to wire this up.
you surely have something goofy going on. when you get back, you might try drawing the circuit as you see it. It often helps us to understand what you mean.

pictures are nice too when trying to describe anything.

nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New pressure switch and inducer and still incorrect drafting kevintabb HVAC 5 01-19-2010 01:59 PM
well pump wires to pressure switch american501 Plumbing 6 12-02-2009 03:29 PM
Pressure Switch, Draft Inducer, Burner Box, Problem majorapus HVAC 7 10-25-2009 07:14 PM
Well Pressure Switch Location dshcs Plumbing 4 02-05-2009 10:04 AM
Bad pressure switch? gshock HVAC 3 11-13-2007 08:15 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.