Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-03-2010, 02:15 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 11
Share |
Default

Well Pump pressure switch help needed.


I am currently trying to replace my well tank pressure switch with a digital control one. The line going to the switch is a 14/2 line and the current switch uses a ground line that just screws to the bottom of the switch. The new switch I am installing is a digital switch, it uses the same to leads but does not have a "ground" in it and no where to screw the ground from the line to. So my question is can I install this new switch without using the ground from the 14/2 line? Thanks
slabm7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 02:49 PM   #2
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,252
Default

Well Pump pressure switch help needed.


Do you have a make and model of the switch?

How many wires are on it?
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 02:59 PM   #3
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Default

Well Pump pressure switch help needed.


Quote:
Originally Posted by slabm7 View Post
So my question is can I install this new switch without using the ground from the 14/2 line? Thanks
What does the direction sheet say that came with the new switch? Connection requirements should be fully covered.
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 03:51 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 11
Default

Well Pump pressure switch help needed.


Quote:
Originally Posted by secutanudu View Post
Do you have a make and model of the switch?

How many wires are on it?
The new switch is an Amtrol Digital pressure control switch. Model DC2.

The new switch has 4 wires coming out of it. 2 Leads and 2 Lines to the control box. The old switch was a square d and it only used one of the leads and one line to the control box leaving 2 connections not used.
slabm7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 03:54 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 11
Default

Well Pump pressure switch help needed.


Quote:
Originally Posted by a7ecorsair View Post
What does the direction sheet say that came with the new switch? Connection requirements should be fully covered.
The installation instructions that came with it say very little about the wiring and more about the operation about the switch. It says the switch can be used for 115 and 230 volt systems.
slabm7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 04:48 PM   #6
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,352
Default

Well Pump pressure switch help needed.


Is this your pressure switch? I marked where the ground wires connect.
Attached Thumbnails
Well Pump pressure switch help needed.-amtrol.jpg  
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 04:55 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 11
Default

Well Pump pressure switch help needed.


Quote:
Originally Posted by kbsparky View Post
Is this your pressure switch? I marked where the ground wires connect.
No its not, thats the old one that Amtrol had problems with so they developed the DC2, there is not much for info on the internet about it, I've been searching all day.

Mine just has 4 wires coming out the back of it. From Left to right they are Black (Line 1), Blue (Lead 1), White (Line 2), White w/ black striping (Lead 2).

The square d that I took off only uses 1 Lead and 1 Line and the other 2 are left unused. I tried hooking up the Lead 1 and Line 1 to the new switch but don't seem to be getting power to it.
slabm7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 05:05 PM   #8
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,352
Default

Well Pump pressure switch help needed.


Maybe looks like this one?
Attached Thumbnails
Well Pump pressure switch help needed.-amtrol2.jpg  
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 05:12 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 11
Default

Well Pump pressure switch help needed.


Quote:
Originally Posted by kbsparky View Post
Maybe looks like this one?
Not that one either but close enough, all I have coming out of it is the 4 wires. Any idea how I could wire it up? My 14/2 line has a black and a white with a ground and thats it.

edit, here is a pic on whats going on
Attached Thumbnails
Well Pump pressure switch help needed.-wiring.jpg  

Last edited by slabm7; 11-03-2010 at 05:16 PM.
slabm7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 05:16 PM   #10
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,352
Default

Well Pump pressure switch help needed.


There should be a mounting plate there, as well as an outer cover.

On the mounting plate, a green screw should be present. Connect your ground wire there.

You should have more than one wire there: An incoming cable from your breaker box, and an outgoing cable to your water pump.

IF your setup is not like that, then there is probably a junction box somewhere nearby where a 2-wire switch loop has been configured. If this is the case, this switch will not work properly.

You will have to rewire it so that both incoming lines connect to the pressure switch, as well as both leads to the pump.

Make sense?
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 05:18 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 11
Default

Well Pump pressure switch help needed.


There is a back plate for the switch but it has no where to attach to copper ground line.
slabm7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 05:24 PM   #12
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

Well Pump pressure switch help needed.


what is the voltgae of your pump?

If there is no attachment point for the ground in the switch at all, simply connect it to the ground going to the motor.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 05:26 PM   #13
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,352
Default

Well Pump pressure switch help needed.


Is this your switch?

__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 05:29 PM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 11
Default

Well Pump pressure switch help needed.


Quote:
Originally Posted by nap View Post
what is the voltgae of your pump?

If there is no attachment point for the ground in the switch at all, simply connect it to the ground going to the motor.
The voltage for the pump is 240v.
slabm7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 05:30 PM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 11
Default

Well Pump pressure switch help needed.


Quote:
Originally Posted by kbsparky View Post
Is this your switch?

Yep thats it
slabm7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New pressure switch and inducer and still incorrect drafting kevintabb HVAC 5 01-19-2010 12:59 PM
well pump wires to pressure switch american501 Plumbing 6 12-02-2009 02:29 PM
Pressure Switch, Draft Inducer, Burner Box, Problem majorapus HVAC 7 10-25-2009 06:14 PM
Well Pressure Switch Location dshcs Plumbing 4 02-05-2009 09:04 AM
Bad pressure switch? gshock HVAC 3 11-13-2007 07:15 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.