Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-19-2009, 07:15 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4
Share |
Default

well pump motor


Well pump motor 1hp 230v 9.3amp / 115v 18.6 amp, pressure switch has 2 white wires & 1 black wire, mfg plate on motor says switchable 230v/1155v. breaker panel has 2 15amp breakers for pump. Want to run pump motor off an extension cord from 125v 25amp generator and still be able to convienently return it / plug it back into it's 230v house supply.

dwayne423 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2009, 07:24 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Default

well pump motor


It seems doable and fairly simple but it hurts my head trying to figure it out . Seems like a couple of simple transfer switches would work.

If I get bored later I'll try and draw it. Someone else may have a better head for control wiring.

220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2009, 07:43 PM   #3
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,876
Default

well pump motor


If you have a double pole breaker for the pump (2 15 amp breakers you said) then you need to look at the pressure switch. Cause your missing a black wire somewhere. If the pump is wired 230 there is no easy way to do this. You say your generator is 125 volt and no 230volt capability. So you would have to rewire the motor to 115 volts, then check your conductor size to see if it is sized appropriately. In a nutshell it needs to be 12 awg minimum not allowing for any long distance to the well pump.

Only way you can do this is to rewire the motor for 115 volts if it is now wired for 230 volts.
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2009, 07:48 PM   #4
Idiot Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fernley, Nevada (near Reno)
Posts: 1,583
Default

well pump motor


A switch can certainly be installed that will change the motor voltage from 115 to 230. I've done about a dozen or so over the years. How it's connected depends on how the motor is wired internally.

Problems I can see are;

1) You'll be dealing with two different types of cord plugs.

2) A 3000 watt generator might be able to start a 1HP motor, maybe not.

3) You'll need somewhere to mount the switch. It will likely not fit anywhere on the motor.

We would need the exact connections at the motor for both voltages, or better yet, a pic or two.

Rob
micromind is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2009, 09:02 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4
Default

well pump motor


ROB:

Note of interest Im from carson city, in floriDUH now, have friends and family
around you. Am trying to private message you but this fourm will not let new members do so. My E-mail is dwayne423@bellsouth.net.

V/R
dwayne
dwayne423 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Motor control wiring problem dgr68 Electrical 8 01-04-2009 05:13 PM
How to test pond pump motor for current leakage? Timster Appliances 12 11-25-2008 03:26 PM
Sewer gas smell in basement from sump pump mirage212 Plumbing 15 10-23-2008 06:09 PM
Replacing a Condenser Fan Motor thothtp HVAC 5 06-08-2008 06:30 PM
sump pump continuing running deck hand Plumbing 2 01-16-2008 04:35 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.