Well Pump Control Box - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-04-2009, 12:05 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: california
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

well pump control box


I have a deep well with a submersible pump. It is 3wire, 230 volt. The casing is 6 inch steel. The outlet is 1.5 inch PVC located 4 feet underground. Someone took the motor control box. I do not have access to pump or motor info. I need to get the pump operational fast as it is a contingency on closing the purchase of the land and ordering a house. The previous owner gave me what he thought was the old control box. It was rated 3/4 horsepower. The capacitor blew. The pump was running about 16 amps for 1 to 2 minutes before it blew. I checked resistance of the motor windings to see if it shorted. Seems to be ok. All three wires to ground are open. Common to start is 9 ohms, common to run is 3.0 ohms, start to run is 10.8 ohms measured with a fluke fieldpiece. Can anyone tell me what the horse power is and if a run capacitor is required, or just a start capacitor and relay.

Advertisement

HAWKMAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 09:42 AM   #2
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

well pump control box


Quote:
Originally Posted by HAWKMAN View Post
I have a deep well with a submersible pump. It is 3wire, 230 volt. The casing is 6 inch steel. The outlet is 1.5 inch PVC located 4 feet underground. Someone took the motor control box. I do not have access to pump or motor info. I need to get the pump operational fast as it is a contingency on closing the purchase of the land and ordering a house. The previous owner gave me what he thought was the old control box. It was rated 3/4 horsepower. The capacitor blew. The pump was running about 16 amps for 1 to 2 minutes before it blew. I checked resistance of the motor windings to see if it shorted. Seems to be ok. All three wires to ground are open. Common to start is 9 ohms, common to run is 3.0 ohms, start to run is 10.8 ohms measured with a fluke fieldpiece. Can anyone tell me what the horse power is and if a run capacitor is required, or just a start capacitor and relay.
Umm, match up the control box and just go buy another one. Why the hell would someone take it anyway? But just for your info, a 3/4 HP motor at 240volts will draw 6.9 amps, and here is the winding resistance for a 3/4 HP motor also, Main Winding (yellow to black) 3.0-3.6 Start Winding (yellow to red) 11.0-13.4

But without knowing what pump is actually in the ground, you really have no choice put to pull the pump, buy the correct size control box, or pray the one the last owner gave you WAS the correct one, and just go purchase another.

Advertisement


Last edited by chris75; 08-04-2009 at 09:54 AM.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 10:41 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 272
Rewards Points: 250
Default

well pump control box


In my area, the well driller stamps the well cap with the depth of the well and the HP of the pump. Maybe you have that sitting around if it's not on the cap.
__________________
Willis
williswires is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2009, 10:29 AM   #4
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

well pump control box


Quote:
Originally Posted by williswires View Post
In my area, the well driller stamps the well cap with the depth of the well and the HP of the pump. Maybe you have that sitting around if it's not on the cap.

Thats not a bad idea, around here they mark the depth on the control box.... LOL...
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2009, 10:42 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: WV
Posts: 3,021
Rewards Points: 2,222
Default

well pump control box


What is the "motor control box" for? My well pump doesn't have one.
md2lgyk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2009, 11:46 AM   #6
Idiot Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fernley, Nevada (near Reno)
Posts: 1,639
Rewards Points: 1,072
Default

well pump control box


Single phase submersible pump motors come in two types; 2 wire and 3 wire.

The 2 wire type doesn't need a control box. Just energize the two wires and it runs.

The 3 wire type has both the start and run winding wires brought out. The control box is needed to de-energize the start capacitor after the motor is up to speed.

Rob
micromind is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2009, 12:37 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: california
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

well pump control box


Thanks for all the info guys. With this and a conversation with Culver motor and armature in Sacramento, I am relatively sure I have a 3/4 hp pump. It will be 2 to 4 weeks before I can get back to Idaho to test it again.
HAWKMAN

Advertisement

HAWKMAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pump Control test Franklin wkosbob Electrical 87 07-15-2014 08:08 PM
Modification to an existing pump switch DRBLKJK Electrical 10 08-23-2009 04:06 PM
Well Pump to Generator Question Sprice Electrical 1 02-11-2009 12:27 PM
Well pump control box delema freeonthree Electrical 36 11-02-2008 10:55 AM
sump pump continuing running deck hand Plumbing 2 01-16-2008 05:35 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts