Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-01-2011, 09:27 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 16
Share |
Default

Watt Meter On Power Panel Cover


I have a CH7KK panel. The cover has a small hole cut into the center top area, and a watt meter is installed in that spot. The purpose of the watt meter is to load level the generator. What is the code as far as having something like that in the panel cover? Any ideas? Thanks.

Pirateghost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2011, 09:33 AM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,734
Default

Watt Meter On Power Panel Cover


Really need pictures. As for code, it depends on your local, and how they view it. Meters are placed into panels all the time, but not in a load center, usually in their own. Personally, I would remove it, and get a new dead front.

__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2011, 09:53 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 16
Default

Watt Meter On Power Panel Cover


I already called the company (Eaton) looking for a new cover. They said no go, too old. If I can't leave the meter, I may just take the cover down to the local metal shop and have them fix it.



Pirateghost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2011, 10:25 AM   #4
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,734
Default

Watt Meter On Power Panel Cover


I would not even worry about it. Leave it alone, and just make sure that connections are still tight on all points inside the panel. If you decide to upgrade the panel, due to age, placing the meters to the left or right, along with a whole house surge, would be the only other thing that I would do.

Now, what you could do, if you decide to ditch those meters, is go with something like a Ted, but would need two mtu's, so that you are able to monitor main & standby as needed.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
new sub panel BlueBSH Electrical 11 01-22-2012 08:28 AM
Temporary power during sub panel install tns1 Electrical 30 11-09-2009 12:42 PM
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 09:41 PM
Replacement Meter Panel leonard_voet Electrical 19 04-09-2008 10:27 AM
breaker panel question chadvavra Electrical 11 08-10-2007 09:20 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.