Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-05-2011, 09:22 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 368
Share |
Default

Way to see how many amps something is using?


Is there any way to tell how many amps a line is using, short of connecting a breaker to it and seeing if it flips?

tibberous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2011, 09:32 PM   #2
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Default

Way to see how many amps something is using?


I don't have one - yet - but they look pretty neat.
http://www.p3international.com/produ.../P4400-CE.html
Lowes has them for $29.00
This one only works on 120 with a 15 amp limit.
If you are looking to test something that doesn't have a plug you will need a clamp on amp meter.

a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2011, 09:36 PM   #3
Member
 
seansy59's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NJ, US
Posts: 292
Default

Way to see how many amps something is using?


Quote:
Originally Posted by a7ecorsair View Post
I don't have one - yet - but they look pretty neat.
http://www.p3international.com/produ.../P4400-CE.html
Lowes has them for $29.00
This one only works on 120 with a 15 amp limit.
If you are looking to test something that doesn't have a plug you will need a clamp on amp meter.

I have one of them! They are excellent for anything 120v that plugs in. I definatly recommend it if this is what you need.
seansy59 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2011, 11:20 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 368
Default

Way to see how many amps something is using?


Thats sweet - little pricey though.
tibberous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2011, 11:23 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 978
Default

Way to see how many amps something is using?


Use the meter provided by the power company.
jlmran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2011, 02:25 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,794
Default

Way to see how many amps something is using?


Quote:
Originally Posted by tibberous View Post
Thats sweet - little pricey though.
I have one too - very handy. Check around - I think I paid less than $20 for mine.
__________________
____________
Vince
vsheetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2011, 05:25 AM   #7
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,797
Default

Way to see how many amps something is using?


Kill-A-Watt!! FTW

Unless of course you want to monitor a whole circuit. Then you need an amprobe at the panel. This will tell you amps and you have to figure out watts.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2011, 05:26 AM   #8
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,797
Default

Way to see how many amps something is using?


Quote:
Originally Posted by jlmran View Post
Use the meter provided by the power company.
Can you explain how to do this?
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2011, 06:37 AM   #9
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Default

Way to see how many amps something is using?


Quote:
Originally Posted by tibberous View Post
Thats sweet - little pricey though.
Well, if 20 to 29 dollars is too high and a clamp on probe would be even more then you can forget about your project.
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to a7ecorsair For This Useful Post:
Speedy Petey (08-06-2011)
Old 08-06-2011, 07:19 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 978
Default

Way to see how many amps something is using?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey

Can you explain how to do this?
Are you asking out of ignorance? Or as a means to test my knowledge in such matters?
jlmran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2011, 07:23 AM   #11
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,797
Default

Way to see how many amps something is using?


Quote:
Originally Posted by jlmran View Post
Are you asking out of ignorance? Or as a means to test my knowledge in such matters?
Yes, I am ignorant. Explain it to me like I am a child.

WTH was with that reply? I was merely asking how it is possible to tell the draw of one circuit or load via the utility meter, which of course meters the service as a whole.
And on that note how is ANYONE supposed to tell the short term draw of even the whole service using the utility meter??? Even an old analog one would be hard to read in small amounts, and quite vague.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2011, 07:40 AM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 978
Default

Way to see how many amps something is using?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey
Yes, I am ignorant. Explain it to me like I am a child.

WTH was with that reply? I was merely asking how it is possible to tell the draw of one circuit or load via the utility meter, which of course meters the service as a whole.
And on that note how is ANYONE supposed to tell the short term draw of even the whole service using the utility meter??? Even an old analog one would be hard to read in small amounts, and quite vague.
It isnt an ideal method. But if one were to disconnect all other circuits and/or equipment, and only use the device in question, then a current utilization could be determined.

Don't meters have a numerical value (multiplier?) placed on them which is used to calculate wattage in short amounts of time? I recall a thread on this forum which discussed it...but I haven't found it yet.

My reply was sincere...I thought you were testing me.
jlmran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2011, 07:43 AM   #13
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,797
Default

Way to see how many amps something is using?


Quote:
Originally Posted by jlmran View Post

My reply was sincere...I thought you were testing me.
No, my question was actually sincere as well, hard as it is to believe.

I get what you are saying, but I don't think a utility meter is sensitive enough for small measurements over a relatively short period of time. Your method would definitely work, but I just question the results.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2011, 08:20 AM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 249
Default

Way to see how many amps something is using?


Had this thread bookmarked from a while back, originally posted by micromind




It's easy to determine the actual watts going through a meter at any given time.

Find the Kh number on the face. For a 200 amp single phase meter it's usually 7.2

Multiply this number by 3600. If it's 7.2, the result will be 25,920.

Divide this number by the number of seconds it takes the disc to make one complete revolution.

For example, 25,920 divide by 3 seconds = 8640 watts. 25,920 divide by 13 seconds = about 2000 watts.

A dryer is typically around 5500 watts, so in this case there's about 3000 watts of other load as well.

The load of a typical house usually runs less than 1000 watts unless an appliance of some sort is on.

I'd start by turning breakers off one at a time while watching the meter disc.

Rob
burnt03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2011, 08:28 AM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 978
Default

Way to see how many amps something is using?


That's the one...thanks!

jlmran is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sub-panel selewis Electrical 23 02-21-2010 10:52 PM
Generator as sole power source NGuy Electrical 29 12-20-2008 12:29 AM
Max amps allowed - electrician advice needed Des Electrical 27 06-05-2008 10:31 PM
Question about sharing nuetral (as in 12/3) wire Piedmont Electrical 19 01-22-2008 08:39 PM
Amps vs wattage moneymgmt Electrical 8 05-30-2007 07:13 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.